Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

24/09/2023

Sheffield Chess Centre Junior Open

 

A geographically open five-round one-day junior rapidplay congress was held at the Sheffield Chess Centre, on Sunday 24th September 2023.  The Open was won by Maksym Kryshtafor of York. As he was the Under 8 Ukrainian Champion when he arrived in this country, his 100% score is not that surprising!

 

Final cross-tables were as follows:

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

Club/Location

1

Maksym Kryshtafor

1885

1

B

11

1

W

5

1

B

6

1

W

4

1

B

3

 

 

York/Ukraine

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

15

2

Alannah Ashton

1743

1

W

13

0

B

6

1

B

9

1

W

8

1

B

7

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

3

Preesh Gandhi

1458

1

B

10

1

W

17

B

4

1

W

6

0

W

1

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

4

Kirin Harrington

0

1

W

16

1

B

14

W

3

0

B

1

1

W

13

 

 

Nomads (Notts)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

5

Alex Porritt

1357

1

W

15

0

B

1

W

10

1

W

11

1

B

9

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

6

Emirasan Umerov

1341

1

B

8

1

W

2

0

W

1

0

B

3

1

W

14

 

 

SASCA

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

7

Cammanchery Krishnan Rishab

1594

-

bye

-

bye

1

-

bye

1

B

15

0

W

2

 

 

SASCA

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

8

John Wiles

1008

0

W

6

1

B

13

1

W

14

0

B

2

1

B

11

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

9

Krish Gandhi

1264

W

14

1

B

16

0

W

2

1

B

10

0

W

5

 

 

Warwickshire Juniors

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

10

Ethan Ball

1135

0

W

3

1

B

12

B

5

0

W

9

1

W

15

 

 

Darnall & Handsworth

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

11

Benjamin Layton

1183

0

W

1

1

B

15

1

W

12

0

B

5

0

W

8

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

12

Mikey McGregor

0

1

B

17

0

W

10

0

B

11

0

W

13

1

B

16

 

 

Colchester Junior

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

13

Sai Pranav Peddi

1149

0

B

2

0

W

8

1

W

16

1

B

12

0

B

4

 

 

Amber Valley

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

14

Savannah Ashton

1002

B

9

0

W

4

0

B

8

1

W

17

0

B

6

 

 

3Cs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

15

Rhys Knight

1051

0

B

5

0

W

11

1

B

17

0

W

7

0

B

10

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

16

Emrys Hillman

1248

0

B

4

0

W

9

0

B

13

-

bye

0

W

12

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1

17

Neil Ladva

1215

0

W

12

0

B

3

0

W

15

0

B

14

-

bye

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

Minor (Under 1200)

No

Name

 

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

 

1

Noah Hicks

 

1

W

7

1

B

4

1

W

2

1

B

3

W

6

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

Ben Peretz

 

1

W

12

1

B

13

0

B

1

1

W

10

1

B

4

 

 

Mercia School

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

3

Reidan Minhas

 

1

W

14

W

5

1

B

10

0

W

1

B

8

 

 

Leicestershire Juniors

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

4

Vanessa Ashton

 

1

B

11

0

W

1

1

W

8

1

B

5

0

W

2

 

 

3Cs

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

5

Martiniere Maeve

 

1

W

15

B

3

W

6

0

W

4

1

B

11

 

 

Oldham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

6

Chuanxi Wang

 

0

B

8

1

W

15

B

5

1

W

11

B

1

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

7

Theo Dolmansley

 

0

B

1

0

W

11

1

B

15

1

W

14

1

B

10

 

 

Wigston

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

6

8

Antonio Liren

 

1

W

6

0

W

10

0

B

4

1

B

12

W

3

 

 

Market Harborough

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

9

Alexander Taylor

 

0

B

10

0

B

12

-

bye

1

W

13

1

B

14

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

10

Michael Leathley

 

1

W

9

1

B

8

0

W

3

0

B

2

0

W

7

 

 

Hetton Lyons

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

11

Eliza Younis

 

0

W

4

1

B

7

1

W

12

0

B

6

0

W

5

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

12

Omar Moylayev

 

0

B

2

1

W

9

0

B

11

0

W

8

1

B

15

 

 

SASCA

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

13

Farrow Iliyas

 

-

bye

0

W

2

B

14

0

B

9

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

14

Isaac Younis

 

0

B

3

-

bye

W

13

0

B

7

0

W

9

 

 

Derby

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

3

15

Xiangfeng Lu

0

B

5

0

B

6

0

W

7

-

bye

0

W

12

 

 

Long Eaton

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1