Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

28/08/2021

Sheffield OTB Junior Open

August 28th 2021

Stradbroke Community Centre, Richmond Road, Sheffield, S13 8LT

 

This one-day over-the-board 5-round junior rapidplay event, open to all players under the age of 18 as at 01/09/2020, was run by Jonathan Arnott, with Phill Becket as arbiter, while Geofff Brown stayed up until after 11 p.m. to enter results into the ECF LMS system – to catch this month’s grading cycle.  There were 21 participants, mainly from Yorkshire, but some also from adjacent counties.

 

Round-by-round and final results were as follows:

 

No

Name, Club/Location

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

5

 

Total

1-2

Max Parkhouse

1

B

7

1

W

9

½

B

2

1

W

5

1

B

6

Harrogate

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron Rich

1

W

11

1

B

6

½

W

1

1

B

8

1

W

3

York

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Daniel J Clayton

1

B

18

1

W

10

1

B

5

1

W

4

0

B

2

4

Woodseats

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

 

4

Dawn Supatan

1

W

17

½

B

8

1

W

16

0

B

3

1

W

12

Ashton (Manchester)

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-10

Denzel Supatan

1

W

12

1

B

16

0

W

3

0

B

1

1

B

13

3

Ashton (Manchester)

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

Bertie Leatham

1

B

19

0

W

2

1

B

7

1

W

13

0

W

1

3

York

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

Nicholas Carden

0

W

1

1

B

17

0

W

6

1

B

14

1

W

16

3

York

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

Charley Perkins

1

-

bye

½

W

4

1

B

9

0

W

2

½

B

10

3

?

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

Andrew Carden

1

W

20

0

B

1

0

W

8

1

B

21

1

W

17

3

York

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

Rithwik Gururaj

1

W

15

0

B

3

1

W

14

½

B

12

½

W

8

3

Alwoodley

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

11‑12

Max Duemmer Wrigley

0

B

2

½

W

19

0

B

21

1

W

18

1

B

20

York

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samiksha Yerabati

0

B

5

1

W

14

1

B

15

½

W

10

0

B

4

YJCA

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-18

Xiaorui Wang

0

B

14

1

W

21

1

B

18

0

B

6

0

W

5

2

SASCA

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

Zak Lipman

1

W

13

0

B

12

0

B

10

0

W

7

1

-

bye

2

Leeds

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

Ruby Joyce

0

B

10

1

-

bye

0

W

12

0

B

17

1

W

21

2

?

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

Aditya Krishnan

1

B

21

0

W

5

0

B

4

1

W

20

0

B

7

2

Alwoodley

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

Zilu Ji

0

B

4

0

W

7

1

B

19

1

W

15

0

B

9

2

SASCA

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

Mengzheng (Evan) Shi

0

W

3

1

B

20

0

W

13

0

B

11

1

W

19

2

SASCA

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

19

Aaron Jiang

0

W

6

½

B

11

0

W

17

1

-

bye

0

B

18

York

 

0

 

 

½

 

 

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-21

Oliver Dewis

0

B

9

0

W

18

1

-

bye

0

B

16

0

W

11

1

SASCA

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

Youjia Bi

0

W

16

0

B

13

1

W

11

0

W

9

0

B

15

1

Alwoodley

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1