Yorkshire Chess News

 

 I<< HOME

Events

02/10/2022

Northumberland Congress 2022

 

The second post-Covid Northumberland Congress was held from 30th September to October 2nd, 2022, at The Parks Leisure Centre, Howdon Road, North Shields, North Tyneside, NE29 6TL.

 

The event was very unusual as congresses go in that there was a clear winner in each of the four sections, and was a particular success for one Yorkshire player, Vivien Webster of Calderdale, who won the Minor with 5 out of 5!

 

Open

Major

Minor

Foundation

 

Open

 

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Wall Tim P

2290

1

B

3

1

W

18

1

B

5

1

W

4

B

2

 

 

FM

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

14

2

Szekely Virgil

2136

B

32

1

W

33

1

B

26

1

B

11

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

3

Millward Kevin P

1887

0

W

1

1

B

28

1

W

38

1

B

15

1

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

10

4

Henderson David

2116

1

B

34

1

W

7

1

B

13

0

B

1

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

5

Paul A Hutchinson

2097

1

W

20

1

B

30

0

W

1

1

B

25

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

6

Dargan Paul A G

2075

1

B

31

W

25

W

9

1

B

30

W

7

 

 

CM

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

7

Chan Sheng Liang Bernard

1928

1

W

24

0

B

4

1

W

20

1

W

12

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

8

Skettos Nicolas

1929

1

B

36

0

W

12

1

B

34

1

W

13

B

4

 

 

AGM

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

9

Zhu Yaoyao

1909

-

bye

1

W

22

B

6

1

W

18

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

10

Leon Cazares Gustavo

2071

-

bye

W

32

B

14

1

W

21

1

B

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

11

Forster Matthew

2070

1

W

28

1

B

38

1

B

12

0

W

2

0

B

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

12

Arnott Jonathan W

2131

1

W

27

1

B

8

0

W

11

0

B

7

1

W

25

 

 

CM

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

13

Walker David J

2269

1

W

29

1

B

17

0

W

4

0

B

8

1

W

19

 

 

FM

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

14

Mckay James

1713

B

26

1

W

21

W

10

B

17

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

15

Green Michael L

2069

-

bye

1

W

19

B

25

0

W

3

1

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9

16

Ackley Peter JE

1974

0

B

38

1

W

31

B

32

1

W

33

B

14

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

17

Armbruster David

2013

1

B

37

0

W

13

1

B

29

W

14

0

W

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

18

Dunn Alan

2012

1

W

40

0

B

1

1

W

27

0

B

9

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

19

Shenbagakumar Gautham

1792

-

bye

0

B

15

1

W

22

1

W

26

0

B

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7

20

Sykes Chris

1818

0

B

5

1

W

23

0

B

7

1

W

39

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

21

Gardiner Eric D

1915

-

bye

0

B

14

1

W

36

0

B

10

1

W

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

22

Passariello Andrea

1515

-

bye

0

B

9

0

B

19

1

-

bye

1

W

34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

23

Shek Daniel

1518

-

W

30

0

B

20

1

-

bye

W

34

1

B

33

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

24

Maksym Larchikov

1575

0

B

7

0

W

34

B

37

1

W

36

1

B

32

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

25

Mollison Jamie

1909

1

W

39

B

6

W

15

0

W

5

0

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

26

Hasson Peter

1948

W

14

1

B

35

0

W

2

0

B

19

W

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

27

Ilett Raymond J

1825

0

B

12

1

W

40

0

B

18

1

W

32

0

W

15

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

28

Spanton Tim R

1776

0

B

11

0

W

3

1

B

40

1

W

29

0

W

30

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

29

Villalard Nigel G

1869

0

B

13

1

W

37

0

W

17

0

B

28

1

B

38

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

30

Booth Steven B

1919

+

B

23

0

W

5

1

B

39

0

W

6

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

31

Carmichael Ned

1783

0

W

6

0

B

16

-

bye

1

W

38

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4

32

Garnett John S

1841

W

2

B

10

W

16

0

B

27

0

W

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

33

Bridgeman Niamh

1813

-

bye

0

B

2

1

W

35

0

B

16

0

W

23

 

