Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Notices

 

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

20/09/2018

Year Book Distribution

 

The bulk of 2018 YCA Year Book hard copies were sent out by post, second class, on Wednesday 19/09/2018.

 

ERRATA

After posting I noticed the diagram on the front is presented as Black to move, whereas it should read “How did WHITE continue?”  The retention of an out-of-date web address was only spotted after printing, but has been blotted out manually on all copies.

 

The initial mailing list, with the mode of delivery for each one appears below.  Note that some are being taken to be give out by hand at the Sheffield matches on 22/09/2018, while others are being taken to be given out by hand at the Doncaster match on that day.

 

Who

How

YCA

League

Team

Captains

ALWOODLEY A

Peter Braham

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

ALWOODLEY B

John Hipshon

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

BRADFORD A

Ihor Lewyk

2nd class post 19/09/2018

BRADFORD B

Simon Watson

2nd class post 19/09/2018

BRADFORD CENTRAL

Nick Edwards

2nd class post 19/09/2018

CALDERDALE A

Dave Patrick

2nd class post 19/09/2018

CALDERDALE B

Dave Colledge

2nd class post 19/09/2018

DEWSBURY

Mike Fox

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

DONCASTER

Peter Catt

S Mann at match 22/09/2018

HARROGATE A

Mark Daley

via A Zigmond

HARROGATE B

Richard Tate

2nd class post 19/09/2018

HARROGATE C

Andrew Zigmond

2nd class post 19/09/2018

HUDDERSFIELD

Leo Keely

2nd class post 19/09/2018

HULL DCA A

David G Mills

2nd class post 19/09/2018

LEEDS

Richard Archer

2nd class post 19/09/2018

PONTEFRACT

Bill Pinder

2nd class post 19/09/2018

ROSE FORGROVE A 

Clive Davies

2nd class post 19/09/2018

SHEFFIELD A

Jeremy Hamm

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

SHEFFIELD B

John Fletcher

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

SHEFFIELD C

Barry Williams

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

WAKEFIELD A

Peter Shaw

2nd class post 19/09/2018

WAKEFIELD B

Mark Shelmerdine

2nd class post 19/09/2018

WEST LEEDS

Ian Strickland 

S Mann at match 22/09/2018

YORK RI A

Richard Mounce

2nd class post 19/09/2018

YORK RI B

Richard Cowan

2nd class post 19/09/2018

YORK RI C

Richard Hardy

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

YORK RI D

Neville Pearce

2nd class post 19/09/2018

Club

Secretaries

ALWOODLEY

Peter Brennan

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

BRADFORD CENTRAL

Mark Crowther

via N Edwards

DEWSBURY

Shane Inglis

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

DONCASTER

Steve Brook

S Mann at match 22/09/2018

HUDDERSFIELD

Stephen Westmoreland

2nd class post 19/09/2018

HULL DCA

Stephen Greep

2nd class post 19/09/2018

LEEDS

Peter Mason

via R Archer

PONTEFRACT

Stephen Parker

via B Pinder

SHEFFIELD & DISTRICT CA

Geoff Brown

by hand some time

WAKEFIELD

Simon Skinner

via P Shaw

YORK RI

David Smith

2nd class post 19/09/2018

YCA

Officers

 

A J Griffith

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

H Feather

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

J Burnett

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

 

N Stewart

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

P Ackley

J Hamm at match 22/09/2018

 

P Beckett

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

R Jones

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

S Burton

S Mann at match 22/09/2018

Hon. Life

Members *

 

Peter Cloudsdale

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

Stuart Johnson

2nd class post 19/09/2018

Chessnuts

data‑enterers

 

A Bettley

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

A McIntosh

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

A Perry

2nd class post 19/09/2018

(via S Burton, or somebody)

M Bramson

S Mann at match 22/09/2018

 

N Hepworth

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

N Sykes

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

P Clarke

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

S Bracey

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

D Sheppard

2nd class post 19/09/2018

Subscriber

 

John Milnes

2nd class post 19/09/2018

 

* If you are a YCA Honorary Life Member and are not in the above list, but would like a copy of the Year Book, then advise me by e‑mail (sjmann@gmx.co.uk) supplying your postal address.