Yorkshire Chess Association

 

I<< HOME

Events

06/04/2021

4NCL On Line League Season 3, Round 6

 

The sixth round of the current season of the on-line 4NCL (senior) league was played on Tuesday 06/04/2021.  Yorkshire-based teams won 9 matches, drew 1 and lost 6, which is 59%.  In Divisions 1 to 6, there remains one more Swiss round, to be followed by semi-finals and final among Group winners.  In Division 7, the seventh and final Swiss round is all that remains to be contested.

 

The eagle-eyed observer may notice that Eagle and Child’s Division 7 opponents, Kings (what, no apostrophe) Head, were headed by erstwhile Bradfordian Gary Kenworthy.

 

In Division 1, Chessable White Rose 1 now have 6 wins from 6 matches, and have secured 1st place in Group B of Division 1, even though there is one more group-stage round to go before the semi-final and final stage.  Chessable White Rose 2 are currently in 1st place in Group C (ahead of Barbican, whom they have just played and beaten), but only by one match point, and so a 7th-round win would clinch 1st place in the group.

 

In Division 2, Hull & Beverley Romans 1 are currently 1st, leading by 2 match points, and so need to win or just draw in the last round, to secure 1st place in Group A and qualify for the semi-finals, though they are guaranteed to finish in the top two places, so securing promotion.

 

In Division 5, Chessable White Rose 3 are in the same happy position as Chessable White Rose 1, being currently 1st-placed in Group C with a lead of 4 match points, and so are able to rest on their laurels in the next round.

 

In Division 6, St Andrews White Cross 1 are similarly unassailable in Group C, being currently in 1st place with a 4-point lead.

 

In Division 7, Eagle & Child and Hebden Bridge 2 are currently 4th-6th equal, and have some chance of finishing higher, but will need to play well and also rely on the higher-placed teams coming unstuck in the final round.

 

Round 6 results of the 16 Yorkshire-based teams were as follows, the left-hand team having White on odd-numbered boards:

(Where a game result is underlined and in red, you can click on the result to play through the game on screen.)

 

Division 1

Anglia Avengers 1

˝-3˝

Chessable White Rose 1

Paul Talsma (W)

˝-˝

James R Adair

IM

FM

Andrew P Lewis

0-1

Jose Camacho Collados

IM

Edmund C Player

0-1

Kamil Plichta

FM

Kyan Bui

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

Barbican

1-2˝

Chessable White Rose 2

GM

Jonathan F Parker

˝-˝

Christof Sielecki

IM

IM

James P Jackson

˝-˝

Maaike Keetman

WFM

IM

John J Cox

(-˝)d1

Tim P Wall

FM

FM

Terry P D Chapman

˝-˝

Peter M Gayson

FM

Division 2

Morriston Alekhine

˝-3˝

Hull Beverley Romans 1

Maurice McCarthy

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

Peter M Bevan

0-1

Steve R Hodge

Chris Howells

0-1

Stephen Crow

Duncan Williams

˝-˝

Keith Thompson

Hull & Beverley Romans 2

1˝‑2˝

Harrow 2

Tim M Turner

0-1

Miroslaw Walkusz

CM

Ned Carmichael

˝-˝

Jagdeep Dhemrait

Peter T Perkins

0-1

Colm O'Shea

J Gerry Johnstone

1-0

Surjit S Dhemrait

Bradford DCA Knights A

2-2

Kent KJCA Kestrels C

Mark D Crowther

˝-˝

Reuben Salimu

Mate Ther

1-0

Conrad Allison

Dale H Cullum

0-1

John Cook

Robert A Dean

˝-˝

Orla Dorman

Division 3

Chessmates

1-3

Phones Pals

Neal Fisher

0-1

Luke Barker

Zak Tomlinson

0-1

Vishal Narang

Peter Catt

1-0

David New

Andrew Duffell

0-1

Aryan Munshi

Division 4

Bradford DCA Knights B

2˝-1˝

Doughnuts of Doom

Paul A Johnson

1-0

Matthew P Ball

Paul R H Clarke

0-1

Emily Maton

David W Adam

1-0

Katie C Ball

Bill Tait

˝-˝

Charlie Ball

War & Piece 1

2˝-1˝

Darnall & Handsworth

James Ward

1-0

Geoffrey D Brown

Daniel O'Byrne

1-0

Oliver Brennan

Richard Kelly

˝-˝

Craig Chatterton

Edward I Chwieseni

0-1

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

Barnet Knights A

3-0

Sheffield Deaf

Sacha Brozel

0-0

Mark Kirkham

Haran Rasalingam

1-0

Michael P Freund

Kennan Kesterson

1-0

Reuben Litherland

Jason Covey

1-d

default

 

(The 0-0 result on board 1 is unexplained on the 4NCL website.)

 

Division 5

Chessable White Rose 3

4-0

Enfield 1

David Paul Mooney

1-0

Ashraf Hossain Mohammed

CM

Jonathan W Arnott

1-0

David McNish

Miles D Edwards-Wright

1-0

Cormac O'Caolaidhe

Connor Clarke

1-0

Gul Kapur

Division 6

Bradford DCA Knights C

1-2˝

MK Phoenix 3

John K Holliday

1-0

Paul F Habershon

Nigel Redmond

(-˝)d1

Robert Whiteside

Dominic Gallagher

˝-˝

Brian J Valentine

Nicholas Waite

0-1

Adrian M S Matthews

Camborne Pendarves

1˝-2˝

St Andrews White Cross 1

Y Jan Rodrigo

1-0

John Thackray

Richard AL Smith

0-1

Michael Pollard

Kieran Macphail

˝-˝

Aaron Rich

Martin Pope

0-1

Ian Scott

Division 7

Streatham C

˝-3˝

St Andrews White Cross 2

Olusegun Orija

0-1

Bradley Triffitt

Amar Adatia

˝-˝

Mark S Bettley

Ruairi Isaacs

0-1

Bryan Wilson

Eric Dylan McNeil

0-1

Edward Stamp

Eagle and Child

1˝-2˝

Kings Head

Adam Bedi

˝-˝

Gary Kenworthy

FM

Paulo Monteiro

0-1

Colin Mackenzie

Simon Weber

0-1

Nishchal Thatte

Phillip Payne

1-0

Alex Bourke

Redbridge All Sorts 3

˝-3˝

Hebden Bridge 1

Charukgan Muhunthan

˝-˝

Stavros Pantazopoulos

Mark R A Murrell

0-1

Philip Cook

Colin Newton

0-1

Andrew Clarkson

Michael GA Wilson

0-1

Pete Leonard

Throw in the Tal

1-3

Hebden Bridge 2

Ben Graff

0-1

David Shapland

Ed H Goodwin

1-0

David C Wedge

Gareth N R Griffiths

0-1

John M Allan

Steven G Woolgar

0-1

Joshua Blinkhorn