Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

19/08/2021

Yorkshire Junior Chess Association, Summer Series Results

 

The YJCA’s Summer Series of on-line junior events concluded on 14th August 2021.  There had been 4 separate events, played on 15th May (58 participants), 19th June (44 participants), 24th July (42 participants) and 14th August (26 participants) respectively.

 

Each event was run in three sections ranked by strength, the strongest being the Premier, the next strongest being the Championship, with the third being Division 1.  Participants were free to enter 1, 2 3 or all 4 events.  Game points from each event entered were totalled for each participant to give their respective final totals – Grand Prix-style.  Clearly, to win a section it was pretty near imperative that a player played in each of the 4 events, though two players managed to scrape their way into 3rd place (or 3rd equal) on the basis of only three events.

 

There were 61 participants in all, each playing, on average, in 2.8 of the 4 events, or more roughly 3 out of 4.  19 players (31%) managed to play in all 4 events.

 

Results for each participant in each event, and final total score and placing within the section concerned (adapted from the Excel worksheet to be found on the YJCA website) were as follows (ratings given seem to come from the playing platform, not the ECF):

 

Premier

Pos

Name

rating

Age

E1

E2

E3

E4

Total

Prize

1

Rithwik

Gururaj

2090

U12

3

4

4

2

13

1st=

2

Leo

Khan

1911

U14

4

2

3

3.5

12.5

2nd

3

Aaron

Rich

1966

U14

4

 

3.5

3

10.5

3rd

4

Ayan

Pradhan

1910

U7

2.5

5

2

0

9.5

5=

Navaneeth Roshan

Sasikumar

1960

U14

2.5

3

3

 

8.5

5=

Alex

Royle

2060

U12

4

 

 

4.5

8.5

7

Samiksha

Yerabati

1812

U9

0.5

2

2

3

7.5

8=

Alexander

Linton

1984

U10

3

2.5

1.5

 

7

8=

Srivathsan

Sasikumar

2008

U8

2

3

2

 

7

10

Amanthika

Anbalagan

1809

U12

2.5

 

4

 

6.5

11

Safin

Safarullakhan

1913

U7

1.5

3

1

 

5.5

12

Sahil

Agrawal

1838

U9

3

2

 

 

5

13

Angelica

Rowe

1968

U18

0

2.5

 

 

2.5

14=

Bertie

Leatham

1801

U8

2

 

 

 

2

14=

Ivan

Chetverikov

2066

U12

 

 

 

2

2

 

Championship

Pos

Name

rating

Age

E1

E2

E3

E4

Total

Prize

1=

Benedikt

Pitel

1705

U8

4.5

4

1.5

3

13

1st=

1=

Suhrith

Yerabati

1730

U14

3

2

4

4

13

1st=

3

George

Lesnic

1614

U12

3

3.5

2.5

2.5

11.5

3rd

4

Meher Prem

Mudili

1732

U9

4

3

3.5

 

10.5

5

Dylan

Whitney

1532

U12

3

2.5

2

2

9.5

6=

Sachin

Ragu

1717

U14

2

2

3

 

7

6=

Narita

Hara

1703

U12

2.5

0

4.5

 

7

6=

Aryan

Nalawade

1763

U12

0

3

2

2

7

9

Lucius

Galloway

1712

U18

0.5

1

3

2

6.5

10=

Aashita

RoyChowdhury

1570

U8

1

1.5

1.5

2

6

10=

Sachin

Kumar

1660

U7

1

0.5

1

3.5

6

12

Elliott

Bleeg

1706

U11

2

 

3.5

 

5.5

13

Rudra

Shembekar

1616

U7

 

 

3

1

4

14=

Diah Dipal

Patel

1600

U9

3

 

 

 

3

14=

Siddhant

Mukherjee

1466

U11

3

 

 

 

3

14=

Emmanuelle

Li

1433

U7

0

3

 

 

3

17

Ajay

Selvan

1735

U14

0

2

 

 

2

 

League 1

Pos

Name

rating

Age

E1

E2

E3

E4

Total

Prize

1

Abiru

Bamunu Arachchige

1754

U9

5

3

3

4.5

15.5

1st=

2

Max

Duemmer Wrigley

1299

U7

4

4

3

3

14

2nd

3=

Shriaansh

Ganti

1199

U11

0

4.5

5

3

12.5

3rd=

3=

Ali

Syed

1482

U14

4

4

 

4.5

12.5

3rd=

5

Nasir

Chaudhry

1367

U18

4

 

4

4

12

6

Amy

Ba

1315

U7

0

4

3.5

3.5

11

7=

Rhys

Walker

1217

U7

3

2.5

2

2

9.5

7=

Grace

Meyers

1365

U11

2

3

2.5

2

9.5

9

Milo

Green

1420

U12

4

2

3

 

9

10=

Thabiso

Mupfiga

1680

U14

4

2

1

 

7

10=

Daniel

Cranidge

1658

U12

3

2

2

 

7

10=

Nicholas

Spanovic

1417

U7

2

3

2

 

7

13=

Zak

Lipman

1554

U18

3

3

0

 

6

13=

Pranav

Raja Srinivasan

1150

U14

3

3

 

 

6

15=

William

Wood

985

U7

2

1.5

2

 

5.5

15=

Kai

Taylor

1363

U14

0

3

2.5

 

5.5

17

Benjamin

Dadzie

1247

U18

0

2.5

2

 

4.5

18=

Kavin

Raja Srinivasan

1223

U8

2

2

 

 

4

18=

Dexter

Dalgleish

1229

U11

2

2

 

 

4

18=

Nina

Spanovic

1022

U11

1.5

1.5

1

 

4

18=

Kai

Yuasa

939

U12

1.5

1.5

1

 

4

22=

Arjun

Merai

968

U8

2.5

1

 

 

3.5

22=

Amarishika

Anbalagan

1276

U8

0

 

3.5

 

3.5

24=

Nina

Hitzeroth

933

U10

3

 

 

 

3

24=

Olivia

Roebuck

1311

U10

1

 

2

 

3

26=

Milo

Treichel

986

U8

2

 

 

 

2

26=

Daniel

Miller

979

U7

2

 

 

 

2

28=

Eddie

Williams

0

U8

1

 

 

 

1

28=

Sethuli

Adikary

1298

U11

 

 

 

1

1