Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

08/06/2019

ECF Semi-Finals: Open, U140 and U-120

 

Yorkshire contested three ECF Counties’ semi-final matches, at Open, U-140 and U-120 levels, on Saturday 08/06/2019, winning all three.  These three teams are now due to compete in the finals of their respective sections of Saturday 13/07/2019, at Kettering Conference & Leisure Centre, Thurston Drive, Kettering, NN15 6PB.

 

In the Open section. Yorkshire Middlesex in or near Derby.  (See lower down for U-140 and U-120 match results.)

Open

Bd

Grade

Yorkshire

10½‑5½

Middlesex

Grade

1

0000 (236)

Richard JD Palliser (B)

0-1

Richard A Bates

2346 (225)

2

2339 (225)

Andrew J Ledger

1-0

John J Carleton

2263 (212)

3

0000 (206)

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Robert S Eames

0000 (206)

4

0000 ()

Christopher N Dunworth

½-½

Dimitar Mogilarov

2097 (202)

5

2188 (201)

Jonathan P Nelson

½-½

William J Taylor

2058 (188)

6

2160 (212)

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Colin Mackenzie

2046 (179)

7

2219 (196)

Chris CW Shephard

½-½

Nevil Chan

2022 (173)

8

2138 (193)

Phil R Watson

½-½

Andrew Gilfillan

1998 (186)

9

2124 (183)

Jonathan W Arnott

½-½

Steven F Coles

1978 (186)

10

2062 (190)

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Kayode Disu

1926 (171)

11

2071 (193)

Peter Shaw

½-½

D Ian Calvert

1945 (180)

12

0000 (203)

Harry Li

½-½

Mateusz Dydak

1885 (172)

13

2051 (195)

Robert Starley

1-0

Anthony R Fulton

1954 (173)

14

2023 (189)

Jim Burnett

½-½

Jonathan Rubeck

1823 (167)

15

0000 (190)

David Latham

½-½

Julian Hudson

1784 (178)

16

1994 (180)

Andrew Bak

1-0

Andrew Hayler

0000 (161)

Grades are ELO (ECF January 2019)

 

In the U-140 section Yorkshire met Kent at at Ullesthorpe Village Memorial Hall, Main Street, Ullesthorpe, Lutterworth.

(Click here for general views of play n progress.)

U-140

Bd

Grade

Yorkshire

8½‑7½

Kent

Grade

 

1

134A (144)

Dale H Cullum (West Leeds) (W)

1-0

Robert G Thompson

139A (142)

photo

2

138A (145)

Joe Varley (Hull)

1-0

Rob Woolacott

142L (142)

photo

3

137D (140)

Stephen K Lee (Sheffield)

0-1

Cem Oyvat

138L (138)

photo

4

138A (140)

Alec Grice (Hull)

1-0

David J Fowler

137A (130)

photo

5

135L (135)

Daniel W Hill (Hull)

1-0

David Helps

135L (135)

photo

6

133L (133)

Bruce R Oliver (Hull)

0-1

Mike H Wood

135B (137)

 

7

131A (132)

David G Mills (Hull)

½-½

Pascal Jasserand

131L (131)

 

8

129A (134)

John Grasham (Hull)

0-1

David J Gilbert

131A (131)

photo

9

127L (127)

Dave Colledge (Calderdale)

1-0

Chris PJ Bernard

130A (130)

 

10

129L (129)

Mike A Pollard (Hull)

0-1

Gavin Josephs

129L (129)

photo

11

129L (129)

Cameron Funnell (Harrogate)

0-1

Owen Alvares

126L (126)

photo

12

131A (128)

Chris R Tinker (Wakefield)

½-½

Derek J Davis

132B (126)

photo

13

128L (128)

John Foo (York)

0-1

David Orr

122C (128)

photo

14

137A (126)

Vivien Webster (Calderdale)

1-0

Tyrone R Jefferies

119A (118)

photo

15

126A (126)

Graham W Matthews (York)

1-0

Andrew L Gillard

113A (105)

photo

16

122A (124)

Ian D Strickland (West Leeds)

½-½

Eric M Hazell

104B (102)

photo

Grades: ECF July 2018 ECF (Jan 2019)

 

Yorkshire won the toss for colours and chose to have white on the odd numbered boards.

