Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

22/08/2020

< Semi-Final

 

 

 

ECF On-Line Championships “Major Open” Final

 

Yorkshire did not qualify for the Final Stage of the Open Championship, but instead qualified for the “Major Open” championship Final Stage, which was a knock-out between 4 qualifying teams, with Yorkshire meeting Greater Manchester in the semi-final.  A relatively easy win over Greater Manchester meant Yorkshire would meet Devon in the final.

 

Devon had beaten Yorkshire 7˝-4˝ in round 4 of the group stage, so things were going to be difficult.  For the final, the Devon team was significantly stronger, while the Yorkshire team was somewhat weaker than in the previous encounter, with the result Yorkshire was outgraded on every board where both players had grades.  In the event, the middle six boards ended a 3-3 draw, but Devon scored almost 100% on the top 3 and bottom 3 boards, with only James Adair being the only Yorkshire player to avoid defeat.  Oskar Hackner seems to have overlooked the depth of his opponent’s combination, while Peter Gayson was on the losing end of fine and sustained (and occasionally humorous) attacking play.

 

Bd

Grade

Devon

8˝‑3˝

Yorkshire

Grade

 

1

240

Keith C Arkell

˝-˝

James R Adair

228

play

2

225

William Claridge-Hansen

1-0

Oskar A Hackner

219

play

3

222

Gary W Lane

1-0

Peter M Gayson

189

play

4

201

Paul A O'Neill

1-0

Robert Starley

193

play

5

198

Dominic Mackle

˝-˝

Mate Ther

184

play

6

-

Walter Braun

0-1

Douglas Vleeshhouwer

177

play

7

189

Jonathan W R Underwood

1-0

Peter Micklethwaite

176

8

185

Paul D J Hampton

0-1

Farshad Ai

174

play

9

181

Tim Paulden

˝-˝

David C Wedge

170

 

10

178

Thomas G Thorpe

1-0

Ben S Rich

164

 

11

177

Chris Lowe

1-0

Joe Varley

159

 

12

170

Oliver E Wensley

1-0

Aaron Rich

100

 

(Grades are the January 2020 grades, which appeared on LMS.)

(More games to be added later.)

 

In the Open Championship proper, Northumberland beat Lincolnshire by the same 8˝-3˝ score, despite grades predicting only a narrow 6˝-5˝ victory to Northumberland.  Results were as follows:

 

Bd

Grade

Lincolnshire

3˝‑8˝

Northumberland

Grade

1

251

Matthew J Turner

0-1

James E Moreby

224

2

217

Chris J Dorrington

0-1

Yichen Han

222

3

206

Jason M Dilley

˝-˝

David J Walker

211

4

198

Nigel Birtwistle

1-0

Tim P Wall

206

5

199

Murray D Smith

0-1

Graeme Oswald

205

6

197

Paul Cumbers

1-0

Andrew Lawson

200

7

196

Samuel A Milson

0-1

Ken Neat

207

8

196

Stephen CV Prior

0-1

David P Mooney

196

9

182

Daniel J Wells

0-1

Paul A G Dargan

189

10

188

Nick P Stead

˝-˝

Edward P Dodds

183

11

178

Joe Kilshaw

0-1

John Boyd

186

12

169

David H Coates

˝-˝

Clive L Waters

179