Yorkshire Chess Association

 

 I<< HOME

Events

18/03/2021

Junior 4NCL On-Line League Season 3, Round 5

 

The fifth round of the new season of on-line Junior 4NCL matches was played on 18/03/2021.

 

Yorkshire-based teams won 5 matches, drew none, and lost 2.  Leeds Juniors 2 ended up playing a team which defaulted both games on two boards.

 

Hull & York Assassins, Leeds Juniors 1 and Leeds Juniors 2 have now each won all their five matches to date.

 

Round 5 results of Yorkshire teams were as follows:

 

Division 1

Hull & York Vikings

3‑4

Warwickshire Bears C

W

Bradley Triffitt

-

Daniel Xingyu Chen

B

Aaron Rich

0-1

Tom Junde He

W

Philip A Wood

0-1

Zain Amir

B

Bertie Leatham

0-1

Amitesh Purushothaman

B

Bradley Triffitt

1-0

Daniel Xingyu Chen

W

Aaron Rich

1-0

Tom Junde He

B

Philip A Wood

0-1

Zain Amir

W

Bertie Leatham

1-0

Amitesh Purushothaman

         

Downend Upstarts

-7

Hull & York Assassins

W

Aron Saunders

-

Mate Ther

B

Finn Goodhew

0-1

Connor Clarke

W

Bilal Ahmed

0-1

Max Parkhouse

B

Elliott Bleeg

0-1

Zak Farley

B

Aron Saunders

0-1

Mate Ther

W

Finn Goodhew

0-1

Connor Clarke

B

Bilal Ahmed

0-1

Max Parkhouse

W

Elliott Bleeg

0-1

Zak Farley

         

Division 4

Tetherdown Bishops

2-6

Leeds Juniors 1

W

Cali Bhattacharya

1-0

Jael De Sousa  Muachikape

B

Rasul Bedretdinov

0-1

Aditya Krishnan

W

Maia Leustean

0-1

Navaneeth Sasikumar

B

Alex Kirk

0-1

Angelica Rowe

B

Cali Bhattacharya

0-1

Jael De Sousa Muachikape

W

Rasul Bedretdinov

1-0

Aditya Krishnan

B

Maia Leustean

0-1

Navaneeth Sasikumar

W

Alex Kirk

0-1

Angelica Rowe

         

The Hall 2

1-7

Leeds Juniors 2

W

Alexander Jhamna

0-1

Rithwik Gururaj

B

Deniz Ozdenoren

0-1

Sahil Agrawal

W

Conor O'Sullivan

0-1

Samiksha Yerabati

B

Aditey Sethia

1-0

Suhrith Yerabati

B

Alexander Jhamna

0-1

Rithwik Gururaj

W

Deniz Ozdenoren

d-1

Sahil Agrawal

B

Conor O'Sullivan

0-1

Samiksha Yerabati

W

Aditey Sethia

0-1

Suhrith Yerabati

         

Division 5

The Hall 4

-1-7

Hull & York Knights

W

Jasper Penderis

0-1

Daniel Meredith

B

Laith Mason (default)

0-1

Kai Taylor

W

Noam Boucard (default)

0-1

Japhet Cashdan

B

Christian Lonberg

1-0

Grace Meyers

B

Jasper Penderis

0-1

Daniel Meredith

W

Laith Mason (default)

0-1

Kai Taylor

B

Noam Boucard (default)

0-1

Japhet Cashdan

W

Christian Lonberg

0-1

Grace Meyers

-2      

 

 

 

 

SASCA Sharks

5-2

Maidenhead Juniors 3

W

Daniel J Clayton

1-0

Aleksa Markov

B

Matthew Atkinson

1-0

Csilla Rajeev-Lazar

W

Luke Harper

1-0

Satyam Kumar

B

Oliver Dewis

0-1

Susmita Bade

B

Daniel J Clayton

1-0

Aleksa Markov

W

Matthew Atkinson

-

Csilla Rajeev-Lazar

B

Luke Harper

1-0

Satyam Kumar

W

Oliver Dewis

0-1

Susmita Bade

         

Charlton Juniors

6-2

Leeds Juniors 3

W

Kushal Jakhria

1-0

Narita Hara

B

Mateusz Bazan

1-0

Miraya Vyas

W

Isaac Thompson

1-0

Enzo Bez Birolo

B

Alex Gao

1-0

Thiseas Stavropoulos

B

Kushal Jakhria

1-0

Narita Hara

W

Mateusz Bazan

1-0

Miraya Vyas

B

Isaac Thompson

0-1

Enzo Bez Birolo

W

Alex Gao

0-1

Thiseas Stavropoulos