Event
Results/Reports
|
(event date)
|
YCA 2018 AGM: Report
with
photos (not the official minutes as such)
|
16/06/2018
|
English Counties' Champ's
Semi-Finals
Yorkshire wins all its four semi-final
matches
|
09/06/2018
|
Northern Counties Chess Union AGM
Proposed county rapid-play jamboree
|
09/06/2018
|
North & West Yorkshire
Gigafinal
2nd of two Delancey “Gigafinals” in
Yorkshire
|
26/05/2018
|
Huddersfield Congress
2018
Results from Yorkshire only 6-round
Congress
|
25-27/05/2018
|
English
County Championships, ¼-finals
U-140 team wins.
|
19/05/2018
|
Castle Harrogate Congress 2018
Interim report; no results yet
|
11-13/05/2018
|
English County Championships,
¼-finals
Open team and U-160 teams both win.
|
12/05/2018
|
4
Nations Chess League (Final) Weekend 5
White Rose 1 finishes 3rd in Division 1
|
05-07/05/2018
|
Yorkshire Junior League
Third day of new Yorkshire Junior League
|
29/04/2018
|
Calderdale
Congress 2018
Ambitious new format proves a disaster
|
27‑29/04/2018
|
English Chess Federation
Finance Meeting
Brief report by Steve Mann
|
28/04/2018
|
York
Junior Congress
Aditya Tangirala wins YJCA Grand Prix
|
22/04/2018
|
Nottingham Congress, 2018
How Yorkshire players fared.
|
21-22/04/2018
|
South Yorkshire Gigafinal
1st of two Delancey “Gigafinals” in
Yorkshire
|
21/04/2018
|
Yorkshire v Lancashire, U-120
Newly-formed Yorkshire team loses first
match.
|
15/04/2018
|
18th 4NCL Congress, Doncaster
Third of three Doncaster Congresses in
2017-18
|
13-15/04/2018
|
Yorkshire
v Lancashire, U-180 & U-140
Yorks. beats Lancs. in NCCU championships
|
08/04/2018
|
Bolton
Congress 2018
How Yorkshire players fared.
|
30-01/04/2018
|
4
Nations Chess League Weekend 4
White Rose 1 finishes 2nd in Division 1a
|
17-18/03/2018
|
Sheffield Junior Congress
Results from 3rd YJCA Junior Grand prix
event
|
17/03/2018
|
Blackpool
Congress 2018
Lancashire’s rival to Scarborough
|
09-11/03/2018
|
Yorkshire
v Lancashire, Open & U-160
Lancashire win Open, Yorkshire win U-160
|
04/03/2018
|
ECF
Under-18 Team Event
Yorkshire 2nd in U-130 6-team jamboree
|
25/02/2018
|
Hull
Junior Congress
Results from 2nd YJCA Junior Grand prix
event
|
24/02/2018
|
26th
Doncaster Congress
Jonathan Hawkins wins Open
|
23-25/02/2018
|
Yorkshire v Merseyside, U-120,
at Wakefield
Merseyside win 8½-3½
|
18/02/2018
|
4
Nations Chess League Weekend 3
How 6 Yorkshire-based teams fared
|
10-11/02/2018
|
Yorkshire Junior League
Second day of new Yorkshire Junior League
|
03/02/2018
|
Frodsham
Congress 2018
John Cawston 1st in Under-160
|
02-04/02/2018
|
Leeds
Junior Congress
1st event in Junior Grand Prix
|
27/01/2018
|
York Rapidplay, 2018
Dave Adams and John Cooper 1st=
|
27/01/2018
|
4NCL Harrogate Congress
Mark Hebden wins at Harrogate
|
19-21/01/2018
|
4
Nations Chess League Weekend 2
How 6 Yorkshire-based teams fared
|
13-14/01/2018
|
York Junior Rapidplay
Report by Noel Stewart
|
13/01/2018
|
E. Yorks v N. Lincs U-140 match
report
(or Hull & DCA v Lincs. CA) by David
Mills
|
11/11/2017
|
NCCU
Council Meeting 02/12/2017
Report from Yorkshire viewpoint; minutes
|
02/12/2017
|
Preston
Congress 2017
How Yorkshire players fared
|
28/11/2017
|
Junior Chess Day with
Problem-Solving
White Rose Chess Academy event at Ackworth
|
19/11/2017
|
British
Rapidplay 2017, Ilkley
GM Daniel Alsina Leal wins Open
|
18-19/11/2017
|
Hull
Rapidplay 2017
1st J G Cooper; 2nd J Thackray &
J Burnett
|
12/11/2017
|
4
(5?) Nations Chess League Weekend 1
How 6 Yorkshire-based teams fared
|
11-12/11/2017
|
Yorkshire Junior League
First day of new Yorkshire Junior League
|
11/11/2107
|
County Corres. Team
Champ’ ships 2016-17
results now to hand
|
2016-2017
|
Hull
Congress 2017 Mark Hebden wins Open,
John Cooper wins Yorkshire Championship.
|
27/10/2017
|
Scarborough Congress 2017
Matthew
Webb
wins Open, ahead of Hebden, Merry et al.
|
20/10/2017
|
English
Chess Federation AGM
Brief report by Steve Mann
|
16/10/2017
|
York Junior Chess Day
Report by Peter Cloudsdale, photos David
Mills
|
07/10/2017
|
Harrogate Congress 2017
Report with Swiss cross-tables
|
29/09/2017
|
Yorkshire
League Round 1 Report
Report and round-up by Andrew Zigmond
|
23/09/2017
|
Yorkshire
v Nottinghamshire ECF U-140 SF
Full report with games & photos by
David Mills
|
(10/06/2017)
|
Yorkshire v Hampshire ECF U-140
QF Match
Full report with games & photos by
David Mills
|
(20/05/2017)
|
Yorkshire v Lancashire NCCU
Open Match
Full report with games & photos by
David Mills
|
(26/03/2017)
|
Yorkshire v Lancashire NCCU
U-160 Match
Full report with games & photos by
David Mills
|
(26/03/2017)
|
Yorkshire v Lancashire NCCU
U-140 Match
Full report with games & photos by
David Mills
|
(05/03/2017)
|
Yorkshire
League Round 1 Results
Easy-to-read match results with tables
|
23/09/2017
|
Bradford Chess Congress 2017
Peter Shaw wins Open with 5 out of 5
|
15-17/09/2017
|
4NCL Doncaster Congress
First of three Doncaster Congresses in
2017-18
|
08-10/09/2017
|
Darnall &
Handsworth (Sheffield) Rapidplay
Entries up; Richard Britton wins Open
|
02/09/2017
|
Chester-le-Street
Congress
Four Yorkshire players win place prizes
|
18-20/08/2017
|
104th British Chess
Championships
Yorkshire players win prizes
|
28/07/2017-
06/08/2017
|
English Counties Finals (Yorks. Open & U160)
Yorkshire wins U-160 (+photos)
|
01/07/2017
|
Sheffield Chess
Congress 2017
Numbers increase year on year
|
23‑24/06/2017
|
YCA Annual General Meeting 2017
A rude awakening and rough road ahead?
|
17/06/2017
|
Northern Counties Chess Union AGM 2017
Inter-county chess at a low ebb in the
North
|
10/06/2017
|
ECF Semi-Final County
Matches
Catch-up on matches played earlier
|
June 2017
|
ECF Quarter-Final
County Matches
Catch-up on matches played earlier
|
May 2017
|
NCCU County Matches
Catch-up on matches played earlier
|
Feb-Mar 2017
|