Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Notices

19/07/2023

Yorkshire League Draft Fixtures for 2023-24

 

Competitions Controller Andrew Zigmond has sent out an e-mail with proposed fixtures attached.  Note that Andrew is as aware that, in the Silver Rook group phase’s 7-team pool, four teams have unbalance (4:2 or 2:4) home-to-away venue ratios, and the aim is to balance this up as far as possible in the play-off phase.  The text of the e-mail follows, with the content of the attachment (re-formatted) below.

 

Dear All

 

A bit later than I hoped but please find attached the draft Yorkshire League fixtures for 2023-24. Assuming that there are no significant problems I will aim to make these official by Monday next week which will be Monday 24th July.

 

The two top divisions were quite straightforward as it was simply a case of putting the promoted/ relegated teams in a suitable pairing position, switching homes and aways from the previous year and changing the order of the rounds so that matches don't fall in the same sequence.

 

The Silver Rook is experimenting with a new league structure this year. This was agreed following discussion at the AGM and will likely be revisited there next year. I have communicated already with Silver Rook captains about this but for the benefit of others the new system will work as follows.

 

There are thirteen teams in the Silver Rook that have been separated in two pools; one of seven teams and one of six teams. Each pool will play a round robin tournament which concludes on 27th January. At this point the top three teams in each pool will play three final matches against the three teams they haven't played while the lower half will play three or four matches against teams from the opposing pool.

 

Please also note that due to a congested calendar the season will make an early start than normal on 16th September.

 

Andrew

 

 

Woodhouse Cup

I.M. Brown

Pool A

Silver Rook

Pool B

Home

Away

Home

Away

Home

Away

Home

Away

16th September 2023

16th September 2023

16th September 2023

16th September 2023

Ilkley Dragons

v

York B

Rose Forgrove B

v

Wakefield

Alwoodley B

v

Leeds B

Bradford B

v

Dewsbury

Huddersfield

v

Calderdale A

Alwoodley A

v

Calderdale B

Holmfirth

v

Doncaster

Saltaire

v

Meltham

Leeds

v

Hull DCA A

York D

v

Hull DCA B

Harrogate C

v

Ilkley Knights

West Leeds

v

Settle

Sheffield

v

Bradford

Sheffield B

v

Harrogate B

York E

BYE

 

 

York A

v

Harrogate A

York C

v

Rose Forgrove A

 

 

 

 

 

 

30th September 2023

30th September 2023

30th September 2023

30th September 2023

Harrogate A

v

Ilkley Dragons

Rose Forgrove A

v

Rose Forgrove B

Ilkley Knights

v

Alwoodley B

Settle

v

Saltaire

Bradford

v

York A

Harrogate B

v

York C

Leeds B

v

York E

Meltham

v

Dewsbury

Hull DCA A

v

Sheffield

Hull DCA B

v

Sheffield B

Doncaster

v

Harrogate C

West Leeds

v

Bradford B

Calderdale A

v

Leeds

Calderdale B

v

York D

Holmfirth

BYE

 

 

York B

v

Huddersfield

Wakefield

v

Alwoodley A

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th October 2023

14th October 2023

14th October 2023

14th October 2023

Ilkley Dragons

v

Huddersfield

Rose Forgrove B

v

Alwoodley A

Alwoodley B

v

York E

Settle

v

Meltham

Leeds

v

York B

York D

v

Wakefield

Holmfirth

v

Harrogate C

Dewsbury

v

West Leeds

Sheffield

v

Calderdale A

Sheffield B

v

Calderdale B

Doncaster

v

Ilkley Knights

Saltaire

v

Bradford B

York A

v

Hull DCA A

York C

v

Hull DCA B

Leeds B

BYE

 

 

Harrogate A

v

Bradford

Rose Forgrove A

v

Harrogate B

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th November 2023

4th November 2023

4th November 2023

4th November 2023

 

 

 

 

Harrogate C

v

Alwoodley B

 

 

 

 

 

 

York E

v

Holmfirth

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leeds B

v

Ilkley Knights

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doncaster

 

BYE

 

 

 

18th November 2023

18th November 2023

18th November 2023

18th November 2023

Ilkley Dragons

v

Leeds

Rose Forgrove B

v

York D

Alwoodley B

v

Doncaster

Dewsbury

v

Settle

Sheffield

v

Huddersfield

Sheffield B

v

Alwoodley A

York E

v

Ilkley Knights

Bradford B

v

Meltham

York A

v

York B

York C

v

Wakefield

Holmfirth

v

Leeds B

West Leeds

v

Saltaire

Harrogate A

v

Calderdale A

Rose Forgrove A

v

Calderdale B

Harrogate C

BYE

 

 

Bradford

v

Hull DCA A

Harrogate B

v

Hull DCA B

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd December 2023

2nd December 2023

2nd December 2023

2nd December 2023

Bradford

v

Ilkley Dragons

Harrogate B

v

Rose Forgrove B

Doncaster

v

York E

Meltham

v

West Leeds

Hull DCA A

v

Harrogate A

Hull DCA B

v

Rose Forgrove A

Ilkley Knights

v

Holmfirth

Saltaire

v

Dewsbury

Calderdale A

v

York A

Calderdale B

v

York C

Leeds B

v

Harrogate C

Settle

v

Bradford B

York B

v

Sheffield

Wakefield

v

Sheffield B

Alwoodley B

BYE

 

 

Huddersfield

v

Leeds

Alwoodley A

v

York D

 

 

 

 

 

 

27th January 2024

27th January 2024

27th January 2024

27th January 2024

Hull DCA A

v

Ilkley Dragons

Hull DCA B

v

Rose Forgrove B

Alwoodley B

v

Holmfirth

 

 

Calderdale A

v

Bradford

Calderdale B

v

Harrogate B

York E

v

Harrogate C

 

 

York B

v

Harrogate A

Wakefield

v

Rose Forgrove A

Doncaster

v

Leeds B

 

 

Huddersfield

v

York A

Alwoodley A

v

York C

Ilkley Knights

BYE

 

 

Leeds

v

Sheffield

York D

v

Sheffield B

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 6

Play-Off Stage

Others

17th February 2024

17th February 2024

17th February 2024

17th February 2024

Ilkley Dragons

v

Sheffield

Rose Forgrove B

v

Sheffield B

 

 

 

 

York A

v

Leeds

York C

v

York D

 

 

 

 

Harrogate A

v

Huddersfield

Rose Forgrove A

v

Alwoodley A

 

 

 

 

Bradford

v

York B

Harrogate B

v

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

v

Calderdale A

Hull DCA B

v

Calderdale B

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th April 2024

6th April 2024

6th April 2024

6th April 2024

Calderdale A

v

Ilkley Dragons

Calderdale B

v

Rose Forgrove B

 

 

 

 

York B

v

Hull DCA A

Wakefield

v

Hull DCA B

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

v

Bradford

Alwoodley A

v

Harrogate B

 

 

 

 

Leeds

v

Harrogate A

York D

v

Rose Forgrove A

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

v

York A

Sheffield B

v

York C

 

 

 

 

 

 

20th April 2024

20th April 2024

20th April 2024

20th April 2024

York A

v

Ilkley Dragons

York C

v

Rose Forgrove B

 

 

 

 

Harrogate A

v

Sheffield

Rose Forgrove A

v

Sheffield B

 

 

 

 

Bradford

v

Leeds

Harrogate B

v

York D

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

v

Huddersfield

Hull DCA B

v

Alwoodley A

 

 

 

 

Calderdale A

v

York B

Calderdale B

v

Wakefield