Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Contents

Calendar of Events Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

 

Farthing Cup

(Click on match score to go to match details.)

Home Team

P

W

D

L

For

Pts

S Y

N Y

E Y

W Y

South Yorkshire

3

3

0

0

22

6

XXX

 

6-5

 

North Yorkshire

3

2

0

1

21

4

4-8

XXX

 

7-5

East Yorkshire

3

1

0

2

16

2

 

1-10

XXX

 

West Yorkshire

3

0

0

3

12

0

4-8

 

3-9

XXX

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

10/04/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Yorkshire

7-5

West Yorkshire

   

South Yorkshire

6‑5

East Yorkshire

B

Mate Ther

-

David Barlow

   

B

Oskar A Hackner

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

W

Paul M Barber

0-1

Mike Bramson

   

W

Peter JE Ackley

-

Simon Smith

B

Mike R Stokes

0-1

David Keddie

   

B

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

John Thackray

W

Ben S Rich

1-0

David W Adam

   

W

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

Keith Thompson

B

Brian H Coop

-

Ludi Simpson

   

B

Peter Micklethwaite

-

Paul SN Kendall

W

Adam Bedi

1-0

Chris J Terrington

   

W

Geoff Frost

0-1

Joe Varley

B

Paul A Johnson

-

Angelica Rowe

   

B

Bryan Wood

0-1

Ned Carmichael

W

Ewen Miller

0-1

Zach Cansdale

   

W

Oliver Brennan

1-0

Alec Grice

B

Aaron Rich

1-0

Michell Rosamonte

   

B

Ben Wood

0-1

J Gerry Johnstone

W

Bradley Triffitt

-

Nicholas Waite

   

W

Nathan Holroyd‑Doveton

1-0

Gabriel Wood

B

Daniel Meredith

1-0

Simon Jones

   

B

W Bill Ward

-

Philip A Wood

W

Phillip Payne

1-0

W Lilburn-Quick

   

W

Daniel J Clayton

1-0

Raymond Ezra

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

27/03/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

East Yorkshire

1‑10

North Yorkshire

   

West Yorkshire

4-8

South Yorkshire

B

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

0-1

Mate Ther

   

B

John Hall

1-0

Oskar A Hackner

W

Simon Smith

-

Paul M Barber

   

W

Mike Bramson

0-1

Peter JE Ackley

B

Steve R Hodge

0-1

Mike R Stokes

   

B

David Keddie

1-0

Peter Micklethwaite

W

Keith Thompson

0-1

Ben S Rich

   

W

Dale H Cullum

1-0

Marek Gajdosz

B

John Thackray

0-1

Brian H Coop

   

B

Ludi Simpson

0-1

Geoff Frost

W

Paul SN Kendall

0-1

Adam Bedi

   

W

John Hipshon

0-1

Bryan Wood

B

Ned Carmichael

0-1

Ewen Miller

   

B

Chris J Terrington

0-1

Oliver Brennan

W

Joe Varley

1-0

Peter Rawcliffe

   

W

Angelica Rowe

0-1

Ben Wood

B

Stephen Greep

0-1

Aaron Rich

   

B

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Richard F Hall

W

Peter T Perkins

0-1

Bradley Triffitt

   

W

Nicholas Waite

0-1

Daniel J Clayton

B

Gabriel Wood

0-1

Daniel Meredith

   

B

Simon Jones

0-1

George D Boothman

W

Philip A Wood

0-1

Phillip Payne

   

W

Zach Cansdale

1-0

Luke Harper

 

 

 

 

 

 

      

 

 

Matches played

      

      

06/03/2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

North Yorkshire

4-8

South Yorkshire

   

West Yorkshire

3-9

East Yorkshire

B

Paul M Barber

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

   

B

John Hall

0-1

John G Cooper

W

Ben S Rich

-

Jonathan W Arnott

   

W

David Barlow

0-1

Simon Smith

B

SF Wild

0-1

Peter Micklethwaite

   

B

David Keddie

1-0

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

W

Brian H Coop

0-1

Marek Gajdosz

   

W

Dale H Cullum

-

Keith Thompson

B

Adam Bedi

0-1

Tom Wills

   

B

David W Adam

0-1

John Thackray

W

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Geoff Frost

   

W

Ludi Simpson

0-1

Paul SN Kendall

B

Ewen Miller

1-0

Bryan Wood

   

B

John Hipshon

1-0

Ned Carmichael

W

Peter Rawcliffe

0-1

Ben Wood

   

W

Chris J Terrington

0-1

Stephen Greep

B

Andrew Zigmond

0-1

Richard F Hall

   

B

Angelica Rowe

-

Alec Grice

W

Aaron Rich

-

W Bill Ward

   

W

Elinor Gorrell

0-1

Peter T Perkins

B

Bradley Triffitt

1-0

George D Boothman

   

B

Nicholas Waite

0-1

Gabriel Wood

W

Daniel Meredith

0-1

Daniel J Clayton

   

W

Simon Jones

0-1

Philip A Wood