Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

< Round 2

16/09/2021

Round 4 >

 

On-Line Junior 4NCL Season 4, Round 3

 

The on-line Junior 4NCL round 3 was played on 16/09/2021.

 

The 7 Yorkshire-based teams won 3 matches, drew 1 and lost 3 win.  So, results were relatively even on aggregate, but the individual match results were not close (except for the draw!), with Leeds Juniors 1 turning n an 8-0 win.

 

There were four named players with results marked as defaults, and two of these attracted one game point being deducted as a penalty, but the other two did not.  Presumably defaults of which advance warning has been given do not attract this penalty, which is presumably reserved for defaults were no adequate warning had been given, which seems a reasonable policy.

 

Match details were as follows:

 

Division 1

 

Warwickshire Bears A

2-6

Hull & York Assassins

W

Karan Kukreja

-

Mate Ther

B

Manvith Sandhu

0-1

Bradley Triffitt

W

Maxime Lacoult

-

Sai Chinmayee N Kumaar

B

Daniel Xingyu Chen

0-1

Daniel Meredith

B

Karan Kukreja

0-1

Mate Ther

W

Manvith Sandhu

1-0

Bradley Triffitt

B

Maxime Lacoult

0-1

Sai Chinmayee N Kumaar

W

Daniel Xingyu Chen

0-1

Daniel Meredith

 

 

 

Division 2

 

 

 

 

 

Hull & York Vikings

2‑4

KJCA Young Kestrels E

W

Aaron Jiang

0-1

Ben Barton

B

Grace Meyers

1-d

Wenyi Zhao

W

Matteo Pirandola

0-1

Joshua Moisey

B

Daniel Geng

0-1

Anya Srivastava

B

Aaron Jiang

0-1

Ben Barton

W

Grace Meyers

1-d

Wenyi Zhao

B

Matteo Pirandola

-

Joshua Moisey

W

Daniel Geng

0-1

Anya Srivastava

 

 

  -1

 

 

 

 

Division 3

 

East Kilbride Rooks

0-8

Leeds Juniors 1

W

Srivathsan Narasimhan

0-1

Rithwik Gururaj

B

Sampriti Vinodh

0-1

Leo Khan

W

Tarun Vusikala

0-1

Angelica Rowe

B

default

d-1

Aditya Krishnan

B

Srivathsan Narasimhan

0-1

Rithwik Gururaj

W

Sampriti Vinodh

0-1

Leo Khan

B

Tarun Vusikala

0-1

Angelica Rowe

W

default

d-1

Aditya Krishnan

 

 

 

 

Leeds Juniors 2

1-7

London Dragons Americium

W

Navaneeth Sasikumar

0-1

Pengxiao Zhu

B

Suhrith Yerabati

0-1

Jiarui Xu

W

Sienna Xu

0-1

Shaoquan Shi

B

Samiksha Yerabati

0-1

Mark Gan

B

Navaneeth Sasikumar

0-1

Pengxiao Zhu

W

Suhrith Yerabati

1-0

Jiarui Xu

B

Sienna Xu

0-1

Shaoquan Shi

W

Samiksha Yerabati

0-1

Mark Gan

 

 

 

Division 4

 

Leeds Juniors 3

7-1

Watford Juniors D

W

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1-0

Onik Bajaj

B

Sachin Ragu

1-0

Akshata Balakrishnan

W

Christopher Beatham

1-0

Riya Naren

B

Rehan Kumar

1-d

default

B

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1-0

Onik Bajaj

W

Sachin Ragu

1-0

Akshata Balakrishnan

B

Christopher Beatham

0-1

Riya Naren

W

Rehan Kumar

1-d

default

 

 

 

 

Wanstead Warriors 2

3-3

Leeds Juniors 4

W

Aradhya Mukherjee

0-1

Ahmed Elsabbagh

B

Adarsh Bedi

1-0

Enzo Bez Birolo

W

Zaki Ali

1-d

Thabiso Mupfiga

B

Wilder Quin

0-1

Miraya Vyas

B

Aradhya Mukherjee

0-1

Ahmed Elsabbagh

W

Adarsh Bedi

-

Enzo Bez Birolo

B

Zaki Ali

1-d

Thabiso Mupfiga

W

Wilder Quin

0-1

Miraya Vyas

 

 

  -1

 

 

Chess Challengers E

6-2

Leeds Juniors 5

W

Stefan Ciutac

1-0

Eleanor Caden

B

Aarav Chavan

1-0

Kavin Raja Srinivasan

W

Mikhail Moiseev

0-1

Aashita RoyChowdhury

B

Sohum Singh Gehlote

1-0

Pranav Raja Srinivasan

B

Stefan Ciutac

1-0

Eleanor Caden

W

Aarav Chavan

1-0

Kavin Raja Srinivasan

B

Mikhail Moiseev

1-0

Aashita RoyChowdhury

W

Sohum Singh Gehlote

0-1

Pranav Raja Srinivasan