Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

11/11/2023

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association 2023-24 Event 1

 

The 1st YJCA Grand Prix event of 2023-24 was held on Saturday 11th November 2023 at Bradford Grammar School. The 86 participants were split between four sections by strength. Six rounds are played at the rate of 15 minutes for the whole game with a 10-second increment, so counting as rapidplay for rating purposes.

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

Major

 

 

1

Aaron Rich

1

B

15

1

W

12

B

2

1

W

5

1

B

4

1

W

3

19

1st

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

2

Srivathsan Sasikumar

1

W

7

B

6

W

1

B

8

1

W

5

1

B

9

15

2nd

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

3

Halen Harrison

1

 

bye

B

8

1

W

6

B

4

1

W

7

0

B

1

13

3rd

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

 

4

Alex Burke

1

B

13

W

5

1

B

12

W

3

0

W

1

1

B

7

15

rating

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

Nathan Madzia

1

W

14

B

4

1

W

8

0

B

1

0

B

2

1

W

10

13.5

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

6

Toby Quaite

1

B

10

W

2

0

B

3

0

W

9

1

B

11

1

W

14

11.5

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

7

Leo Khan

0

B

2

1

W

9

1

B

10

1

W

11

0

B

3

0

W

4

12

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

8

Benedikt Pitel

1

B

9

W

3

0

B

5

W

2

0

B

10

1

W

13

11

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

9

Navaneeth Sasikumar

0

W

8

0

B

7

1

 

bye

1

B

6

1

W

12

0

W

2

7

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

10

Thabiso Mupfiga

0

W

6

1

B

14

0

W

7

1

B

13

1

W

8

0

B

5

10

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

Arnav Maniyar

0

B

12

1

W

15

1

W

13

0

B

7

0

W

6

1

 

bye

9.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

Charlie Wainwright

1

W

11

0

B

1

0

W

4

1

B

14

0

B

9

0

W

15

9

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

13

Alex Sakowicz

0

W

4

1

 

bye

0

B

11

0

W

10

1

W

15

0

B

8

4.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

14

Samesh Chotai

0

B

5

0

W

10

1

B

15

0

W

12

1

 

bye

0

B

6

5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

15

Suhrith Yerabati

0

W

1

0

B

11

0

W

14

1

 

bye

0

B

13

1

B

12

2.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

Intermediate

 

 

1

Alex Porritt

1

B

9

1

W

2

1

B

4

1

W

7

1

W

3

1

B

10

21

1st

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

 

 

2

Amandeep Singh

1

B

5

0

B

1

1

W

8

1

W

9

1

B

7

W

4

15.5

2nd

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

 

3

Dominik Pitel

0

W

8

1

B

6

1

W

13

1

W

4

0

B

1

1

W

7

13

3rd

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

4

Adamjeet Singh

1

W

13

1

B

11

0

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

10

B

2

13.5

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

5

Max Olbison

0

W

2

0

B

13

W

6

1

 

bye

1

B

12

1

W

9

6.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

6

George Lesnic

B

10

0

W

3

B

5

1

W

8

B

9

1

W

12

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

7

Samiksha Yerabati

1

W

14

1

B

8

1

W

10

0

B

1

0

W

2

0

B

3

15

U-12,

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

Best Girl

8

James Parfitt

1

B

3

0

W

7

0

B

2

0

B

6

1

 

bye

1

W

11

8

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

9

Christopher Beatham

0

W

1

1

B

12

1

W

11

0

B

2

W

6

0

B

5

10

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

10

Rehan Kumar

W

6

1

B

14

0

B

7

1

W

11

0

B

4

0

W

1

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

11

Vidyuth Kavin Sudagar

1

B

12

0

W

4

0

B

9

0

B

10

1

W

13

0

B

8

8

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

12

Dexter Dalgleish

0

W

11

0

W

9

1

B

14

1

B

13

0

W

5

0

B

6

7

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

13

Roshan Quduse

0

B

4

1

W

5

0

B

3

0

W

12

0

B

11

1

 

bye

5.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

14

Ethan Ball

0

B

7

0

W

10

0

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

Minor

 

