Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

30/06/2020

< Semi-Finals

 

4NCL On-Line League Finals

 

Tuesday 30/06/2020 was finals day in the 4NCL On-Line league.  Two Yorkshire-based teams had made it to the finals, with Chessable White Rose 1 meeting Guildford Young Guns in the final of Division 1, and Chessmates meeting Celtic Tigers Cubs in the final of Division 4.  Grrades predicted a 2˝-1˝ win for Chessable White Rose 1, but they managed to win 3-1.  Meanwhile, Chessmates, who grades predicted would lose ˝-3˝, though still losing the match, managed one won game.

 

First-named team in a match had White on board 1, with colours alternating down the boards.  (Click on “play” to play through game in question on screen, once games have been added.)

 

Division 1

 

 

Chessable White Rose 1

3-1

Guildford Young Guns

 

Harikrishna, Pentala

1-0

Lagarde, Maxime

play

Jones, Gawain C B

˝‑˝

Clarke, Brandon G I

play

Adair, James R

1-0

Wadsworth, Matthew J

play

Emms, John M

˝-˝

Suarez Real, Alberto

play

 

Division 4

 

 

Celtic Tigers Cubs

3-1

Chessmates

 

Maciol, Ryszard

1-0

Tomlinson, Zak

 

Pedersen, Carsten

1-0

Catt, Peter

 

Tivillier, Jacques

0-1

Fisher, Neal

 

Kitchen, Peter J

1-0

Webster, Vivien