09/03/2021
4NCL On Line League Season 3,
Round 4
The third round of the new season of the on-line 4NCL (senior)
league was played on Tuesday 09/03/2021. Yorkshire-based teams won 8
matches, drew 3 and lost 5, which is 59%.
There were some interesting names in teams opposing
Yorkshire-based teams. Mark Hassall of Trelawney’s Army used to play for
Rotherham many years ago. Adam Hart-Davis of Plymouth 1 used to present TV
programmes of the “What the Romans Did for Us” genre, and while working with
Yorkshire Television used to play chess in Leeds, appearing at the board
sporting an unnecessarily broad-brimmed hat; his son also played. Somewhat
amusing was the appearance in Division 4 of GM Dr. John Nunn, playing board 1
for Bude Surfers, and managing to overcome Paul Johnson of Bradford DCA
Knights B.
Round 4 results of the 16 Yorkshire-based teams were as follows:
|
Division 1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chessable White Rose 1
|
3-1
|
CSC 1
|
|
GM
|
Gawain C B Jones
|
1-0
|
Matthew S Piper
|
|
IM
|
James R Adair
|
½-½
|
Peter Finn
|
|
GM
|
Peter K Wells
|
½-½
|
Clive A Frostick
|
|
|
Oskar A Hackner
|
1-0
|
Shahjahon Saidmurodov
|
|
|
(Click on underlined result to play
through game.)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Catford Cosmonauts 1
|
1½‑2½
|
Chessable White Rose 2
|
|
GM
|
Bogdan Lalic
|
½-½
|
Christof Sielecki
|
IM
|
|
Mikhail Sedykh
|
½-½
|
Maaike Keetman
|
WFM
|
|
Mike Roberts
|
½-½
|
Peter M Gayson
|
FM
|
|
Mark M Robertson
|
0-1
|
Tim P Wall
|
FM
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division 2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hull & Beverley Romans 1
|
3½-½
|
CSC 3
|
|
|
Douglas Vleeshhouwer
|
1-0
|
Nikolaos Kallitsis
|
|
|
Steve R Hodge
|
½-½
|
Ranga Samarasinghe Jude
|
|
|
Keith Thompson
|
1-0
|
Harry G Evans
|
|
|
Stephen Crow
|
1-0
|
Theo Khoury
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hull & Beverley Romans 2
|
2-2
|
Trelawny's Army
|
|
|
Ned Carmichael
|
½-½
|
Jeremy F S Menadue
|
|
|
Stephen Greep
|
0-1
|
Robin F G Kneebone
|
|
|
J Gerry Johnstone
|
½-½
|
Lloyd Retallick
|
|
|
Peter T Perkins
|
1-0
|
Mark I Hassall
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bradford DCA Knights A
|
1½-2
|
Plymouth 1
|
|
|
Mark D Crowther
|
1-0
|
Richard M Pollock
|
|
|
Mate Ther
|
1-0
|
Paul Brooks
|
|
|
Richard Allis
|
(-½)-1
|
Martin Quinn
|
|
|
Robert A Dean
|
0-1
|
Adam Hart-Davis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division 3
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chessmates
|
½-3½
|
Warley Mighty Quins
|
|
|
Neal Fisher
|
0-1
|
Amrik J Singh
|
|
|
Zak Tomlinson
|
0-1
|
Jon Turner
|
|
|
Vivien Webster
|
0-1
|
Ian Emery
|
|
|
Andrew Duffell
|
½-½
|
Stephen Moxley
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division 4
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bradford DCA Knights B
|
½-3½
|
Bude Surfers
|
|
|
Paul A Johnson
|
0-1
|
John D M Nunn
|
GM
|
|
Paul R H Clarke
|
0-1
|
Petra Fink-Nunn
|
WFM
|
|
David W Adam
|
0-1
|
Christine F Constable
|
|
|
Bill Tait
|
½-½
|
Maurice A Richards
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darnall & Handsworth
|
3½-½
|
Temple Sutton
|
|
|
Marek Gajdosz
|
1-0
|
John R Marshall
|
|
|
Geoffrey D Brown
|
½-½
|
Gary M Perks
|
|
|
Oliver Brennan
|
1-0
|
Melvin R Pool
|
|
|
John M Oughton
|
1-0
|
Mark Clancy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop Trojans
|
2-2
|
Sheffield Deaf
|
|
|
Brian Robinson
|
½-½
|
Mark Kirkham
|
|
|
Peter J Smith
|
½-½
|
Stephen Gibson
|
|
|
Bryan J Bainbridge
|
½-½
|
Reuben Litherland
|
|
|
Robert Berry
|
½-½
|
Howard Cooper
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division 5
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chessable White Rose 3
|
4-0
|
BCC Foxes
|
|
CM
|
Jonathan W Arnott
|
1-0
|
Pranav Karthikeyan
|
|
|
Connor Clarke
|
1-0
|
Le Gia Khuong Tran
|
|
|
Alexandra Busuioc
|
1-0
|
Jacopo Panunzio
|
|
|
Rayelynn Posadas
|
1-0
|
Mark Wang
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division 6
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bradford DCA Knights C
|
2-2
|
Redbridge All Sorts 2
|
|
|
John K Holliday
|
1-0
|
Ian D Hunnable
|
|
|
Nigel Redmond
|
0-1
|
Charukgan Muhunthan
|
|
|
Dominic Gallagher
|
1-0
|
Mark R A Murrell
|
|
|
Nicholas Waite
|
0-1
|
John R Keehner
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
St Andrews White Cross 1
|
3-1
|
Cornish Pirates
|
|
|
John Thackray
|
1-0
|
Richard Clark
|
|
|
Aaron Rich
|
½-½
|
Manuel David Jiménez Patiño
|
|
|
Michael Pollard
|
½-½
|
Neil Robinson
|
|
|
Bradley Triffitt
|
1-0
|
Beatrice Steele
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Division 7
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
BCC Dinosaurs
|
3-1
|
St Andrews White Cross 2
|
|
|
Colm O'Hara
|
1-0
|
Ian Scott
|
|
|
Damian Evans
|
1-0
|
Mark S Bettley
|
|
|
David Reis
|
1-0
|
N Charles Clayton
|
|
|
Mark Cummins
|
0-1
|
Floyd Askin
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eagle and Child
|
2½-1½
|
Guildford Castles 2
|
|
|
Adam Bedi
|
1-0
|
Julien M Shepley
|
|
|
Paulo Monteiro
|
1-0
|
Jessica Mellor
|
|
|
Simon Weber
|
½-½
|
Pascoe Rapacci
|
|
|
Antoine Giraud
|
0-1
|
Nicholas P Driver
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newport A
|
3-1
|
Hebden Bridge 1
|
|
FM
|
Grzegorz Toczek
|
0-1
|
Stavros Pantazopoulos
|
|
|
Adam Rakos
|
1-0
|
Philip Cook
|
|
|
Gareth Yeo
|
1-0
|
Greg T Eagleton
|
|
|
Barbara Graczyk-Gibiec
|
1-0
|
Andrew Clarkson
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Streatham B
|
1-3
|
Hebden Bridge 2
|
|
|
Michael Chung
|
1-0
|
David Shapland
|
|
|
Angelo Oshundiya
|
0-1
|
John Kerrane
|
|
|
Cyrus Buckman
|
0-1
|
Joshua Blinkhorn
|
|
|
Alex Mo
|
0-1
|
Robert Catlow
|
|
|