Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book






 I<< Year Book Home


Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18



Northern Counties Chess Union, Under 140 Grade

Yorkshire v Lancashire County Match


at Wakefield Sports Club, Eastmoor Road, Wakefield, WF1 3RR, telephone 01924 365 007,

on Sunday 8th April 2018, from 1.00 pm to 5.00 pm,

over 12 boards.


There is to be a four-hour playing session, with time control to be confirmed.  Digital clocks will be used.  Team members are asked to arrive no later than 12.45 pm.


The Yorkshire v Lancashire under-140 and under-180 matches will be held at the same venue and date this season.  The under‑140 match will be in the main Wakefield Sports Club building.  (The bowling green hut is to house most of the under-180 match.)


As there are just two teams in the N.C.C.U. under-140 competition, both will progress to the E.C.F. knockout stages.  (It is not necessary to be an E.C.F. member to participate at the N.C.C.U. stage, but E.C.F. membership to at least bronze level is required for the E.C.F. knockout stages.)  Whichever team wins this match wins the appropriate N.C.C.U. county trophy, has the theoretically easier route to the finals and will probably have to travel shorter distances to matches.  When the E.C.F. stages take place, the matches will be over 16 boards, so I need as large a pool of players as possible.


The pool of players (in alphabetical order) for the Yorkshire under-140 team, including two reserves, is as follows:


Aditya Tangirala


Alec Grice


Andy Ross


Chris Tinker


Dale Cullum


Dave Stothard


Ian Strickland


John Holliday


Neville Pearce


Norman Andrews


Paul Allison


Paul Gelder


Phil Beckett


Richard White



Grades quoted are E.C.F. grades as of July 2017, which determine qualification for the E.C.F. competitions.  Some players may have moved above the 140 threshold with their January 2018 grade but that does not disqualify them from this category.



David G. Mills  (Yorkshire under-120 and under-140 grade county captain)

7, Norland Avenue, Anlaby High Road, Hull, HU4 7RB.

01482 509 476 - message minder service available.