Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

21/04/2020

< Round 2

 

Round 4 >

4NCL On-Line League Round 3

 

Round 3 of the recently-created 4NCL on-line league has now been completed.  Play starts at 7.30 p.m. on Tuesdays, with one round per week.

 

Results of Yorkshire teams in round 3, played on Tuesday 21/04/2020, were as follows.  First-named team in a match had White on board 1, with colours alternating down the boards.  So far, Chessable White Rose 1, Hull Romans, and Chessmates have won 3 matches out of 3 in their respective divisions.

 

Division 1

Celtic Tigers

1-2

Chessable White Rose 1

Pakleza, Zbigniew

0-1

Adair, James R

Hoffmann, Hendrik

-

Emms, John M

Maciol, Ryszard

-

Barrish, Daniel

Kolasinski, Krzysztof

-

Keetman, Maaike

Division 2

Exeter Honey Badgers

1-3

Yorkshire Universities

Thorpe, Thomas

0-1

Hopkins, Kit W

Paulden, Tim

0-1

Leah, Tom

Lowe, Chris

1-0

Lopez Cadenas, Nestor

O'Neill, Paul

0-1

Bradey, Joseph B

Higgie's Heroes

1-2

Bradford DCA Knights A

Higgie, Charles L

0-1

Ther, Mate

McMahon, Timothy P

1-0

Barker, Arron

Lovatt, Peter G

-

Johnson, Paul A

Bailey, Adrian

0-1

Holliday, John K

St Benildus A

2-2

Chessable White Rose 2

Ryan, Joseph

0-1

Gayson, Peter M

Venkatesan, Kavin

-

Wills, Tom

McHugh, Kevin

-

Edwards-Wright, Miles D

Lyons, Brendan

1-0

Parkhouse, Max

 

Division 3

Beverley Vikings

1-3

Warwick University B

Smith, Simon

1-0

Fowler, Jonathan

Turner, Tim M

0-1

Harrison, James

Grice, Alec

0-1

Koltai, Daniel

Perkins, Peter T

0-1

Behler, Paul

Hull Romans

2-1

Catford Cosmonauts 2

Cooper, John G

1-0

Roberts, Mike

Chesters, Tim

0-1

Gruau, Martin G

Gardiner, Eric D

1-0

Allen, John P

Crow, Stephen

-

Turner, Howard

 

Division 4

Bradford DCA Knights B

1-2

Wantage

Dean, Robert A

0-1

Carter, John P

Tait, Bill

-

Piggott, Roly

Gallagher, Dominic

1-0

Mills, Matt

Waite, Nicholas

0-1

Leake, John

Chessmates

3-1

Urmston

Tomlinson, Zak

-

Niedbal, Piotr

Fisher, Neal

1-0

Bitlloch, Jordi

Webster, Vivien

-

Whalley, Mark E

Harris, John

1-0

Randall, Grant

 

Division 5

Watford 3

1-3

Darnall & Handsworth

Vig, Sanjay

1-0

Chatterton, Craig

Tathare, Sandesh

0-1

Black, Robert

Hylands, Keith

0-1

Feather, Harry

Nokes, Oliver

0-1

Oughton, John M

St Albans 4

3-1

Sheffield Deaf

Feldman, Keith

0-1

Freund, Michael P

Cowan, James

1-0

Gibson, Stephen

Harris, Stuart

1-0

Cooper, Darci

Rose, Samuel

1-0

Cooper, Howard