Both team captains opted to use the English Chess Federation January 2019 Grading List.

 

A long journey for both teams to an excellent venue which I had visited a few weeks earlier as a reserve for the Yorkshire Under 160 grade team. Plenty of room for all concerned and access to a kitchen, enabling me to supply a large buffet. As can be seen from the result sheet, little to choose between the teams in terms of playing strength but Yorkshire enjoyed a slight advantage on the bottom boards which ultimately proved decisive.

 

As play progressed and games finished, the score remained very close and Yorkshire only obtained the victory when the fifteenth game was completed. Registering four wins from five games on the top boards meant that a drawn match was likely to favour us as board count was the first tie break. Having exited the competition at the semi-final stage in 2016/2017 and lost the 2017/2018 final, a further opportunity to take the title had arrived.

 

(1) Cullum, Dale H. - Thompson, Robert G. [E10]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 h6 4.Nc3 Bb4 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 c6 7.e3 Na6 8.Bd3 Nc7 9.e4 d5 10.e5 Nd7 11.Nd2 c5 12.Qg4 Qg5 13.Qh3 Qe7 14.Nf3 dxc4 15.Bxc4 b5 16.Bd3 c4 17.Be4 Rb8 18.Qg3 Qf8 19.0–0 Bb7 20.Bxb7 Rxb7 21.Nd2 Nd5 22.Ne4 Rc7 23.Nd6+ Kd8 24.Nxb5 Rb7 25.a4 a6 26.Nd6 Rb3 27.Bd2 Kc7 28.Nxc4 g6 29.Nd6 Rh7 30.Qd3 Qb8 31.Rab1 Qb4 32.Rxb3 Qxb3 33.Qxa6 Qb8 34.c4 Ne7 35.Ba5+ 1–0

 


(2) Woolacott, Rob - Varley, Joe [A08]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.g3 d5 3.Bg2 c5 4.d3 Nc6 5.Nbd2 e5 6.0–0 Bd6 7.e4 h6 8.exd5 Nxd5 9.Nc4 0–0 10.Nxd6 Qxd6 11.Re1 Bg4 12.h3 Bh5 13.g4 Bg6 14.Nh4 Bh7 15.Be4 Nf4 16.Bxh7+ Kxh7 17.Bxf4 exf4 18.Nf3 Rae8 19.Qd2 g5 20.Rxe8 Rxe8 21.Re1 Rxe1+ 22.Nxe1 Qe6 23.a3 Ne5 24.Kf1 Qd5 25.Kg1 Kg6 26.Qe2 f5 27.gxf5+ Kxf5 28.b3 f3 29.Qd2 Qd4 30.Qe3 h5 31.Qxd4 cxd4 32.Kh2 Kf4 33.Kg1 g4 34.Kh2 g3+ 35.fxg3+ Ke3 36.Nxf3 Kxf3 37.h4 Kf2 0–1

 

(3) Lee, Stephen K. - Oyvat, Cem [B23]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.f4 e6 4.Nf3 d5 5.Bb5 d4 6.Ne2 Nge7 7.Ne5 Bd7 8.Nxd7 Qxd7 9.Ng3 a6 10.Be2 g6 11.0–0 f5 12.d3 Bg7 13.Bd2 0–0 14.a3 a5 15.Rb1 b5 16.c3 a4 17.Bf3 Rab8 18.c4 Qa7 19.Kh1 bxc4 20.dxc4 Rb3 21.e5 Rfb8 22.Qc1 Qb6 23.h4 Rxb2 24.Rxb2 Qxb2 25.Bd1 Qxc1 26.Bxc1 Na5 27.h5 Nxc4 28.Bxa4 Nd5 29.Bc6 Rb3 30.Kh2 Nxa3 31.Ba4 Rd3 32.Bd1 Ne3 33.Bxe3 Rxe3 34.Rf3 Rxf3 35.Bxf3 Bh6 36.Bd1 Bxf4 37.Bb3 c4 38.Ba2 Bxe5 39.hxg6 Bxg3+ 40.Kxg3 hxg6 41.Kf4 d3 42.Ke3 e5 43.g3 Kf7 44.Kd2 Kf6 45.Kc3 e4 46.Kb2 d2 0–1

