Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

11/06/2020

< Rounds 8

 

Junior 4NCL On-Line League

 

Hull and Friends 1 finished second in Group A of Division 1 and so qualified for the semi-finals held on 11/06/2020, where they met KJCA Young Kestrels A, with the result below.    First-named team in the match had White on board 1, with colours alternating down the 4 boards, with colours then reversing for the second set of games.

 

Division 1

KJCA Young Kestrels A

5-3

Hull and Friends 1

Watson, Mikey J

-

Ther, Mate

Ismail, Mohammed Aayan

1-0

Clarke, Connor

Ratnesan, Rajeiv

-

Varley, Joe

Watson, Jacob

0-1

Parkhouse, Max

Watson, Mikey J

0-1

Ther, Mate

Ismail, Mohammed Aayan

1-0

Clarke, Connor

Ratnesan, Rajeiv

1-0

Varley, Joe

Watson, Jacob

1-0

Parkhouse, Max

 

Hull and Friends 2 and SASCA Sharks of Sheffield had finished 13th and 15th respectively in Division 5, which was a Swiss and hence involved no further rounds.