Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

 

Pioneer Online League

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

H D A

Hud

Har

She

Al B

Al A

Bra

H D B

Hull DCA A

3

2

1

0

12

5

XXX

 

3-2

3-3

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

3

2

0

1

12

4

 

XXX

 

4-2

 

 

 

6-0

Harrogate

3

2

0

1

10

4

 

4-2

XXX

 

 

 

 

 

Sheffield

3

1

1

1

10

3

 

 

 

XXX

 

 

5-1

 

Alwoodley B

3

1

1

1

8

3

 

 

2-4

 

XXX

 

3-2

 

Alwoodley A

3

1

0

2

7

2

-5

 

 

 

 

XXX

 

4-2

Bradford

3

1

0

2

7

2

 

 

 

 

 

3-2

XXX

 

Hull DCA B

3

0

1

2

5

1

 

 

 

 

3-3

 

 

XXX

 

According to conventional Yorkshire League rules Hull DCA A would win, but Hull DCA A and Huddersfield are counted as joint winners due to the teams being ranked by game points.  There was a play-off on 27/02/2021, resulting in a win for Hull DCA A, as follows:

 

      

Play-off, played

 

27/02/2021

 

 

Huddersfield

1-5

Hull DCA A

B

Leo A Keely

0-1

Simon Smith

W

David Keddie

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

B

Roger Keely

0-1

Keith Thompson

W

Dave Gray

0-1

John Thackray

B

Gary Hinchcliffe

1-0

Joe Varley

W

Simon N Anscombe

0-1

Ned Carmichael

 

The earlier match results were as follows:

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

30/01/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

4-2

Hull DCA B

   

Alwoodley B

3-2

Bradford

B

John Hall

-

Stephen Greep

   

B

Navaneeth Sasikumar

-

Dale H Cullum

W

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Peter T Perkins

   

W

Rithwik Gururaj

1-0

David W Adam

B

Paul May

0-1

Alec Grice

   

B

Philip May

1-0

Ludi Simpson

W

John Hipshon

1-0

Gabriel Wood

   

W

Alan Riddle

0-1

Elinor Gorrell

B

Chris J Terrington

-

Philip A Wood

   

B

Samiksha Yerabati

1-0

Nicholas Waite

W

Angelica Rowe

1-0

Steve Donoghue

   

W

Srivathsan Sasikumar

0-1

W Lilburn-Quick

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

4-2

Sheffield

   

Hull DCA A

3-2

Harrogate

B

Leo A Keely

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

B

Simon Smith

-

Mate Ther

W

David Keddie

1-0

Peter JE Ackley

   

W

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

-

Mike R Stokes

B

Roger Keely

1-0

Jeremy A Hamm

   

B

Keith Thompson

-

Brian H Coop

W

Dave Gray

1-0

Tom Wills

   

W

John Thackray

-

Harry Baxter

B

Gary Hinchcliffe

1-0

Bryan Wood

   

B

Joe Varley

-

Cameron Funnel

W

Simon N Anscombe

0-1

Ben Wood

   

W

Ned Carmichael

1-0

Samuel Bermejo

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

12/12/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley A

-5

Hull DCA A

   

Harrogate

4-2

Huddersfield

B

John Hall

0-1

Simon Smith

   

B

Mate Ther

1-0

Leo A Keely

W

Paul A Johnson

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

   

W

Brian H Coop

1-0

David Keddie

B

Paul May

0-1

Keith Thompson

   

B

SF Wild

1-0

Roger Keely

W

Jael J de Sousa Muachikape

0-1

John Thackray

   

W

Harry Baxter

0-1

Dave Gray

B

Chris J Terrington

-

Joe Varley

   

B

Peter Rawcliffe

1-0

Simon N Anscombe

W

Aditya Krishnan

0-1

Ned Carmichael

   

W

Samuel Bermejo

0-1

James Grist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA B

3-3

Alwoodley B

   

Sheffield

5-1

Bradford

B

Stephen Greep

1-0

Philip May

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

1-0

Dale H Cullum

W

Alec Grice

0-1

Navaneeth Sasikumar

   

W

Jeremy A Hamm

1-0

David W Adam

B

Peter T Perkins

0-1

Suhrith Yerabati

   

B

Geoffrey D Brown

1-0

Ludi Simpson

W

Gabriel Wood

1-0

Alan Riddle

   

W

Bryan Wood

0-1

John K Holliday

B

Philip A Wood

1-0

Samiksha Yerabati

   

B

Ben Wood

1-0

Nicholas Waite

W

Steve Donoghue

0-1

Narita Hara

   

W

Nathan Holroyd-Doveton

1-0

Simon Jones

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

05/12/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alwoodley B

2-4

Harrogate

   

B

Jael J de Sousa Muachikape

1-0

Mate Ther

   

W

John Hipshon

0-1

Brian H Coop

   

B

Navaneeth Sasikumar

0-1

SF Wild

   

W

Angelica Rowe

1-0

Peter Rawcliffe

   

B

Suhrith Yerabati

0-1

Andrew Zigmond

   

W

Rithwik Gururaj

0-1

Samuel Bermejo

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

28/11/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bradford

3-2

Alwoodley A

   

Huddersfield

6-0

Hull DCA B

B

Dale H Cullum

0-1

John Hall

   

B

Leo A Keely

1-0

Peter T Perkins

W

David W Adam

1-0

Paul A Johnson

   

W

David Keddie

1-0

Alec Grice

B

Ludi Simpson

1-0

Paul May

   

B

Roger Keely

1-0

Gabriel Wood

W

John K Holliday

-

Chris J Terrington

   

W

Dave Gray

1-0

Philip A Wood

B

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Philip May

   

B

Simon N Anscombe

1-0

Jason Clemmey

W

Nicholas Waite

1-0

Alan Riddle

   

W

Alec Ward

1-0

Steve Donoghue

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA A

3-3

Sheffield

   

B

Simon Smith

-

Oskar A Hackner

   

W

John Thackray

0-1

Jeremy A Hamm

   

B

Keith Thompson

0-1

Tom Wills

   

W

Ned Carmichael

-

Bryan Wood

   

B

Joe Varley

1-0

Ben Wood

   

W

Stephen Greep

1-0

Nathan Holroyd-Doveton