Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents-Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents-IM Brown

Match Correspondents-Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

< Rounds 9 to 11

Four Nations Chess League Rounds 9 to 11

 

The fifth and final 2018-19 Four Nations Chess League (4NCL) weekend took place over the Bank Holiday weekend, 4th & 6th May 2019.  Bradford DCA Knights C were not playing, seemingly having withdrawn.

Divisions 1 & 2 played at Park Inn Telford, Forgegate-Telford Centre, Telford, Shropshire, TF3 4NA.

Division 3N played at Bolton.

 

Three games have been added to the games section of this website.

In round 9, James Adair sacrificed the exchange against Keith Arkell and then won the ending.  (Play through that game here.)

In round 10, in Svetlana Sučikova’s game, both kings were for some time perilously placed.  (Play through the game here.)

In round 11, Richard Palliser forced a draw by winning a rook in a messy game.  (Play through the game here.)

Full match results appear further down the page.

 

Final League Tables

 

Division 1

Division 2

Section C (= top half)

GP

Pts

Section C (= top half)

GP

Pts

1

Guildford 1

45˝

14

 

1

Barbican 4NCL 2

33˝

13

promoted

2

Chess.com Manx Liberty 1

34

10

 

2

Cambridge University 1

32

10

promoted

3

Cheddleton 1

33

10

 

3

Spirit of Atticus A

30˝

9

promoted

4

White Rose 1

23˝

6

 

4

Gonzaga

28˝

8

promoted

5

Guildford 2

23

6

 

5

Barnet Knights 1

25˝

5

 

6

Wood Green

26˝

5

 

6

Sussex Martlets 1

30

4

 

7

Barbican 4NCL 1

21

4

 

7

Anglian Avengers

23˝

4

 

8

Blackthorne Russia

17˝

1

 

8

KJCA Kings

20

3

 

Section D (= bottom half)

GP

Pts

 

Section D (= bottom half)

GP

Pts

 

1

3Cs 1

36

10

 

1

Guildford 3

36˝

12

 

2

Wood Green Monarchs

30

10

 

2

Warwickshire Select 1

33˝

10

 

3

Grantham Sharks 1

31˝

9

 

3

The ADs

31˝

8

 

4

Celtic Tigers 1

28

8

 

4

Grantham Sharks 2

30

8

 

5

Oxford 1

25˝

7

relegated

5

Manchester Manticores 1

25

7

relegated

6

West is Best 1

25

4

relegated

6

Wessex A

27˝

6

relegated

7

North East England

24

4

relegated

7

Bradford DCA Knights A

21

3

relegated

8

Alba

22˝

4

relegated

8

West is Best 2

18˝

2

relegated

 

Division 3 North

P

W

D

L

GP

Pts

1

White Rose 2

11

9

2

0

47˝

20

promoted

2

Manchester Manticores 2

11

9

2

0

45

20

promoted

3

3Cs 2

11

7

3

1

42

17

 

4

Shropshire 1

11

8

1

2

41

17

 

5

Jorvik

11

7

1

3

36

15

 

6

Spirit of Atticus B

11

6

0

5

33˝

12

 

7

Cheddleton 2

11

5

0

6

32˝

10

 

8

Bradford DCA Knights B

11

4

1

6

31

9

 

9

Manchester Manticores 3

11

4

1

6

30˝

9

 

10

Manx Liberty 2

8

3

0

5

20˝

6

 

11

Holmes Chapel

9

2

0

7

19˝

4

 

12

Bolton & Worsley

11

1

1

9

19

3

 

13

Manchester Manticores 4

11

1

0

10

17˝

2

 

14

Bradford DCA Knights C

8

1

0

7

14

2

 

Promoted from Division 3 South are Kings Head and Check Innmates 1.

 

Round 9 to 11 Match Results

First-named team in each match had White on 1, thereafter alternating colours down the team.

 

Round 9

Round 10

Division 1 Top Final Pool

Cheddleton 1

5˝‑2˝

White Rose 1

White Rose 1

5˝‑2˝

Blackthorne Russia

Howell, David W L

1-0

Alsina Leal, Daniel

Alsina Leal, Daniel

1-0

Gormally, Daniel W

Hawkins, Jonathan

1-0

Wells, Peter K

Adair, James R

˝-˝

Ansell, Simon T

Fodor, Tamas Jr.