 

(4) Fowler, David J. - Grice, Alec [C29]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.e4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e5 3.f4 d5 4.exd5 Nxd5 5.Nxd5 Qxd5 6.fxe5 Be7 7.Nf3 0–0 8.Be2 c5 9.0–0 Nc6 10.c3 Be6 11.d3 Rad8 12.Bf4 Bf5 13.Qa4 a6 14.Qc4 Qd7 15.Bg3 b5 16.Qf4 f6 17.e6 Bxe6 18.Rfd1 Qc8 19.Qe3 Rfe8 20.Kh1 Bf7 21.Qf2 Bd6 22.Rd2 Qc7 23.Bxd6 Qxd6 24.b3 Ne5 25.Nxe5 Qxe5 26.Rc1 and Black won about 20 moves later. 0–1

 

(5) Hill, Daniel W. - Helps, David. [D53]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.c4 Nf6 2.Nc3 e6 3.d4 d5 4.Nf3 Bb4 5.Bg5 Be7 6.e3 c6 7.Bd3 Nbd7 8.0–0 h6 9.Bh4 dxc4 10.Bxc4 Nd5 11.Bxe7 Qxe7 12.e4 Nxc3 13.bxc3 0–0 14.Re1 b5 15.Bb3 Qd8 16.d5 cxd5 17.exd5 exd5 18.Qxd5 Rb8 19.Rad1 Qf6 20.Nd4 Qg5 21.Nc6 Qxd5 22.Rxd5 Rb7 23.Ne7+ Kh7 24.Nxc8 Rxc8 25.Re7 Rcc7 26.Bc2+ g6 27.Rxf7+ Kg8 28.Bxg6 Rxc3 29.g4 Rcc7 30.f4 Nf8 31.Rxc7 Rxc7 32.Bd3 a6 33.Rd6 Rc3 34.Be4 Kg7 35.Rxa6 Rc4 36.Bd3 Rxf4 37.Bxb5 Rxg4+ 38.Kf2 Rb4 39.a4 Ng6 40.Rc6 h5 41.Rc2 Nf4 42.Rc5 Rb2+ 43.Kg3 Ng6 44.Be8 h4+ 45.Kh3 Rb4 46.Kg2 Rb2+ 47.Kg1 Rb1+ 48.Kf2 Rb2+ 49.Ke1 Rxh2 50.Rg5 Rh1+ 51.Kf2 h3 52.Rxg6+ Kf8 53.Bc6 Ra1 54.Rh6 Ra2+ 55.Kg3 Ra3+ 56.Kh2 Ke7 57.Rxh3 Ra2+ 58.Kg3 Kd6 59.Bb5 Kc5 60.Rh4 Kb6 61.Kf4 Re2 1–0

 

(6) Wood, Mike H. - Oliver, Bruce R. [B06]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.d4 g6 2.Nc3 Bg7 3.e4 c5 4.Be3 Qa5 5.Nge2 Nf6 6.f3 cxd4 7.Nxd4 Nc6 8.Nb3 Qd8 9.Be2 0–0 10.0–0 Re8 11.Qd2 e6 12.Bg5 Qb6+ 13.Kh1 a6 14.Rad1 Qc7 15.Bf4 Qd8 16.Bg5 b5 17.a3 Qc7 18.f4 d5 19.e5 Nd7 20.Bf3 Nb6 21.Be2 Rb8 22.Bd3 Nc4 23.Qc1 Bb7 24.Ne2 Ne7 25.Nbd4 Nf5 26.Nxf5 exf5 27.b3 Qc6 28.Nd4 Qb6 29.bxc4 Qxd4 30.cxb5 Qb6 31.bxa6 Bxa6 32.Bxa6 Qxa6 33.Rxd5 Rec8 34.Rfd1 Bf8 35.Qd2 Qxa3 36.Qe2 Qa2 37.e6 Rxc2 38.exf7+ Kxf7 39.Rd7+ Kg8 40.Qf3 Rbb2 41.Bf6 Rb1 42.h3 Rd2 43.R7xd2 Qxd2 44.Rxb1 1–0

 