 

AFM

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

34

Bielby Paul R

1820

0

W

4

1

B

24

0

W

8

B

23

0

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

35

Berkley Stephen W

1584

-

bye

0

W

26

0

B

33

1

W

37

0

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

36

Benchebra Dalil

1697

0

W

8

-

bye

0

B

21

0

B

24

1

W

40

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

3

37

Goede Jan

1766

0

W

17

0

B

29

W

24

0

B

35

1

B

39

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

2

38

Shapland David

1730

1

W

16

0

W

11

0

B

3

0

B

31

0

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

5

39

Gorman Patrick

1169

0

B

25

1

-

bye

0

W

30

0

B

20

0

W

37

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4

40

Sweeting Anthony

1759

0

B

18

0

B

27

0

W

28

-

bye

0

B

36

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

Major

 

No

Name

Rating

1

2

3

4

5

SPS

1

Boutsias Jason

1691

1

W

13

B

3

1

B

17

1

W

4

1

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

2

Owen Luke

1561

1

W

8

1

W

18

1

B

28

0

B

3

1

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

13

3

Trevelyan Andy J

1869

1

B

36

W

1

1

B

15

1

W

2

B

6

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

4

Kane Robert

1824

1

W

32

1

W

19

B

5

0

B

1

1

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

5

Donahue Randolph E

1789

1

B

27

1

W

20

W

4

0

B

9

1

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

11

6

Devenney Ray

1748

B

28

1

W

12

B

7

1

W

26

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

7

Patrick David A

1834

W

37

1

B

25

W

6

B

16

1

W

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

8

Clarke Peter

1684

0

B

2

1

B

37

1

W

31

1

W

18

B

12

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

9

9

Jones Neil T

1871

1

B

30

W

15

B

10

1

W

5

0

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

10

Mitcheson Robert Pc

1713

W

16

1

B

21

W

9

1

B

11

0

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

10

11

Buckley James

1767

W

14

B

29

1

B

20

0

W

10

1

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

12

Seeber Martin

1886

-

bye

0

B

6

1

W

37

1

B

22

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

13

Clarke John S

1812

0

B

1

1

W

24

B

27

W

14

1

B

26

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

14

Pollock Murray

1942

B

11

0

W

17

1

W

35

B

13

1

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

7

15

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

1725

1

W

31

B

9

0

W

3

1

B

21

0

W

14

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

16

Clegg Robert

1834

B

10

1

W

23

B

26

W

7

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

17

Coward Neil

1763

-

bye

1

B

14

0

W

1

1

W

28

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

18

Robert A Dean

1840

1

W

34

0

B

2

1

W

29

0

B

8

W

24

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

19

Turnock John F

1884

1

W

39

0

B

4

B

22

1

W

30

0

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

20

Taylor Mark

1865

1

W

24

0

B

5

0

W

11

B

32

1

W

29

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

7

21

Liddle John

1833

B

26

0

W

10

1

B

23

0

W

15

1

B

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

22

Mohindra Raj K

1810

 

 

 

1

B

34

W

19

0

W

11

1

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

6

23

Ashton Alannah

1710

-

bye

0

B

16

0

W

21

1

B

35

1

W

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

24

Marsh John S

1729

0

B

20

0

B

13

1

W

39

1

W

34

B

18

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

5

25

Dos Santos Silva Bruno Alexandre

1669

-

bye

0

W

7

0

B

30

1

W

36

1

B

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

5

26

Walshaw David

1704

W

21

1

B

40

W

16

0

B

6

0

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8

27

Stipanovic Antonio

1642

0

W

5

1

B

39

W

13

B

31

0

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

6

28

Mcaleenan Charles T

1871

W

6

1

B

35

0

W

2

0

B

17

0

W

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

6

29

Marchbank Stuart

1643

-