Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

30/04/2020

 

Round 4 >

Junior 4NCL On-Line League

 

A little after the start of the 4NCL on-line league, a “junior” version was started.  There appear to be three Yorkshire teams participating, two from Hull and one from Sheffield.  Matches are played on Thursdays, and there have been three rounds played so far.  Games are played at a rapidplay rate, with paired players playing 2 games in the match.

 

Results of Yorkshire teams in rounds 1 to 3 were as follows.  First-named team in a match had White on board 1, with colours alternating down the 4 boards, with colours then reversing for the second set of games.  Hull & Friends 2 have won all their 3 matches so far.

 

Round 1

16/04/2020

Division 1

Young Dragons

1-7

Hull and Friends 1

Chung, Joel

0-1

Ther, Mate

Davies, Milo

0-1

Varley, Joe

Davies, Tom

1-0

Farley, Zak

Jaberansari, Benjamin

0-1

Triffitt, Bradley

Chung, Joel

0-1

Ther, Mate

Davies, Milo

0-1

Varley, Joe

Davies, Tom

0-1

Farley, Zak

Jaberansari, Benjamin

0-1

Triffitt, Bradley

Division 5

Leicestershire Juniors 6

˝-7˝

Hull and Friends 2

Friedersdorff, Finlay

0-1

Wood, Philip A

Sreenivas, Rohit

0-1

Wood, Gabriel

Kadir, Karo

0-1

Luckhurst, Isaac

Harper, Lauren

0-1

Device, Trinity

Friedersdorff, Finlay

0-1

Wood, Philip A

Sreenivas, Rohit

0-1

Wood, Gabriel

Kadir, Karo

˝-˝

Luckhurst, Isaac

Harper, Lauren

0-1

Device, Trinity

 

 

Blue Foxes 1

1˝-6˝

SASCA Sharks

Das, Anish

˝-˝

Krajci, Patrik

Kula, Michal

0-1

Atkinson, Matthew

Das, Aman

0-1

Harper, Luke

Polyzos, Apostolos

1-0

Pennington, Jonathan

Das, Anish

0-1

Krajci, Patrik

Kula, Michal

0-1

Atkinson, Matthew

Das, Aman

0-1

Harper, Luke

Polyzos, Apostolos

0-1

Pennington, Jonathan

 

 

Round 2

23/04/2020

Division 1

Hull and Friends 1

5-3

King's College Junior

Ther, Mate

1-0

Buanne, Luca

Varley, Joe

1-0

Cordova‑Lopez, Diego Anton

Triffitt, Bradley

0-1

Ali, Shahvez

Kasprzyk, Milosz

0-1

Patel, Sen

Ther, Mate

1-0

Buanne, Luca

Varley, Joe

1-0

Cordova-Lopez, Diego Anton

Triffitt, Bradley

0-1

Ali, Shahvez

Kasprzyk, Milosz

1-0

Patel, Sen

 

 

Division 5

Hull and Friends 2

6-2

Long Ditton St Mary's

Wood, Philip A

0-1

Bredenoord, Conrad

Wood, Gabriel

1-0

Sheftel, Sam

Pointon, Natasha

1-0

Holben, Joseph

Luckhurst, Isaac

0-1

New, Felix

Wood, Philip A

1-0

Bredenoord, Conrad

Wood, Gabriel

1-0

Sheftel, Sam

Pointon, Natasha

1-0

Holben, Joseph

Luckhurst, Isaac

1-0

New, Felix

SASCA Sharks

3-5

Phones Junior B

Atkinson, Matthew

0-1

Dholakia, Kanish

Wang, Xiaorui

0-1

Benson, Alice

Harper, Luke

1-0

Kumar, Kabir

Dewis, Oliver

0-1

Srivastava, Aditya

Atkinson, Matthew

1-0

Dholakia, Kanish

Wang, Xiaorui

0-1

Benson, Alice

Harper, Luke

1-0

Kumar, Kabir

Dewis, Oliver

0-1

Srivastava, Aditya

Round 3

30/04/2020

Division 1

To Be Decided

6-2

Hull and Friends 1

Guha, Chirag

'1-0

Ther, Mate

Gurner, Jem

1-0

Varley, Joe

Rathbone-Jones, Ifan

1-0

Farley, Zak

Jaberansari, Daniel

0-1

Parkhouse, Max

Guha, Chirag

1-0

Ther, Mate

Gurner, Jem

1-0

Varley, Joe

Rathbone-Jones, Ifan

1-0

Farley, Zak

Jaberansari, Daniel

0-1

Parkhouse, Max

Division 5

Rhydypenau Raiders

2-6

Hull and Friends 2

Goldsmith, Henry

0-1

Wood, Philip A

Morgan, Emyr

0-1

Wood, Gabriel

Greenman, Max

0-1

Pointon, Natasha

Kong, Emma

1-0

Device, Trinity

Goldsmith, Henry

0-1

Wood, Philip A

Morgan, Emyr

0-1

Wood, Gabriel

Greenman, Max

0-1

Pointon, Natasha

Kong, Emma

1-0

Device, Trinity

Long Ditton St Mary's

˝-7˝

SASCA Sharks

Bredenoord, Conrad

˝-˝

Atkinson, Matthew

Sheftel, Sam

0-1

Wang, Xiaorui

Holben, Joseph

0-1

Harper, Luke

New, Felix

0-1

Pennington, Jonathan

Bredenoord, Conrad

0-1

Atkinson, Matthew

Sheftel, Sam

0-1

Wang, Xiaorui

Holben, Joseph

0-1

Harper, Luke

New, Felix

0-1

Pennington, Jonathan