(7) Mills, David G. - Jasserand, Pascal [A46]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.d4 e6 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.c3 b6 4.Bg5 Be7 5.Nbd2 Bb7 6.e3 d6 7.Bxf6 Bxf6 8.Bd3 0–0 9.0–0 Nd7 10.Re1 g6 11.Qe2 e5 12.dxe5 Nxe5 13.Nxe5 Bxe5 14.Nf3 Bg7 15.Rad1 Qf6 16.e4= Rfe8 17.Qc2 Qf4= ½–½

 


(8) Gilbert, David J. - Grasham, John [A00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.c4 e5 2.g3 c5 3.Bg2 Nc6 4.Nc3 d6 5.d3 Nge7 6.a3 g6 7.Rb1 Rb8 8.b4 cxb4 9.axb4 Bg7 10.Nf3 a6 11.0–0 0–0 12.b5 axb5 13.Nxb5 d5 14.cxd5 Nxd5 15.Bg5 Nce7 16.Qd2 f6 17.Be3 b6 18.Rfc1 Ba6 19.Qa2 Bxb5 20.Rxb5 Kh8 21.Bd2 Qd7 22.Qb3 f5 23.Ng5 e4 24.dxe4 fxe4 25.Nxe4 Bd4 26.e3 Bc5 27.Nxc5 bxc5 28.Rxb8 Qf5 29.Rxf8+ Qxf8 30.Bxd5 Nxd5 31.Qxd5 1–0

 

(9) Colledge, David - Bernard, Chris P. J. [A57]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.d4 c5 2.d5 Nf6 3.c4 b5 4.cxb5 a6 5.b6 Qxb6 6.Nc3 g6 7.e4 d6 8.Be2 Bg7 9.Nf3 0–0 10.0–0 Nbd7 11.Qc2 Ng4 12.Bd2 Nge5 13.Rab1 Nxf3+ 14.Bxf3 Ne5 15.Be2 Bd7 16.h3 Bb5 17.Nxb5 axb5 18.a3 Rfc8 19.Be3 Qa5 20.Rfc1 Rab8 21.b4 Qa6 22.bxc5 dxc5 23.f4 Nd7 24.Bg4 Qxa3 25.Rb3 Qa7 26.e5 h5 27.Bf3 Qc7 28.e6 Nf6 29.exf7+ Kxf7 30.Qxc5 Qd7 31.Qb4 Rxc1+ 32.Bxc1 Nxd5 33.Qd2 e6 34.Rd3 Rd8 35.f5 Qa7+ 36.Kh1 Qe7 37.fxe6+ Qxe6 38.Rxd5 Bf6 39.Rxd8 1–0

 

(10) Josephs, Gavin - Pollard, Mike A. [A00]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e5 3.dxe5 d4 4.e4 dxe3 5.Qxd8+ Kxd8 6.Bxe3 Nc6 7.f4 Bb4+ 8.Nd2 Nge7 9.0–0–0 Nf5 10.Ne4+ Ke7 11.Bf2 Ba5 12.a3 Be6 13.b4 Bb6 14.c5 Rad8 15.Nf3 Rxd1+ 16.Kxd1 Bb3+ 17.Kc1 a5 18.cxb6 cxb6 19.Bxb6 Rc8 20.Bc5+ Ke8 21.Bb5 axb4 22.axb4 Ra8 23.Kb2 Bd5 24.Nc3 Be6 25.g4 Nfe7 26.f5 Bd7 27.Rd1 g6 28.Bxe7 1–0

 

(11) Funnell, Cameron - Alvares, Owen [C41]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 exd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Be7 6.Bc4 0–0 7.0–0 a6 8.a4 Bd7 9.Nd5 Nc6 10.Nxe7+ Qxe7 11.Re1 Ne5 12.Bb3 c5 13.Nf5 Bxf5 14.exf5 Qd7 15.c3 Qxf5 16.h3 Rad8 17.Bc2 Qd7 18.Bg5 Rfe8 19.Bxf6 gxf6 20.Re3 Ng6 21.Rg3 Re5 22.f4 Rf5 23.Bxf5 Qxf5 24.Qg4 Qxg4 25.Rxg4 h5 26.Rg3 h4 27.Rg4 Kf8 28.f5 Ne5 29.Rxh4 Ke7 30.Re4 d5 31.Re2 d4 32.cxd4 cxd4 33.Rd1 d3 34.Red2 Rd4 35.b3 Kd6 36.Kf2 Kd5 37.g4 Rf4+ 38.Kg2 Kd4 39.Rf2 Re4 40.Rdd2 Kc3 At this point White lost on time.  0–1

