Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

23/06/2020

< Quarter-Finals

 

Finals >

4NCL On-Line League Semi-Finals

 

Results of the 3 Yorkshire teams in the semi-finals, played on Tuesday 23/06/2020, were as follows.  First-named team in a match had White on board 1, with colours alternating down the boards.

 

The line-up of teams in Division 1 was a little disappointing in that Anglian Avengers 1 defaulted.  The reason is not evident, but doubtless there is a reason.  The Suffolk Chess website (http://www.suffolkchess.org.uk/) covered the team’s quarter-final result, but has yet to comment on the “no show” in the semi-finals.  (Let’s hope it is not another “cheating” ruling.  Postscript: that in fact turned out to be the case, see here.)

 

The link to the on-line live view of the board 12 game was initially wrong, pointing to an earlier-concluded game, but this was remedied within the first 5 minutes.  All four games started with fighting openings on both sides of the board, and so provided good spectator material.

 

In the end, Chessable White Rose 1 got through to the Division 1 final with a 3-1 win.  Chessable White Rose 2 lost 1-3 in Division 2.  Chessmates drew 2-2 on game points, still drawing on board count, but winning on board elimination, so getting through to the final of Division 4 by an angstrom of tooth-skin.  (Click on “play” to play through game in question on screen.  More games to be added later.)

 

 

Division 1

 

 

Chessable White Rose 1

3-1

Wood Green Monarchs

 

Jones, Gawain C B

1-0

Harvey, Marcus R

play

Adair, James R

1-0

Greet, Andrew N

play

Emms, John M

1-0

Houska, Jovanka

play

Sielecki, Christof

0-1

York-Weaving, Richard

play

Chessable White Rose meet Guildford Young Guns in the final

 

 

Division 2

 

 

Chessable White Rose 2

1-3

ChessPlus Beta

 

Barrish, Daniel

0-1

Ni, Viktorija

 

Keetman, Maaike

0-1

Bruhn, Boris

 

Gayson, Peter M

1-0

Agafonov, Yuri Dr

play

Busuioc, Alexandra

0-1

Imanovs, Elhans

 

 

Division 4

 

 

Bon Accord B

2-2

Chessmates

 

Koroglou, Viktor

1-0

Tomlinson, Zak

 

Jennings, Richard

0-1

Catt, Peter

 

Vasiliadis, Theodoros

0-1

Fisher, Neal

 

Brennan, J Ross

1-0

Webster, Vivien

 

Chessmates meet Celtic Tigers Cubs in the final