Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

23/10/2022

New Season of 4NCL (Over the Board)

 

Things appear to be returning to some form of normality, if you ignore lingering Corona virus, the war in the Ukraine, the impact of these on the global and UK economies, and of course the worsening effects of global warming.

 

However, there are only 4 Yorkshire-based teams in the new 4NCL OTB season: Chessable White Rose 1, 2 and 3 (all playing this weekend) and Hull & East Riding Tigers (not starting playing until a fortnight’s time).  In particular, the nominally Bradford-based teams are absent.

 

In the first round of Division 1, played at the Mercure Daventry Court Hotel and Spa on 22nd and 23rd October 2022, Chessable White Rose 1 and 2 were paired against each other, possibly in accordance with a specific rule to such an effect.  Chessable White Rose 2 lost both its matches, but CWR 1 and CWR 3 each won both their matches.

 

Division 1

Round 1

 

 

Chessable White Rose 1

6˝-1˝

Chessable White Rose 2

GM

W

Daniel Alsina Leal

1-0

Samuel Chow

GM

B

Jonathan Rowson

1-0

Tim P Wall

GM

W

John M Emms

˝-˝

Daniela Movileanu

GM

B

Peter K Wells

˝-˝

M Paul Townsend

IM

W

Jose Camacho Collados

˝-˝

Connor Clarke

IM

B

James R Adair

1-0

Tom Wills

FM

W

Adam G Ashton

1-0

Jim Burnett

WIM

B

Svetlana Sucikova

1-0

Miles D Edwards-Wright

         

Round 2

 

 

Blackthorne

˝-5˝

Chessable White Rose 1

GM

W

Daniel W Gormally

0-1

Daniel Alsina Leal

IM

B

Richard A Bates

0-1

Jonathan Rowson

IM

W

Andrew J Ledger

˝-˝

John M Emms

FM

B

Chris R Duncan

0-1

Peter K Wells

FM

W

Laurence E Webb

0-1

Jose Camacho Collados

FM

B

Dave J Ledger

0-1

James R Adair

 

W

Stephen C Ledger

˝-˝

Adam G Ashton

WCM

B

Zoe Varney

0-1

Svetlana Sucikova

 

 

 

         

 

 

 

Chessable White Rose 2

3˝-4˝

Celtic Tigers 1

FM

W

Samuel Chow

0-1

Ritvars Reimanis

FM

B

Tim P Wall

0-1

Marco Gallana

WIM

W

Daniela Movileanu

0-1

Jonathan Pein

 

B

Harry Li

1-0

Fedja Zulfic

 

W

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

1-0

John M Quinn

 

B

M Paul Townsend

1-0

Stefanie Duessler

CM

W

Alan J Walton

˝-˝

Ryszard Maciol

 

B

Peter Shaw

0-1

Bajrush Kelmendi

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Round 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chessable White Rose 3

5˝‑(‑˝)

Shropshire & Friends

 

W

Harry Li

1-0

Robert K Taylor

 

B

Sheng Liang Bernard Chan

1-0

Glyn D Pugh

CM

W

Alan J Walton

˝-˝

Richard B E Bryant

 

B

Peter Shaw

1-0

Gary Slegg

 

W

Martina Flint

1-0

Cecil Sloan

 

B

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1-(-1)

default

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barnet Knights B

2-4

Chessable White Rose 3

 

W

Pranay Chauhan

0-1

Miles D Edwards-Wright

 

B

Randolf Catan Borces

˝-˝

Connor Clarke

 

W

Avyukt Dasgupta

˝-˝

Tom Wills

 

B

Vishnu Kirupakaran

0-1

Jim Burnett

 

W

James Robinson

0-1

Martina Flint

 

B

George Horan

1-0

Nathaniel Holroyd‑Doveton