Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

28/07/2023

British Championships 2023, Day 9

Championship website: https://www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk/

Day 9: Friday 28th July

 

Yorkshire players’ round-7 results in the 9-round British Championship proper were as in the rolling result table below.

Of the Yorkshire players, Bernard Chan was the first to finish when his opponent blundered at move 25, losing a piece.

Eric Gardner went a pawn down and had a hard time in a rook and pawn ending, going a second pawn down yet with hopes perhaps of reducing to K + h-pawn v K in reach of the queening square.  However, that was not to be.

Andrew Ledger’s game less fraught and progressed relatively uneventfully to a draw.

Peter Shaw’s game was slow to  develop, but as it opened up it looked progressively worse for Peter and by move 48 looked clearly resignable, though which player should resign was less clear!  In the event, Peter proved to be the one who was losing and he “resigned” by allowing mate.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Rd.7

Total

to Date

British

Championship

IM Andrew Ledger

(Sheffield)

1

play

0

play

1

play

½

play

1

play

½

½

play

 

Peter Shaw

(Wakefield)

½

play

0

play

½

play

½

play

1

play

0

play

0

play

 

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

(Leeds University)

0

0

½

play

1

play

½

play

½

play

1

play

 

Eric Gardiner

(Hull)

0

1‑bye

½

play

0

0

0

play

0

play

Click on “play” to play through the game in question on screen, returning here using browser’s “back” function.

 

Day 9 saw round 5 and round 6 of the 7-round British Junior Championships at Under-16, Under-14, Under-12, Under-10 and Under-8 levels.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Total

to Date

Under 16

(29 entrants)

Aaron Rich (York)

0

0

1

1

½

½

3

Toby Quaite (Leeds)

0

0

1‑bye

0

0

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 14

(45 entrants)

Maksym Larchikov (Hull)

1

1

1

½

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 10

(47 entrants)

Maksym Kryshtafor (York)

1

1

½

1

0

1

Benedikt Pitel (Hull)

1‑def

½

1

½

½

0

Srivathsan Sasikumar (Alwoodley)

1

1

1

0

1

1

5

Dominik Pitel (Hull)

1

0

0

1

½

0

 

Yorkshire players’ round-5 results in the 7-round Over 50 and Over 65 Championships were as in the rolling result table below.

Michael Handley was back in the draw.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Total

to Date

Over 50

M Paul Townsend (York)

1

0

0

1

½

Michael R Handley (Sheffield Nomads)

0

1

1

?

½

Simon Watson (Bradford)

½

1

½

0

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Over 65

Paul A Hutchinson (Scarborough)

1

½

½

½

1

Mike R Stokes (Harrogate)

1

0

1

½

0

Mark I Collinson (Hull)

0

1

0

1-def

0

2

 

In the 9-round Major Open the two Yorkshire participants recorded the following results in round 7:

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Rd.6

Rd.7

Total

to Date

Major Open

Jonathan P Nelson (Sheffield)

½

½

½

1

1

½

½

 

Adam Bedi (York)

½‑bye

½

0

1

1

0

½

 

Meanwhile, the 5th round of the 6-round AM/PM week-long events was played with Yorkshire players scoring as below.

 

Section

Player

Rd.1

Rd.2

Rd.3

Rd.4

Rd.5

Total

to Date

Open

- AM

Mark I Collinson (Hull)

1-def

0

½

½

1

3

Steve R Hodge (Hull)

0

1

½-bye

0

½-bye

2

Adam Bedi (York)

0

1

0

1

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 2050

- PM

Steve R Hodge (Hull)

1

0

½-bye

1

1

Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)

0

0

0

1-bye

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1900

- AM

Simon Watson (Bradford)

½

½

½

1

½

3

Robert Clegg (Huddersfield)

1

0

½

1

1

Robert Dean (Saltaire)

½‑bye

½

1

1

0

3

Gordon Farrar (Belgrave)

½

1

0

0

1

Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate)

½

0

0

1-def

½

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1750

- PM

Andrew Zigmond (Harrogate)

0

½

1

½

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1600

- AM

David C Dunne (Doncaster Nomads)

0

½

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Under 1450

- PM

David C Dunne (Doncaster Nomads)

1

0

1

1-def

½