 

(12) Davis, Derek J. - Tinker, Chris R. [C47]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.e4 e5 2.Nc3 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nc6 4.g3 Bc5 5.Bg2 d6 6.0–0 a6 7.d3 h6 8.Be3 Ba7 9.Bxa7 Rxa7 10.h3 Be6 11.d4 exd4 12.Nxd4 Nxd4 13.Qxd4 c5 14.Qd2 b5 15.Rad1 b4 16.Nd5 Bxd5 17.exd5 0–0 18.c3 a5 19.Rfe1 Re7 20.cxb4 axb4 21.a3 bxa3 22.bxa3 Rfe8 23.Rxe7 Rxe7 24.Re1 Ra7 25.Re3 Qa5 26.Qb2 Ra8 27.Qb7 Qa7 28.Qb3 ½–½

 

(13) Foo, John - Orr, David [A11]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.Nf3 d5 2.g3 Nf6 3.Bg2 Bf5 4.c4 c6 5.cxd5 cxd5 6.0–0 e6 7.d3 Bd6 8.Nh4 Bg4 9.Qa4+ Nbd7 10.e4 0–0 11.exd5 Nb6 12.Qb3 exd5 13.Nc3 Be6 14.Qd1 a6 15.Bg5 h6 16.Be3 Be7 17.Nf3 Rc8 18.Nd4 Nbd7 19.Nxe6 fxe6 20.Bh3 Nc5 21.Bxc5 Rxc5 22.Bxe6+ Kh8 23.d4 Rc6 24.Bh3 b5 25.a3 Bxa3 26.bxa3 Rxc3 27.Bf5 Qb6 28.Qd2 Rc4 29.Rfd1 a5 30.Rab1 Ne4 31.Bxe4 dxe4 32.Qb2 Qf6 33.Rd2 b4 34.axb4 Rxb4 35.Qa1 Rfb8 36.Rbd1 Qf3 37.Rf1 Rb3 38.Qxa5 e3 At this point the scoresheets give 39. Re1 and 39. Re2, neither of which look viable. Black won around 15 moves later. 0–1

 


(14) Jefferies, Tyrone R. - Webster, Vivien [A40]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.d4 b6 2.Nf3 Bb7 3.Bf4 e6 4.Nbd2 Be7 5.e3 Nf6 6.Bd3 0–0 7.c3 h6 8.Qc2 d6 9.Ne4 Nbd7 10.Nxf6+ Nxf6 11.e4 c5 12.Qe2 c4 13.Bc2 d5 14.e5 Ne4 15.h4 f5 16.0–0–0 b5 17.Bxe4 fxe4 18.Bg3 exf3 19.gxf3 Rf5 20.f4 Qe8 21.Qg4 Qh5 22.Qh3 Raf8 23.Kd2 a5 24.Ke3 Bc8 25.Rdg1 Bd7 26.f3 b4 27.Qg2 R8f7 28.Qf2 a4 29.Qe1 b3 30.a3 Rf8 31.Qf2 Qf7 32.Qh2 Rh5 33.Bf2 Qf5 34.Rd1 Kh7 35.Bg3 g5 36.Ke2 gxh4 37.Be1 Qxf4 38.Qxf4 Rxf4 39.Bd2 Rf7 40.f4 Rg7 41.Rdg1 h3 42.Rxg7+ Kxg7 43.Kf3 h2 44.Kg2 Kg6 45.Rxh2 Rxh2+ 46.Kxh2 Bxa3 47.Bc1 Be7 48.Kg3 Kh5 49.Bd2 a3 0–1

 

