Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

28/10/2023

Scarborough Junior Rapidplay 2023

 

On the Saturday of the Scarborough Congress 2023, a junior rapidplay in three sections (U-18, U-11 and U-9), to serve in part as a qualifier for the EPSCA Under-11 team trials, was held with the following results.

 

Under 18

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Preesh Gandhi

1

W

7

1

B

2

1

W

3

1

B

5

1

W

4

1

B

9

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Ciaron Davidson

1

B

5

0

W

1

1

B

8

1

W

3

1

B

6

1

W

7

 

 

Forest Hall

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

3

Sara Kundan Khan

1

B

10

1

W

6

0

B

1

0

B

2

W

7

1

W

5

 

 

Poulton

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

4

Anika Blood

1

B

6

W

8

0

B

5

1

W

9

0

B

1

1

W

10

 

 

Ulverston

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

5

Sam Stevenson

0

W

2

1

B

7

1

W

4

0

W

1

1

B

9

0

B

3

 

 

Co Durham *

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

6

Aart Gehreis

0

W

4

0

B

3

1

W

9

1

B

10

0

W

2

1

B

8

 

 

York

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

7

Michael Gao

0

B

1

0

W

5

1

B

10

1

W

8

B

3

0

B

2

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

8

Koby Dickson

1

W

9

B

4

0

W

2

0

B

7

0

W

10

0

W

6

 

 

Ilkley

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

8

9

James O'Brien-Palmer

0

B

8

1

W

10

0

B

6

0

B

4

0

W

5

0

W

1

 

 

Beverley

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

10

Wilf Buckham

0

W

3

0

B

9

0

W

7

0

W

6

1

B

8

0

B

4

 

 

York

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Under 11

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Maksym Kryshtafor

1

B

16

1

B

6

1

W

2

1

W

5

1

B

4

1

B

3

 

 

York

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Mahin Rughani

1

W

14

1

B

3

0

B

1

1

W

11

1

B

8

1

W

4

 

 

Greater Manchester

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

3

Vidhyuth Kavin Sudagar

1

B

10

0

W

2

1

B

17

1

W

7

1

B

5

0

W

1

 

 

Greater Manchester

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

4

Akshath Shivakumar

1

B

15

1

W

17

B

5

1

W

9

0

W

1

0

B

2

 

 

Solihull

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

16

5

Samuel Shah

1

B

8

1

B

7

W

4

0

B

1

0

W

3

1

B

12

 

 

Sussex Juniors

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

14

6

James Phillips

1

B

12

0

W

1

0

W

9

1

B

17

1

B

10

W

8

 

 

Newcastle-upon-Tyne

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Kia Kasemi Jahandizi

1

B

13

0

W

5

1

W

10

0

B

3

1

B

9

0

W

11

 

 

North Yorkshire

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

8

Hasana Garuda

0

W

5

1

B

16

W

11

1

B

15

0

W

2

B

6

 

 

Alwoodley

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

9

Noah Hicks

B

11

W

12

1

B

6

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

W

15

 

 

3Cs

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Vihaan Mahesh Iyer

0

W

3

1

W

15

0

B

7

1

B

14

0

W

6

1

W

16

 

 

Sheffield ASCA

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

11

Raphael Shan

W

9

+

B

18

B

8

0

B

2

1

W

12

1

B

7

 

 

Leeds JCC

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

12

Toby Allison

0

W

6

B

9

1

W

14

1

B

13

0

B

11

0

W

5

 

 

Sheffield

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

13

Lexin Tao

0

W

7

B

14

1

W

16

0

W

12

0

B

15

1

-

bye

 

 

St. Patrick's School

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

14

Linda Cao

0

B

2

W

13

0

B

12

0

W

10

1

-

bye

1

W

17

 

 

Manchester

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

15

Benjamin Juan

0

W

4

0

B

10

1

-

bye

0

W

8

1

W

13

0

B

9

 

 

Fenton

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

16

Sabrina Wang

0

W

1

0

W

8

0

B

13

1

-

bye

1

W

17

0

B

10

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

17

Zhongheng Li

1

W

18

0

B

4

0

W

3

0

W

6

0

B

16

0

B

14

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

18

Rohan Babu

0

B

17

-

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Bridgford

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Under 9

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Krish Gandhi

1

B

13

0

W

2

1

B

10

1

W

5

1

B

4

1

W

6

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

16

2

Charlie Qin

1

B

14

1

B

1

1

W

3

0

W

4

0

B

7

1

W

8

 

 

Cambridgeshire

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

3

Adamjeet Singh

1

B

8

1

W

7

0

B

2

1

W

10

1

B

6

0

W

4

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

4

Amandeep Singh

1

B

5

+

W

14

1

W

6

1

B

2

0

W

1

1

B

3

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

5

Tashil Lankapura

0

W

4

1

B

11

1

W

9

0

B

1

1

B

12

1

W

7

 

 

Thornaby

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

6

Oscar Qin

1

W

10

1

B

9

0

B

4

1

W

7

0

W

3

0

B

1

 

 

Cambridgeshire

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

7

Zhixing Bai

1

W

11

0

B

3

1

W

8

0

B

6

1

W

2

0

B

5

 

Leeds

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

8

Advik Sharma

0

W

3

1

W

13

0

B

7

1

B

9

1

W

11

0

B

2

 

 

Leeds

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

9

Yiwen Cao

1

B

12

0

W

6

0

B

5

0

W

8

1

-

bye

1

B

11

 

 

Manchester

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

10

Sofia Daysh

0

B

6

1

W

12

0

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

13

1

-

bye

 

 

Leeds Junior CC

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

11

Alex O'Brien-Palmer

0

B

7

0

W

5

1

B

13

1

W

12

0

B

8

0

W

9

 

 

Beverley

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

12

Theodore Peavoy

0

W

9

0

B

10

1

-

bye

0

B

11

0

W

5

1

B

13

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

13

Zongman Li

0

W

1

0

B

8

0

W

11

1

-

bye

0

B

10

0

W

12

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

14

Kabir Chauhan

0

W

2

-

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowen Sale

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0