1-0

Palliser, Richard J D

Wells, Peter K

˝-˝

Ledger, Andrew J

Arkell, Keith C

0-1

Adair, James R

Camacho Collados, Jose

1-0

Duncan, Chris R

Kirk, Ezra

1-0

McNab, Colin A

McNab, Colin A

0-1

Ledger, Dave J

Eggleston, David J

˝-˝

Camacho Collados, Jose

Palliser, Richard J D

˝-˝

Eames, Robert S

Astaneh Lopez, Alex

1-0

Chow, Samuel

Chow, Samuel

1-0

Ledger, Stephen C

Steil-Antoni, Fiona

0-1

Sucikova, Svetlana

Sučikova, Svetlana

1-0

Camp, Syringa Lyn

Division 2 Bottom Final Pool

Bradford DCA Knights A

2˝-5˝

Guildford 3

Bradford DCA Knights A

2˝-5˝

Guildford 3

Bak, Christopher

0-1

Kilpatrick, Callum

Bak, Christopher

0-1

Kilpatrick, Callum

Eagleton, Greg T

1-0

Povah, Nigel E

Eagleton, Greg T

1-0

Povah, Nigel E

Nicholson, Jim W R

0-1

Ciuksyte, Dagne

Nicholson, Jim W R

0-1

Ciuksyte, Dagne

Bak, Andrew

˝-˝

Golding, Alex

Bak, Andrew

˝-˝

Golding, Alex

Ther, Mate

0-1

Emerson, Roger

Ther, Mate

0-1

Emerson, Roger

Jennings, Roger W

˝-˝

Punnett, Alan K

Jennings, Roger W

˝-˝

Punnett, Alan K

Gardiner, Eric D

˝-˝

Shepley, Julien M

Gardiner, Eric D

˝-˝

Shepley, Julien M

Patrick, David A

0-1

Stimpson, Philip M

Patrick, David A

0-1

Stimpson, Philip M

Division 3N

White Rose 2

3-3

3Cs 2

Shropshire 1

2˝-3˝

White Rose 2

Wall, Tim P

1-0

Clarke, Stuart W

Rutter, Nick J

1-0

Weller, Jean-Luc

Townsend, M Paul

˝-˝

Bentley, John L

Whyte, Brian G

˝-˝

Wall, Tim P

Weller, Jean-Luc

1-0

Lea, Daniel J

Higgie, Charles L

0-1

Townsend, M Paul

Dunworth, Christopher N

˝-˝

Burton, Graham P

Bryant, Richard B E

1-0

Gayson, Peter M

Gayson, Peter M

0-1

Ye, Kevin

Gostelow, David W

0-1

Burnett, Jim

Shaw, Peter

0-1

Gittens, Nathan L

Bennion, David

0-1

Shaw, Peter

Jorvik

2˝-2˝

Bradford DCA Knights B

Bradford DCA Knights B

2˝-3˝

Spirit of Atticus B

Hodge, Steve R

1-0

Johnson, Paul A

Watson, Phil R

1-0

Crocker, Philip J

Mounce, Richard B

1-0

Dean, Robert A

Dean, Robert A

0-1

Phillips, David A

Cowan, Richard M

1-0

Slinger, Tony J

Johnson, Paul A

0-1

Bimpson, Tom

Anderson, Paul W

˝-˝

Winter, Kevin

Bramson, Mike

˝-˝

Johnson, Michael D

Andrews, Norman G

0-1

Tait, Bill

Winter, Kevin

˝-˝

Cooper, John G

default

0-1

Clarke, Paul R H

Adam, David W

 

Hulme, David I

-1

 

Manchester Manticores 4

2-4

Jorvik

Livesey, R Nigel

0-1

Hodge, Steve R

Gawne, Martin

0-1

Carpenter, James M

Jones, Neil T

0-1

Cowan, Richard M

Norris, Michael J

˝-˝

Anderson, Paul W

Pardoe, David

1-0

Pearce, Neville R

Wilson, Jeff

˝-˝

Andrews, Norman G

 

Round 11

Division 1 Top Final Pool

Guildford 2

4˝‑3˝

White Rose 1

Pert, Nicholas

˝-˝

Alsina Leal, Daniel

Le Roux, Jean-Pierre

0-1

Adair, James R

Stefanova, Antoaneta

1-0

Wells, Peter K

Hebden, Mark L

0-1

Camacho Collados, Jose

Paehtz, Elisabeth

˝-˝

McNab, Colin A

Ris, Robert

˝-˝

Palliser, Richard J D

Suarez Real, Alberto

1-0

Chow, Samuel

Sarakauskas, Gediminas

1-0

Sucikova, Svetlana

 

 

Division 2 Bottom Final Pool

Bradford DCA Knights A

3˝‑4˝

West is Best 2

Bak, Christopher

0-1

Bullen, Alex

Eagleton, Greg T

˝-˝

Edgell, Ben P

Nicholson, Jim W R

0-1

Freeland, Alex

Bak, Andrew

˝-˝

Taylor, William J

Ther, Mate

0-1

Davies, Matthew

Jennings, Roger W

˝-˝

Camp, Imogen A L

Gardiner, Eric D

1-0

Gregory, Andrew M

Patrick, David A

1-0

Hurley, Jake

Division 3N

White Rose 2

3-3

Manchester Manticores 2

Weller, Jean-Luc

1-0

Rawlinson, Aidan M

Wall, Tim P

1-0

Celinski, Kamil

Arnott, