Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Notices

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captainís Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

Junior Chess Day: Problem-Solving and Rapidplay

 

A Yorkshire Junior Problem Solving and Rapid Play event

is to be held on Sunday, 19th November 2017

at Ackworth School, Centre Library,  Pontefract, West Yorkshire WF7 7LT

 

Click here for an entry form. <> Click here for a site map.

 

The proposed schedule is as follows:

 

10.00

Opening by Julian Clissold of English Chess Federation

Junior Chess Membership to be explained.

Yorkshire needs all junior to register.

 

 

10.15

Introduction by Brian Stephenson

of British Chess Problem Society (BCPS).

Short talk on Chess problems and solving.

 

 

10.35

Problems in 2 groups: Novices and Experienced players.

Peter Cloudsdale-Novices; Noel Stewart -Experienced players.

 

 

12.15

Lunch break; recommend bring packed lunch.

Tea, coffee, biscuits kindly provided by the school.

 

 

1.00

Round 1 of Rapidplay: 2 groups, 15 minutes for each player on the clock.

Swiss System used.

Scoring: 3 points for win, 2 for draw, 1 for loss.

 

 

1.50

General training for each group.

Peter - Novices, Noel - Experienced Group.

 

 

2.15

Round 2: 15 minutes each

 

 

2.50

Round 3:.15 minutes each

 

 

3.20

Round 4: 15 minutes each.

 

 

4.00

Prize giving and certificates.

 

Contact:

Peter Cloudsdale, York

Tel: 01904-624-958

Email: cloudsdale_c@hotmail.co.uk