Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

25/06/2023

Cleethorpes Rapidplay 2023

 

Not of course in Yorkshire (though Cleethorpes has Doncaster postcodes), nor a major event, but this is included here as Douglas Vleeshhouwer was chief arbiter and Cleethorpes is a popular seaside resort to those in South Yorkshire.  It was a three-section six-round event played on 25/06/2023 at Cleethorpes Leisure Centre, Kingsway, Cleethorpes DN35 0BY.

 

Open

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Daniel W Gormally

2564

1

W

10

1

B

7

1

W

5

1

B

4

1

W

3

1

B

2

 

 

4NCL Blackthorne

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

6

 

21

2

Kamila Hryshchenko

2089

1

W

14

B

3

W

4

1

B

11

1

W

9

0

W

1

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

15

3

Gediminas Sarakauskas

2355

B

9

W

2

1

B

8

1

W

6

0

B

1

1

B

5

 

 

4NCL Guildford

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

4

Samuel A Milson

2338

B

6

1

W

9

B

2

0

W

1

1

B

10

W

7

 

 

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

5

Artem Lutsko

2342

1

W

12

1

B

8

0

B

1

0

W

9

1

B

6

0

W

3

 

 

Ukraine

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

13

6

Martin Pettinger

1863

W

4

1

B

10

W

7

0

B

3

0

W

5

1

B

14

 

 

Rolls Royce Derby

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

7

Stephen Cv Prior

2229

1

W

11

0

W

1

B

6

0

B

10

1

W

13

B

4

 

 

Grantham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

8

Andrei Ciuravin

2134

1

B

13

0

W

5

0

W

3

1

B

12

W

11

B

9

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

9

Maksym Larchikov

2058

W

3

0

B

4

1

W

12

1

B

5

0

B

2

W

8

 

 

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

10

Joe Kilshaw

2074

0

B

1

0

W

6

1

B

14

1

W

7

0

W

4

1

B

13

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

11

Joe Varley

1812

0

B

7

1

W

14

1

B

13

0

W

2

B

8

0

W

12

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

12

Alex Royle

2024

0

B

5

W

13

0

B

9

0

W

8

1

W

14

1

B

11

 

 

Louth

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

13

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

1698

0

W

8

B

12

0

W

11

1

B

14

0

B

7

0

W

10

 

 

Alwoodley

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

14

Thomas Stewart

0

0

B

2

0

B

11

0

W

10

0

W

13

0

B

12

0

W

6

 

 

Lincolnshire *

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

0

Major (Under 1900)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Raven Morrello

1783

1

W

28

B

12

1

W

18

1

B

15

1

W

5

B

2

 

 

Northenden

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

2

Richard E Desmedt

1769

1

B

29

W

7

B

10

1

W

22

1

B

17

W

1

 

 

Barnsley

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

3

M John Cawston

1842

W

21

1

B

24

W

15

B

13

1

W

12

1

B

16

 

 

Ye Olde Starre Inne

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

4

George D Boothman

1835

0

B

23

1

W

29

1

B

33

1

W

10

1

B

6

W

7

 

 

Dons

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

5

Stuart Macdonald

1783

1

B

30

1

W

23

B

6

1

W

7

0

B

1

W

8

 

 

Grimsby

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

6

Paul Salisbury

1755

1

W

34

1

B

20

W

5

1

B

12

0

W

4

B

9

 

 

Wetherby

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

16

7

Andrew N Lake

1674

1

W

31

B

2

1

W

14

0

B

5

1

W

19

B

4

 

 

Oscott Chess Club

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

15

8

David Wells

1873

-

bye

B

18

1

W

21

B

9

1

W

13

B

5

 

 

York

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

9

Neil Graham

1771

B

33

W

13

1

B

26

W

8

1

B

24

W

6

 

 

Ashfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

10

Nick Sykes

1733

1

W

19

B

14

W

2

0

B

4

1

W

20

1

W

17

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

11

Robert A Dean

1688

0

W

14

1

W

27

0

B

22

1

B

31

1

W

21

1

B

15

 

 

Saltaire

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11

12

D Philip Morgan

1737

1

B

27

W

1

1

B

16

0

W

6

0

B

3

1

W

22

 

 

Ashfield

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

13

13

Neil Milson

1769

W

32

B

9

1

B

25

W

3

0

B

8

1

W

24

 

 

Louth

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

12

14

Denis Georgiou

1828

1

B

11

W

10

0

B

7

0

W

24

1

B

28

1

B

23

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

15

Jules Brown

1745

1

B

26

1

W

25

B

3

0

W

1

B

16

0

W

11

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

14

16

Paul May

1804

W

24

1

B

32

0

W

12

1

B

18

W

15

0

W

3

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

17

Kevin Winter

1775

0

W

18

1

B

34

1

W

20

1

B

19

0

W

2

0

B

10

 

