Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

26/05/2020

< Round 7

 

Round 9 >

4NCL On-Line League Round 8

 

In Divisions 1 to 4, the first 7 rounds were played in 4 all-play-all sections each of 8 teams, each section being of roughly equal strength according to a seeding system.  In the three remaining matches each team plays the teams on the same seeding level in the other sections.  That means Chessable White Rose 1 is due to play Gonzaga, ChessPlus Alpha, and Wood Green (not necessarily in that order) in the last three rounds.

 

In Division 5 there are 54 teams in a single section run as a Swiss event.

 

Round 8 of the 4NCL on-line league has now been completed.  Play starts at 7.30 p.m. on Tuesdays, with one round per week.

 

Results of Yorkshire teams in round 8, played on Tuesday 26/05/2020, were as follows.  First-named team in a match had White on board 1, with colours alternating down the boards.

 

Chessable White Rose 1 only drew, so breaking their 100% match point score.  However, Hull Romans have still won all their matches, having now won 8 matches out of 8 and are the only team still on 100%.

 

Division 1

 

Gonzaga

2-2

Chessable White Rose 1

Collins, Sam E.

1-0

Sielecki, Christof

O'Gorman, Tom

0-1

Adair, James R

O'Donnell, Conor

1-0

Emms, John M

Thorarinsson, Pall A.

0-1

Barrish, Daniel

 

Division 2

 

Liverpool

2-2

Yorkshire Universities

Foord, Dominic

0-1

Starley, Robert

Griffin, Michael

0-1

Wagg, Joel

Clarke, Michael

1-0

Lopez Cadenas, Nestor

Korsinskij, Marek

1-0

Chen, Matthew

 

Mushrooms 1

3-1

Bradford DCA Knights A

Villiers, Thomas

1-0

Bak, Christopher

Wilson, David Jn.

-

Ther, Mate

Linton, William A

-

Johnson, Paul A

Nash, Richard J

1-0

Holliday, John K

 

Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg

-2

Chessable White Rose 2

Brown, Thomas

0-1

Gayson, Peter M

Garcia, Jason

-

Edwards-Wright, Miles D

Heaven, Pete

1-0

Wills, Tom

default

(-1)-1

Parkhouse, Max

 

Division 3

 

Crewe

-3

Hull Romans

Lockett, Karl

0-1

Chesters, Tim

Renegade, Richard

0-1

Varley, Joe

Gardiner, Harry

0-1

Crow, Stephen

Layhe, Neville

-

Pollard, Michael

 

The Rook1Es

1-2

Beverley Vikings

Hosdurga, Chirag

-

Smith, Simon

Gao, Ian

0-1

Vleeshhouwer, Douglas

Walker, Max

1-0

Turner, Tim M

Saunders, Aron

0-1

Grice, Alec

 

Division 4

 

Catford Cosmonauts 3

2-1

Bradford DCA Knights B

Helsby, David C

-

Ibbitson, Anthony

Cassen, Robert

1-0

Tait, Bill

Sedykh, Stakhey

0-1

Gallagher, Dominic

Marchettini, Cristiano

1-0

Waite, Nicholas

 

Kent KJCA Kestrels C

2-2

Chessmates

Keenan, Brendan

1-0

Tomlinson, Zak

Allison, Conrad

0-1

Fisher, Neal

Cook, John

1-0

Webster, Vivien

Verma, Shlok

0-1

Harris, John

 

Division 5

 

Darnall & Handsworth

2-

Oxford 4

Brown, Geoffrey D

0-1

Arora, Tashika

Brennan, Oliver

-

Neatherway, A Philip

Chatterton, Craig

1-(-1)

Hameed, Asif

Feather, Harry

1-0

Bentham, Sam

 

Sheffield Deaf

2-2

Broken Herts 3

Gardner, Phillip K

1-0

Brewis, Alan

Gibson, Stephen

1-0

Dometakis, Lakis

Litherland, Reuben

0-1

Cooper, John L

Cooper, Howard

0-1

Berkhout, Theo