Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

26/05/2019

Huddersfield Congress, 2019

 

The Huddersfield 2019 congress, hosting the Yorkshire Championship, was held from 24th to 26th May 2019, at the Huddersfield Ukrainian Club.  There were 99 entrants, with 2 other players playing the odd game.  The Yorkshire Championship was won by Jim Burnett.

 

Open

 

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

Prize

 

1

Joseph McPhillips

˝

-

bye

1

B

18

1

W

10

1

W

16

1

B

4

˝

B

2

 

 

 

Bolton

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

17.5

1st

2

Yichen Han

˝

-

bye

1

W

21

˝

B

4

1

W

11

1

B

9

˝

W

1

 

 

 

Forest Hall

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

15.5

2-3=

3

Jim Burnett

0

W

18

1

B

26

˝

W

17

1

B

25

1

W

12

1

B

11

 

 

 

Sheffield

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

2-3=

4

Ali Jaunooby

1

W

15

1

B

13

˝

W

2

1

B

20

0

W

1

˝

B

5

 

 

 

Denton

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

16.5

 

5

James Dannenberg

˝

B

16

1

W

12

˝

-

bye

˝

B

9

1

W

7

˝

W

4

 

U180

 

Bradford Central

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

14

GP

6

Jonathan Arnott

˝

W

24

˝

-

bye

˝

B

14

1

W

13

˝

-

bye

1

W

10

 

 

 

Sheffield

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12.5

 

7

Jim Nicholson

˝

-

bye

˝

B

24

1

W

19

˝

-

bye

0

B

5

1

W

16

 

 

 

York

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

8

Phil Hopkins

˝

-

bye

1

B

22

0

W

20

0

B

12

1

W

26

1

W

19

 

 

 

Felixstowe

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

9

Peter Ackley

˝

B

11

1

W

25

˝

B

13

˝

W

5

0

W

2

˝

B

14

 

 

 

Sheffield

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

12

 

10

Svetlana Sucikova

˝

-

bye

1

W

23

0

B

1

˝

-

bye

1

W

20

0

B

6

 

 

 

Glasgow Univ.

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

11

Leo Keely

˝

W

9

˝

B

19

1

W

24

0

B

2

1

W

17

0

W

3

 

 

 

Huddersfield

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11.5

 

12

Mark Whitehead

˝

W

26

0

B

5

1

-

bye

1

W

8

0

B

3

˝

W

15

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

10.5

 

13

Mike Surtees

1

B

14

0

W

4

˝

W

9

0

B

6

˝

B

18

1

W

24

 

 

 

Great Lever

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

10

 

14

Mitchell Burke

0

W

13

1

B

15

˝

W

6

˝

-

bye

˝

B

16

˝

W

9

 

 

 

Huddersfield

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

10

 

15

Robert Newton

0

B

4

0

W

14

1

B

21

˝

-

bye

1

W

22

˝

B

12

 

 

 

Rochdale

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

8

 

16

Peter Shaw

˝

W

5

˝

B

17

1

W

18

0

B

1

˝

W

14

0

B

7

 

 

 

Wakefield

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

10.5

 

17

Jim Vickery

˝

-

bye

˝

W

16

˝

B

3

˝

-

bye

0

B

11

˝

W

18

 

 

 

Alwoodley

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

 

9.5

 

18

Raymond Ilett

1

B

3

0

W

1

0

B

16

˝

-

bye

˝

W

13

˝

B

17

 

 

 

New England

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

9

 

19

David Patrick

˝

-

bye

˝

W

11

0

B

7

˝

-

bye

1

W

25

0

B

8

 

 

 

Calderdale

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

20

Robert Starley

˝

-

bye

+

B

27

1

B

8

0

W

4

0

B

10

1

W

21

 

 

 

Leeds Univ.

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

21

Roger Keely

˝

-

bye

0

B

2

0

W

15

1

B

24

1

W

23

0

B

20

 

 

 

Huddersfield

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

22

Daniel Broughton

˝

-

bye

0

W

8

˝

B

23

˝

-

bye

0

B

15

1

W

25

 

 

 

West Bridgford

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

 

23

Martin Burns

˝

-

bye

0

B

10

˝

W

22

˝

-

bye

0

B

21

1

B

26

 

 

 

Stockport

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7.5

 

24

Mark Harris

˝

B

6

˝

W

7

0

B

11

0

W

21

1

-

bye

0

B

13

 

 

 

Alwoodley

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

7.5

 

25

Tim Hilton

˝

-

bye

0

B

9

1

W

26

0

W

3

0

B

19

0

B

22

 

 

 

Denton &c

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

26

Selwyn Hamilton

˝

B

12

0

W

3

0

B

25

˝

-

bye

0

B

8

0

W

23

 

 

 

Warley Quinborne

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

4.5

 

27

Peter Hepworth

˝

-

bye

-

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Huddersfield

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

3

 

 

Major

 

No

Name

1

2

3

4

5

6

SPS

 

 

