Yorkshire Chess Associati;on

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2019-20 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 (Click on underlined link)  \/ to end of list \/

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies

Message from the President

Officers 2019-20

YCA Honorary Life Members

Annual Fees (as revised 2019)

County Match Fees (as revised 2019)

YCA League Fixtures 2019-2020

YCA League Match Venues

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Junior Chess Contacts

Contact Details Index

Chess Clubs/Organisations in Yorkshire

ECF Aug 2019 Grading List Extract

Notes on Grading List Extract

List of Clubs in Yorkshire-based Leagues

League Tables & Match Results 2018-19

County Match Results 2018-2019

Correspondence Chess 2018-19

Yorkshire Junior Activity 2018-19

Recent Winners of YCA Events

YCA Constitution

YCA League Rules (as revised 2019)

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Event Calendar 2019-20

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2020

/\ back to top /\

 

07/03/2020

Girls’ Chess Day at Wakefield

 

On Saturday 7th March 2020, White Rose Junior Chess Academy organised a very successful chess day in the Mulberry Hall of Wakefield Junior School.  (See photographs by Michael Triffitt below.)

 

34 girls attended from all over Yorkshire.  Teaching was led by Lateefah Messam-Sparks who travelled from Madrid where she now lives.  Helpers were Olivia and Steve Westmoreland from Upperthong, and Noel Stewart, Peter Cloudsdale, and Bradley and Mike Triffitt, all from York.

 

Unfortunately the local MP did not appear although invited.

 

Lateefah opened proceedings by demonstrating on the display board the game Judith Polgar v. Ferenc Berkes (Budapest 2003), which was a French Defence.  (Click here to play through the game on screen.)

 

The girls were then split into 2 sections, and a 5-round Swiss competition was held, also with tuition.  All received a certificate and medal, and winners were as follows:

 

Section A

1st

Julia Smith

(Wakefield)

2nd

Alana Glennan

(Wakefield)

3rd

Isabella Bardsley

(Wakefield)

Merit awards: Lini Lara (York), Arushai Burau (Wakefield) and Eva Young.

 

Section B

1st

Elsie Luna

 

2nd

Samishka Yerabati

(Leeds)

3rd

Natasha Pointon

(Thirsk)

Merit awards: Nina Hitzeroth, Olivia Roebuck, Claudia Jozefowski,

Camilla De-Luca, Pippa Colver, Felicity Tinker, Rebecca Trout.

 

Thanks to Richard Ribeiro and the School for excellent facilities and good refreshments from the PTA.

 

We hope to hold another one in due course.

 

 

Peter Cloudsdale, Organiser

 

 

 

Lateefah Messam-Sparkes with Bradley Triffitt and Olivia Westmoreland

 

Play in progress

 

Play in progress

 

After the presentations