 

Bradford

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

18

Dave Bull

1642

1

B

17

W

8

0

B

1

0

W

16

B

27

1

W

26

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

19

Danny McMenamin

1849

0

B

10

1

W

30

1

B

23

0

W

17

0

B

7

1

W

29

 

 

Lancaster

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

20

Steven Lewis

1692

1

B

22

0

W

6

0

B

17

1

W

33

0

B

10

1

W

27

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

21

James Irwin

1703

B

3

W

33

0

B

8

1

W

26

0

B

11

1

W

25

 

 

Stowmarket

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

22

Oliver Graham

1832

0

W

20

1

B

28

1

W

11

0

B

2

W

23

0

B

12

 

 

Worksop

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

23

Vivien Webster

1697

1

W

4

0

B

5

0

W

19

1

B

25

B

22

0

W

14

 

 

Halifax

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

24

Brendan Rooney

1682

B

16

0

W

3

1

B

32

1

B

14

0

W

9

0

B

13

 

 

Peterborough

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

10

25

Tom Wood

0

1

-

bye

0

B

15

0

W

13

0

W

23

1

B

32

0

B

21

 

 

Lincolnshire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

26

Ian McDonald

1604

0

W

15

1

B

31

0

W

9

0

B

21

1

W

30

0

B

18

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

27

Keith J Palmer

1877

0

W

12

0

B

11

1

W

34

B

28

W

18

0

B

20

 

 

Louth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

28

Peter G Sherlock

1653

0

B

1

0

W

22

1

B

29

W

27

0

W

14

B

31

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

29

Haidar Hussam Al

1622

0

W

2

0

B

4

0

W

28

1

B

34

1

W

31

0

B

19

 

 

Hull

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

30

John Grasham

1648

0

W

5

0

B

19

0

W

31

1

W

32

0

B

26

1

B

34

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

31

Joseph Madeo

1783

0

B

7

0

W

26

1

B

30

0

W

11

0

B

29

W

28

 

 

Appleby Frodingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

32

Peter Holman

1637

B

13

0

W

16

0

W

24

0

B

30

0

W

25

1

-

bye

 

 

Grimsby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

4

33

William J Egan

1642

W

9

B

21

0

W

4

0

B

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hull DCA

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

34

Mike Kelly

1610

0

B

6

0

W

17

0

B

27

0

W

29

1

-

bye

0

W

30

 

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

2

Minor (Under 1600)

No

Name

Rtg

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

1

Richard Harrison

0

1

W

25

1

B

21

1

W

31

1

B

6

1

W

2

0

B

4

 

 

Wisbech

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

 

5

 

20

2

Robert J Arthurton

1496

1

B

36

1

W

27

1

B

24

1

W

22

0

B

1

1

W

8

 

 

Skegness

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

19

3

Peter Taylor

1486

1

W

35

1

B

39

1

W

5

0

B

4

1

W

12

1

B

10

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

18

4

Jacob Smith

1476

1

B

42

W

8

1

B

20

1

W

3

B

6

1

W

1

 

 

Ilkley Chess Centre

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

5

Rosa Morrello

1312

1

B

40

1

W

11

0

B

3

1

W

23

1

W

9

1

B

15

 

 

Greater Manchester *

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

17

6

Allan Marshall

1564

1

B

45

1

W

44

1

B

23

0

W

1

W

4

1

B

17

 

 

Boston

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

17

7

George Anderson

0

0

B

15

1

W

45

B

19

1

W

44

1

B

32

1

W

16

 

 

Lincolnshire *

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

8

David H Simpson

0

1

W

10

B

4

1

B

32

W

16

1

W

31

0

B

2

 

 

Lincolnshire *

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

16

9

Stuart Sharp

1456

1

B

43

0

W

24

1

B

26

1

W

14

0

B

5

1

W

19

 

 

Hull

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

10

Oliver Smith

1417

0

B

8

1

W

36

1

B

27

1

W

24

1

B

22

0

W

3

 

 

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

11

Amanthika Anbalagan

1554

1

W

26

0

B

5

1

W

47

0

B

15

1

W

37

1

B

25

 

 

Grantham

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

12

Martin Newton

1401

0

B

37

1

W

42

1

B

39

1

W

13

0

B

3

1

W

26

 

 

Grimsby

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

13

Toby Bailey

0

1

-

bye

0

W

15

1

B

28

0

B

12

1

W

33

1

W

23

 

 

Lincoln

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

14

Michal Trafas

0

0

B

44

1

-

bye

1

W

33

0

B

9

1

W

27

1

W

22

 

 

Scunthorpe

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2