Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Notices

27/06/2022

4NCL 2021-22 Placings and 2022-23 Structure

 

After the weekendís final two rounds, final places of the 6 Yorkshire-based teams were as follows.

In Division 1,

Chessable White Rose 1 finished 5th out of 28,

Chessable White Rose 2 finished 13th.

In Division 3N,

Hull & East Riding Tigers finished 3rd out of 8,

Chessable White Rose 3 finished 4th,

Bradford DCA Knights A finished 5th.

 

As for 2022-23, the original idea of only one Division 3 in 2022-23 rather than the previous Divisions 3 North, 3 Central, and 3 South has now been revised and the two Divisions 3N and 3S are now planned.  However, the venues are the same as before, all relatively close and in the Midlands, and the names of the divisions are expected to change from 3N and 3S to ones less geographically polarised.

 

The rules for composition of Divisions 3N and 3S have been published, and the following table shows how the teams from 2021-22 seem now most probably to be allocated to divisions for 2022-23.  Of course, things are bound to change, but it is quite likely accurate as to where the 6 Yorkshire-based teams will end up next season.  (From the bottom 7 in Division 1&2, an as yet undetermined 4 go into the new Division 3N, while 3 go into 3S.)

 

 

Division 1, 2022/23

 

Division 2, 2022/23

 

Division 3N, 2022/23

 

Division 3S, 2022/23

 

Division 4, 2022/23

From

12 Teams

From

12 Teams

From

12 Teams

From

12 Teams

26-ish Teams

1&2

1&2

 

1&2

1&2

 

 

1

Chess.com Manx Liberty

13

Chessable White Rose 2

22

The Sharks 2 *

 

 

About 26 places

2

Wood Green

14

Barnet Knights A

 

23

Guildford Castles *

 

expected,

3

Cheddleton

15

KJCA Kings

24

Anglian Avengers *

 

 

though more if possible.

4

The Sharks 1

16

The ADs

 

25

Warwickshire Select 1 *

 

 

5

Chessable White Rose 1

17

Barbican 4NCL

26

Manchester Manticores 1 *

 

 

 

6

Celtic Tigers 1

18

Alba

 

27

Kings Head *

 

 

7

Wood Green Youth

19

Sussex Martlets 1

28

Check Inn *

 

 

Potentially

8

Cambridge University 1

20

North East England

 

 

 

relegated:

9

Gonzaga

21

Oxford 1

 

(* 4 from 7)

 

(* 3 from 7)

 

(some expected

10

Guildford Young Guns

 

 

 

 

 

not to re-enter,

11

Blackthorne

 

 

 

 

 

and there may be

12

West is Best 1

 

 

 

 

 

 some new teams.)

From

 

From

 

From

 

3N

 

3N

 

3N

 

1

Spirit of Atticus

2

Manchester Manticores 2

 

6

Bolton

 

 

3

Hull & East Riding Tigers

 

7

Manchester Manticores 3

 

 

4

Chessable White Rose 3

 

8

Bradford DCA Knights B

 

 

5

Bradford DCA Knights A

 

 

 

From

 

From

 

From

 

3C

 

3C

 

3C

 

1

The Rookies

2

Warwickshire Select 2

 

6

Shropshire and Friends 1

 

 

3

West is Best 2

 

7

Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg

 

 

4

Oxford 2

 

8

The Full Ponty

 

 

5

Ashfield 1

 

9

Wood Green Monarchs

 

 

 

10

Oxford 3

 

 

 

11

Oxford 4

 

 

 

12

West is Best 3

 

 

 

13

Ashfield 2

 

 

 

14

Throw in the Tal

 

 

 

15

Deaf England

 

 

 

16

Shropshire and Friends 2

From

 

From

From

 

3S

 

3S

3S

 

1

SchachAttack

2

Crowthorne A

11

MK Phoenix 2

3

Sussex Martlets 2

12

Barnet Knights B

4

MK Phoenix 1

13

Cambridge University Y

5

Wessex Some Stars A

14

Watford A

6

Cambridge University 2

15

CSC 1

7

Poisoned Pawns

16

Cambridge University 3

8

Wessex Some Stars B

17

Celtic Tigers 2

9

Iceni 1

18

Barnet Knights C

10

Surbiton

19

Poole

20

Iceni 2

21

CSC 2

22

Sussex Martlets 3

23

Hackney Returns

24

War and Piece A

25

Iceni 3

26

Barnet Knights D

27

Wessex Some Stars C

28

Celtic Tigers 3

29

Crowthorne B

30

Uxbridge

31

Watford B

32

CSC 3

33

War and Piece B