 

1

James Norton

1

W

15

1

B

5

1

W

10

1

B

11

1

W

2

B

4

20.5

1st

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

 

 

2

Samarth Mishra

1

W

21

1

B

8

1

W

9

B

3

0

B

1

1

W

7

17.5

2nd

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

3

Ved Sudeep Boganadham

0

W

8

1

B

21

1

B

19

W

2

1

B

14

1

W

11

13.5

3rd

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

4

David Tarasenko

1

W

12

1

B

16

0

W

11

1

B

10

B

6

W

1

15.5

U-14

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

Andrew Teh

1

B

18

0

W

1

1

B

7

W

14

1

B

12

W

6

14

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

6

Nicholas Tarasenko

1

W

19

0

B

11

1

W

8

1

B

9

W

4

B

5

14.5

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

7

Sofia Daysh

W

10

1

B

12

0

W

5

1

B

17

1

W

11

0

B

2

13

Best

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

Girl

8

Benjamin Blackmore

1

B

3

0

W

2

0

B

6

1

W

18

W

16

1

B

15

11

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

9

Parin Mangal

1

W

13

1

B

17

0

B

2

0

W

6

W

15

1

B

14

13

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

10

Divith Jerome

B

7

1

W

20

0

B

1

0

W

4

1

W

17

1

B

16

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

11

Muhammad Aamir

1

B

14

1

W

6

1

B

4

0

W

1

0

B

7

0

B

3

15

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

Leo Stefanakis

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

B

13

1

W

21

0

W

5

1

B

18

8

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

13

Justin Stirling

0

B

9

0

W

18

0

W

12

1

 

bye

1

B

21

1

B

20

4.5

U-10

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

14

Joseph Beatham

0

W

11

1

B

15

1

W

16

B

5

0

W

3

0

W

9

10.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

15

Bodo Devanny

0

B

1

0

W

14

1

B

20

1

W

19

B

9

0

W

8

8

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

16

Nivedik Gavinolla

1

 

bye

0

W

4

0

B

14

1

W

20

B

8

0

W

10

7

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

17

Cora Wainwright

B

20

0

W

9

1

B

18

0

W

7

0

B

10

1

 

bye

7.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

18

Freya Bramall

0

W

5

1

B

13

0

W

17

0

B

8

1

B

19

0

W

12

7

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

19

Oscar Yang

0

B

6

1

 

bye

0

W

3

0

B

15

0

W

18

1

W

21

3.5

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

20

William Wood

W

17

0

B

10

0

W

15

0

B

16

1

 

bye

0

W

13

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

21

Drupta Vangapally

0

B

2

0

W

3

1

 

bye

0

B

12

0

W

13

0

B

19

2

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

Novice

 

 

1

Finlay Jones

1

W

29

1

B

20

1

W

5

1

B

3

W

2

1

B

7

20

1st

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

2

Jai Tantry

1

B

16

1

W

13

1

B

11

1

W

14

B

1

1

W

8

20

2nd

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

3

Edward Nolan

1

B

19

1

W

12

1

B

17

0

W

1

1

B

15

1

W

11

18

3rd

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

 

4

Elias Ogden Long

1

B

15

1

W

6

B

24

0

W

11

1

W

22

1

B

12

16

U-9

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

5

Seth Woozer

1

B

35

1

W

9

0

B

1

0

W

6

1

B

18

1

W

15

14

U‑10

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

6

Titus Coulthard

1

W

28

0

B

4

1

W

25

1

B

5

0

W

7

1

B

14

14

U-12

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

7

Alex Safaryan

0

B

27

1

W

36

1

B

10

1

W

18

1

B

6

0

W

1

14

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

 

8

Avani Dafal

0

B

11

1

W

34

1

B

33

1

W

9

1

B

14

0

B

2

14

Best

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

Girl

9

Daniel Patterson

1

W

26

0

B

5