Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

23/03/2021

4NCL On Line League Season 3, Round 5

 

The fifth round of the new season of the on-line 4NCL (senior) league was played on Tuesday 23/03/2021.  Yorkshire-based teams won 9 matches, drew 2 and lost 5, which is 63%.  Chessable White Rose 1 now has five wins from five matches.

 

One match was a “Derby” match (Yorkshire v Yorkshire), namely Hebden Bridge 1 v Eagle and Child, with the York club winning.

 

Round 5 results of the 16 Yorkshire-based teams were as follows:

 

Division 1

Warwick University

1-3

Chessable White Rose 1

FM

Samuel Chow

˝-˝

Gawain C B Jones

GM

Paul Behler

˝-˝

James R Adair

IM

Arjun Pyda

0-1

Christof Sielecki

IM

Vincenz Bill

0-1

Oskar A Hackner

Chessable White Rose 2

3-1

Alba Bon Accord 1

FM

Kamil Plichta

˝-˝

Stuart A White

FM

Tim P Wall

˝-˝

Michael Grove

FM

Peter M Gayson

1-0

Euan Gray

Graeme Oswald

1-0

Richard Jennings

(Click on underlined result to play through game on screen.)

 

 

 

 

 

Division 2

Croesoswallt

˝-3˝

Hull & Beverley Romans 1

Timothy P McMahon

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

Leon Cox

0-1

Steve R Hodge

Richard Hughes

˝-˝

Keith Thompson

Phill Beckett

0-1

Stephen Crow

Stroud Youngies

2˝-1˝

Hull & Beverley Romans 2

Brian Dinter

1-0

Tim M Turner

Indy Southcott-Moyers

1-0

Ned Carmichael

Alex Carey

˝-˝

J Gerry Johnstone

Jacob Edwards

0-1

Stephen Greep

Malpas/Oswestry/Friends

3˝-˝

Bradford DCA Knights A

Brian G Whyte

1-0

Mark D Crowther

Mehmet Nuri Altinsoy

˝-˝

Mate Ther

Charles L Higgie

1-0

Richard Allis

Robert K Taylor

1-0

Dale H Cullum

Divison 3

Camborne Trevithick

3-1

Chessmates

Ian M George

1-0

Neal Fisher

Philip J Williams

1-0

Zak Tomlinson

Jamie Morgan

1-0

Peter Catt

Grant Healey

0-1

Andrew Duffell

Division 4

Hatch End B

1-3

Bradford DCA Knights B

Veer Gill

1-0

Robert A Dean

Barry Scales

0-1

Paul A Johnson

Ashok Shah

0-1

David W Adam

Peter Smyth

0-1

Paul R H Clarke

Watford 3

2-2

Darnall & Handsworth

David K Shaw

˝-˝

Marek Gajdosz

Keith Hylands

1-0

Oliver Brennan

Oliver Nokes

0-1

Nathaniel Holroyd-Doveton

Karthik R Ramesh

˝-˝

John M Oughton

Sheffield Deaf

2˝-1˝

Hackney Thirsty

Mark Kirkham

˝-˝

Lukasz Domanski

Michael P Freund

1-0

Tobias Baumann

Stephen Gibson

0-1

John Tennyson

Reuben Litherland

1-0

Marceli Ciesielski

Division 5

St Benildus C

1-3

Chessable White Rose 3

Brendan Cooney

0-1

David Paul Mooney

Ronan Sweeney

0-1

Jonathan W Arnott

c

David Willow

0-1

Connor Clarke

Slavko Putar

1-0

Max Parkhouse

Division 6

Maidenhead 2

2˝-1˝

Bradford DCA Knights C

Paul S Janota

1-0

Bill Tait

William Castaneda

˝-˝

John K Holliday

Charles Grayson

˝-˝

Nigel Redmond

Shrihan Koppuravuri

˝-˝

Dominic Gallagher

Ashby Ivanhoe

1˝-2˝

St Andrews White Cross 1

Richard P Vann

0-1

John Thackray

Andrew B Wilson

˝-˝

Aaron Rich

Lawrence F Hayden

1-0

Bradley Triffitt

Neil J Roberts

0-1

Ian Scott

Division 7

St Andrews White Cross 2

2˝-1˝

Manchester Juniors D

N Charles Clayton

0-1

Alexander Burke

Bryan Wilson

˝-˝

Rowan Eccleston

Floyd Askin

1-0

Lewis Sheehy

Raymond Ezra

1-0

Matthew Pearson

Hebden Bridge 1

1˝-2˝

Eagle and Child

Greg T Eagleton

˝-˝

Martin Carpenter

Andrew Clarkson

1-0

Adam Bedi

David Shapland

0-1

Simon Weber

Pete Leonard

0-1

Phillip Payne

Hebden Bridge 2

2-2

Dundee City C

David C Wedge

1-0

Dariusz Kosznik

Joshua Blinkhorn

1-0

John Robertson

Christopher Marsden

0-1

Martin M Chalmers

Robert Catlow

0-1

Rishi Vijayakumar