(15) Matthews, Graham W. - Gillard, Andrew L. [B46]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 e6 3.Nc3 a6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nc6 6.Nxc6 bxc6 7.Bd3 d6 8.0–0 Nf6 9.Qe2 Be7 10.Be3 0–0 11.Na4 c5 12.f3 Bd7 13.Nc3 Bc8 14.Rfd1 Qc7 15.Bc4 Bb7 16.Rd2 Nd7 17.a3 Ne5 18.Ba2 Rab8 19.Qf2 Bc6 20.Rb1 Bd7 21.Qg3 Ng6 22.Bc4 Qc6 23.Bg5 Bxg5 24.Qxg5 Rfd8 25.Qg3 Ne5 26.Be2 c4 27.Na2 Qc5+ 28.Qf2 Qxf2+= 29.Kxf2 Bc6 30.Nb4 Bb5 31.Rbd1 Rb6 32.f4 Ng6 33.g3 a5 34.Na2 Bc6 35.Rxd6 Rxd6 36.Rxd6 Rxb2 37.Rxc6 Rxa2 38.Rc8+ Nf8 39.Rxc4 Rxa3 40.c3 Ra2 41.Ke3 a4 42.h4 a3 43.Ra4 g6 44.Bc4 Ra1 45.Bb3 Nd7 46.Kd4 Kg7 47.c4 Rg1 48.Rxa3 Rxg3 49.c5 Nxc5 50.Kxc5 Rg4 51.Ra7 Kf6 52.e5+ Kf5 53.Rxf7+ Ke4 54.Bxe6 Rxh4 55.Bd5+ Ke3 56.e6 Rh5 57.e7 1–0

 

(16) Hazell, Eric M. - Strickland, Ian D. [B08]

E.C.F. u140 County Championship 2019. 8.6.2019.

1.e4 d6 2.d4 Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.Bc4 0–0 6.0–0 c6 7.Bg5 Qc7 8.Bxf6 Bxf6 9.Qd2 b5 10.Bb3 Nd7 11.d5 Bb7 12.Rab1 Rac8 13.dxc6 Bxc6 14.Bd5 Bxc3 15.bxc3 Bxd5 16.Qxd5 Nf6 17.Qxb5 Nxe4 18.Qa6 Qxc3 19.Qxa7 Rc7 20.Rb7 Rfc8 21.Rxc7 Rxc7 22.Qa8+ Kg7 23.Qxe4 Qb2 24.Qd4+ Qxd4 25.Nxd4 Rc4 26.Rd1 Ra4 27.Nc6 e6 28.Rxd6 Rxa2 29.Rd1 Rxc2 30.Nd4 Rc4 31.g3 Ra4 32.Nf3 Ra7 33.Ng5 Rb7 34.Kg2 Ra7 35.Re1 Rb7 36.Re4 Ra7 37.h4 Rb7 38.Nf3 Ra7 39.Rd4 Rb7 40.h5 Rb5 41.hxg6 hxg6 42.Rc4 Rb7 43.Rg4 Ra7 44.Ng5 Ra5 45.Nf3 Ra7= ½–½

 

David G. Mills. Yorkshire Under 120 and Under 140 grade Match Captain.

8th April 2020.

 

In the U-120 section Yorkshire met Nottinghamshire at Underwood Community Centre, Church Lane, Underwood, Notts.

U-120

Bd

Grade

Yorkshire

10½‑1½

Nottinghamshire

Grade

1

118C

Richard White (Harrogate) (B)

1-0

Swanwick, Michael

116C

2

114D

Steve Harrington (Calderdale)

1-0

Watson, Andrew

 

3

118A

Steve Forbes (West Leeds)

1-0

Redburn, Barry T

109C

4

*111C

Ben Wood (Sheffield)

1-0

Sayer, Ray M

104A

5

+110B

Colin Weller (Scarborough)

½-½

Hurst, Chris

 

6

+114E

Harry Feather (Darnall & H'worth)

1-0

Owusu, Clement

112B

7

109A

Stephen Burton (West Leeds)

0-1

Hurst, Joseph

104A

8

103C

David Summerland (West Leeds)

1-0

Abrahart, R (Bob)

100A

9

88A

Kenneth L Marsden

1-0

Morrell, Len J

109C

10

79E

Gabriel Wood (Hull)

1-0

Rodriguez, Alberto

101C

11

79A

Alan Riddle (Limewood & S’croft)

1-0

Ward, Alex

107C

12

+71E

Philip A. Wood (Hull)

1-0

Parham, Simon

073B

Grades are ECF July 2018 except those marked + which are January 2019.  * = rapidplay.