1

Dariusz Rak

1

B

36

1

W

30

1

W

16

1

B

9

˝

W

5

˝

B

2

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

5

 

19.5

1st

2

Nigel Livesey

˝

-

bye

1

W

25

1

B

32

˝

-

bye

1

W

10

˝

W

1

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

16

2-4=

3

Alec Grice

0

W

11

1

B

31

1

B

35

˝

-

bye

1

W

22

1

B

5

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13.5

2-4=

4

David Keddie

0

B

15

1

W

28

˝

B

29

1

W

32

1

B

14

1

W

9

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

2-4=

5

Colin Procter

1

W

21

1

B

23

1

W

7

˝

-

bye

˝

B

1

0

W

3

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

4

 

17.5

 

6

Steve Westmoreland

˝

B

25

1

W

19

1

B

30

˝

-

bye

˝

-

bye

˝

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

4

 

15

 

7

Graham Ashcroft

1

B

28

1

W

13

0

B

5

0

W

14

1

B

19

1

W

18

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

14

 

8

David Boulden

˝

-

bye

˝

W

29

˝

B

15

˝

-

bye

1

W

21

1

B

17

 

U151

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

12

GP

9

Siefaldin Holi

˝

-

bye

1

W

34

1

B

12

0

W

1

1

B

11

0

B

4

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

10

Raymond Gamble

˝

-

bye

1

B

26

1

W

22

˝

-

bye

0

B

2

˝

W

12

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

14

 

11

Richard Porter

1

B

3

˝

-

bye

˝

-

bye

˝

-

bye

0

W

9

1

B

24

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

12

Karl Potter

˝

W

18

1

B

20

0

W

9

1

B

16

˝

W

17

˝

B

10

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

12.5

 

13

Oliver Graham

1

W

31

0

B

7

1

W

24

˝

B

17

0

W

15

1

B

22

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.5

 

14

Jim Davis

0

W

23

1

B

21

1

W

33

1

B

7

0

W

4

˝

B

15

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

 

 

12.5

 

15

Richard Desmedt

1

W

4

0

B

22

˝

W

8

˝

-

bye

1

B

13

˝

W

14

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

 

12

 

16

Michael Connor

˝

-

bye

1

W

35

0

B

1

0

W

12

1

B

25

1

B

23

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

17

Dean Hartley

˝

-

bye

˝

B

33

1

W

23

˝

W

13

˝

B

12

0

W

8

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

12

 

18

David Tooley

˝

B

12

˝

-

bye

˝

-

bye

˝

-

bye

1

W

29

0

B

7

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

3

 

11

 

19

Zak Tomlinson

˝

-

bye

0

B

6

1

W

27

˝

B

24

0

W

7

1

B

30

 

U135

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

9.5

GP

20

Ned Carmichael

˝

-

bye

0

W

12

˝

B

34

˝

B

23

˝

W

30

1

B

29

 

U135

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8.5

GP

21

Steve Clare

0

B

5

0

W

14

1

B

36

1

W

33

0

B

8

1

W

34

 

U135

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

8

GP

22

Mark Taylor

˝

-

bye

1

W

15

0

B

10

1

W

25

0

B

3

0

W

13

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

23

David Teague

1

B

14

0

W

5

0

B

17

˝

W

20

1

B

32

0

W

16

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.5

 

24

Robert Letton

0

B

30

1

W

36

0

B

13

˝

W

19

1

B

34

0

W

11

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8.5

 

25

Stephen Philp

˝

W

6

0

B

2

1

W

26

0

B

22

0

W

16

1

B

36

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

26

Anna Szasz

˝

-

bye

0

W

10

0

B

25

˝

-

bye

1

W

31

˝

B

28

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

7

 

27

Tarini Jayawarna

˝

-

bye

0

W

32

0

B

19

˝

W

28

˝

B

35

1

W

33

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

 

28

Michael Creaney

0

W

7

0

B

4

˝

W

31

˝

B

27

1

-

bye

˝

W

26

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

 

 

6

 

29

Paul Salisbury

˝

-

bye

˝

B

8

˝

W

4

˝

-

bye

0

B

18

0

W

20

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

9

 

30

Robert Clegg

1

W

24

0

B

1

0

W

6

˝

-

bye

˝

B

20

0

W

19

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

2

 

8.5

 

31

John Hill

0

B

13

0

W

3

˝

B

28

˝

W

35

0

B

26

1

-

bye

 

 

 

 

 

0

 

 

0

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

2

 

4.5

 

32

Shane Frith

˝

-

bye

1

B

27

0

W

2

0

B

4

0

W

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

33

Mark Wadsworth

˝

-

bye

˝

W

17

0

B

14

0

B

21

˝

W

36

0

B

27

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

 

34

Farhad Amir-Afshari

˝

-

bye

0

B

9

˝

W

20

˝

-

bye

0

W

24

0

B

21

 

 

 

 

 

˝

 

 

˝

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.5

 

35

Bill Ward

˝

-

bye

0

B

16