Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

16/10/2022

Crewe Congress, 2022

 

Concurrent with the Hull congress was the Crewe Congress held 14-16 October at Crewe Alexandra FC, Mornflake Stadium, Gresty Road, Crewe, Cheshire, CW2 6EB.  There were 4 sections, FIDE-rated Open, Major (U-1950), Intermediate (U-1725), Minor (U-1500), all four ECF-Rated.

 

Open

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Jonathan L B Blackburn

2176

1

B

13

1

W

8

1

B

5

W

2

1

B

6

 

 

Holmes Chapel

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

2

Ali R Jaunooby

2139

-

bye

1

B

17

1

W

14

B

1

1

W

5

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

11.5

3

Simon N Gilmore

0

-

bye

1

B

10

1

W

4

0

W

5

1

B

8

 

 

Belper

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10.5

4

Bruce L Baer

1997

W

17

1

B

19

0

B

3

1

W

9

1

W

15

 

 

Mutual Circle

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9.5

5

Nathanael Paul

2013

1

B

18

1

W

16

0

W

1

1

B

3

0

B

2

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

6

John P Wareing

1904

0

W

16

1

B

13

1

W

18

1

B

19

0

W

1

 

 

Calderdale

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

7

Martin Brown

2172

0

W

8

1

W

15

0

B

9

1

B

18

1

W

13

 

 

St Helens

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

8

Athar Ansari

1872

1

B

7

0

B

1

1

W

11

-

bye

0

W

3

 

 

Maddocks

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

9

Samuel Parry

1757

-

bye

B

11

1

W

7

0

B

4

W

10

 

 

Cheddleton & Leek

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

10

Bartosz Fajfer

1934

B

15

0

W

3

1

B

16

W

12

B

9

 

 

Crewe

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

11

Simon Myles

0

-

bye

W

9

0

B

8

W

17

1

B

12

 

 

Winwick

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6.5

12

Douglas Hayne

0

-

bye

0

W

14

1

B

17

B

10

0

W

11

 

 

Lancashire

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6.5

13

Damian McCarthy

1875

0

W

1

0

W

6

1

-

bye

1

B

16

0

B

7

 

 

Culcheth

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

14

Adilson Mata

1909

-

bye

1

B

12

0

B

2

-

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

Ilford

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6.5

15

Jarek Czyz

0

W

10

0

B

7

1

W

19

+

B

14

0

B

4

 

 

Crewe

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5.5

16

Simon Layhe

0

1

B

6

0

B

5

0

W

10

0

W

13

B

17

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5.5

17

David Lambton

1656

B

4

0

W

2

0

W

12

B

11

W

16

 

 

Crewe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

18

James P Rothwell

1738

0

W

5

1

-

bye

0

B

6

0

W

7

-

B

19

 

 

Atticus

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

19

Andrea Passariello

1498

-

bye

0

W

4

0

B

15

0

W

6

+

W

18

 

 

Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.5

 

Major

 

No

Name

Grade

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Karl Lockett

1847

1

B

25

1

W

14

1

B

21

1

W

3

0

B

2

 

 

Crewe

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

Andrew L Raeburn

1863

0

W

8

1

B

20

1

W

25

1

B

9

1

W

1

 

 

Holmes Chapel

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

3

Martin J Burns

1923

B

19

1

W

16

1

W

13

0

B

1

1

W

12

 

 

Crewe

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10.5

4

David A Patrick

1840

1

W

20

B

13

W

18

B

12

1

W

11

 

 

Calderdale

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10.5

5

Mark Taylor

1832

B

9

1

W

17

W

12

B

11

1

W

13

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

6

Richard B E Bryant

1934

-

bye

0

W

11

1

B

26

1

W

14

1

W

7

 

 

Shrewsbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8.5

7

Dave Toole

1847

-

bye

1

W

24

B

11

1

W

19

0

B

6

 

 

Blue Club (Oldham)

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

8

Roger Greatorex

1788

1

B

2

W

21

0

B

19

W

10

1

B

23

 

 

Llangollen

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

9

Chris P Hankey

1758

W

5

-

bye

1

B

15

0

W

2

1

B

19

 

 

Newcastle‑Under‑Lyme

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8.5

10

Christopher D Lewis

1901

1

W

15

 

 

 

-

bye

B

9

1

B

20

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8.5

11

Thalia Holmes

1786

-

bye

1

B

6

W

7

W

5

0

B

4

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

12

Daniel Hilditch-Love

1847

-

bye

1

W

26

B

5

W

4

0

B

3

 

 

Newport (Shropshire)

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

13

Andrew Beswick

1614

1

-

bye

W

4

0

B

3

1

W

21

0

B

5

 

 

Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

14

Mohammed Khan

1797

1

W

27

0

B

1

W

22

0

B

6

1

B

21

 

 

Ashton

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7.5

15

Gary M White

1798

0

B

10

1

B

27

0

W

9

1

W

23

B

16

 

 

Maddocks

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6.5

16

Stephen M Lloyd

1744

-

bye

0

B

3

W

24

1

B

25

W

15

 

 

Chester

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6.5

17

Jiping Li

1646

-

bye

0

B

5

0

B

23

1

W

26

1

W

25

 

 

Sheffield Uni

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5.5

18

Mark A Whitehead

1902

-

bye

1

W

23

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

19

Robert Clegg

1808

W

3

B

22

1

W

8

0

B

7

0

W

9

 

 

Huddersfield

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7.5

20

Hambel M Willow

1763

0

B

4

0

W

2

1

-

bye

1

B

24

0

W

10

 

 

West Nottingham

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

21

Mike J Coffey

1941

1

W

28

B

8

0

W

1

0

B

13

0

W

14

 

 

Wallasey

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

7

22

Robert A Newton

1937

-

bye

W

19

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

23

Michael I Connor

1742

-

bye

0

B

18

1

W

17

0

B

15

0

W

8

 

 

Great Lever

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5.5

24

Jon E W Blackburn

1703

-

bye

0

B

7

B

16

0

W

20

B

26

 

 

Alsager

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4.5

25

Richard Renegade

1766

0

W

1

1

B

28

0

B

2

0

W

16

0

B

17