Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

29/07/2023

British Championships 2023, Day 10

Championship website: https://www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk/

Day 10: Saturday 29h July

 

This day saw the final round of the junior events and the AM/PM week-long events, so some players would be making for home later in the day.  However, it also saw day 3 of the present trench of RMT strikes on the railway, giving some competitors the option of incurring the expense of an extra day’s accommodation cost or ducking out of the final round and scuttling home after the penultimate round on Friday.  In the case of Andrew Zigmond, he chose the latter option and hence withdrew from the Under-1900 and Under 1750-events and returned to Harrogate on Friday.

 

Day 10 saw final round of the 7-round British Junior Championships at Under-16, Under-14, Under-12, Under-10 and Under-8 levels.  Some Yorkshire players were well placed to finish in prize positions, and there was even a chance of taking sharing first place in the Under-10 section, if the sole leader’s applecart hit a rock and turned over.  Unfortunately, Srivathsan Sasikumar lost rather quickly, dashing any hopes of 1st(=).  However, Maksym Krystafor’s win ensured him finishing 2nd= of even 1st=, depending on the result of top board.  Some of Maksym Kryshtafor’s games have been added below, but none of Maksym Larchikov’s games seemed to get onto the LIchess broadcast and so cannot be added.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Rd.7

Total

to Date

Final

Place

Under 16

(29 entrants)

Aaron Rich (York)

0

0

1

1

½

½

½

12th-20th=

Toby Quaite (Leeds)

0

0

1‑bye

0

0

1

1

3

21st

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 14

(45 entrants)

Maksym Larchikov (Hull)

1

1

1

½

1

0

1

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 10

(47 entrants)

Maksym Kryshtafor (York)

1

1

½

1

play

0

1

play

1

play

2nd-3rd=

Srivathsan Sasikumar (Alwoodley)

1

1

1

0

1

1

0

5

4th-8th=

Benedikt Pitel (Hull)

1‑def

½

1

½

½

0

1

9th-13th=

Dominik Pitel (Hull)

1

0

0

1

½

0

1

20th‑29th=

 

In the British Championship proper it was the day of the penultimate round.  Andrew Ledger was in 4th-17th= position in the “pack” with 4½ following Michael Adams and Daniel Fernandez each on 6, and Yichen Han on 5.  Those on 4½ had a theoretical chance of winning, but Michael Adams would have to be “favourite”, with Daniel Fernandez having a very real chance if in a ludus mirabilis Yichen Han (with White) could topple Adams in this round.  In fact Adams agreed a 17-move draw, perhaps expecting Harry Grieve to at least draw with Fernandez on the basis of what he could see on the adjacent board.  Grieve in fact won, so that going into the final round Adams was on 6½, Fernandes on 6, followed Han, Grieve and Willow on 5½.  In the final round Adams would appear to be going to play White against Jonah Willow. having already played the others mentioned.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Rd.7

Rd.8

Total

to Date

British

Championship

IM Andrew Ledger

(Sheffield)

1

play

0

play

1

play

½

play

1

play

½

½

play

½

play

5

 

Peter Shaw

(Wakefield)

½

play

0

play

½

play

½

play

1

play

0

play

0

play

0

play

 

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

(Leeds University)

0

0

½

play

1

play

½

play

½

play

1

play

1

play

 

Eric Gardiner

(Hull)

0

1‑bye

½

play

0

0

0

play

0

play

1

play

Click on “play” to play through the game in question on screen, returning here using browser’s “back” function.

 

Yorkshire players’ penultimate-round results in the 7-round Over 50 and Over 65 Championships were as in the rolling result table below.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Total

to Date

Over 50

M Paul Townsend (York)

1

0

0

1

½

1

Michael R Handley (Sheffield Nomads)

0

1

1

0

½

0

Simon Watson (Bradford)

½

1

½

0

0

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Over 65

Paul A Hutchinson (Scarborough)

1

½

½

½

1

1

Mike R Stokes (Harrogate)

1

0

1

½

0

1

Mark I Collinson (Hull)

0

1

0

1-def

0

½

 

In the 9-round Major Open the two Yorkshire participants recorded the following results in penultimate-round:

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Rd.7

Rd.8

Total

to Date

Major Open

Jonathan P Nelson (Sheffield)

½

½

½

1

1

½

½

½

5

 

Adam Bedi (York)

½‑bye

½

0

1

1

0

½

1

 

Meanwhile, the final round of the 6-round AM/PM week-long events was played with Yorkshire players scoring as below.

A win for Steve Hodge in the closely contested Under-2050 would make him 1st or 1st=.  Robert Clegg appeared to have withdrawn from the afternoon Under 2050, perhaps choosing to concentrate on the morning Under-1900.  As already mentioned, Andrew Zigmond was already back home in Harrogate having withdrawn to beat the train strike.  In the Under-1600, the sole leader was 1½ points ahead of the rest and so had secured 1st place, but David Dunne was one of 5 players on 3½ left to squabble over the runner-up places.  In the Under-1450, if the top two on 4 did not draw, then a final-round win would give David Dunne a share in 2nd= with up to three others.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Total

to Date

Final

Place

Open

- AM

Mark I Collinson (Hull)

1-def

0

½

½

1

0

3

17th‑23rd=

Steve R Hodge (Hull)

0

1

½‑bye

0

½‑bye

1‑def

3

17th‑23rd=

Adam Bedi (York)

0

1

0

1

½

½

3

17th‑23rd=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 2050

- PM

Steve R Hodge (Hull)

1

0

½-bye

1

1

½

4

2nd-5th=

Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)

0

0

0

1‑bye

1

-

2

22nd-26th=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1900

- AM

Simon Watson (Bradford)

½

½

½

1

½

1

4

7th-11th=

Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)

1

0

½

1

1

0

12th-21st=

Robert Dean (Saltaire)

½‑bye

½

1

1

0

½

12th-21st=

Gordon Farrar (Belgrave)

½

1

0

0

1

½

3

22nd‑34th=

Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate)

½

0

0

1-def

½

-

2

49th-55th=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1750

- PM

Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate)

0

½

1

½

0

-

2

26th-31st=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1600

- AM

David C Dunne (Doncaster Nomads)

0

½

1

1

1

0

7th-10th=

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1450

- PM

David C Dunne (Doncaster Nomads)

1

0

1

1-def

½

1

2nd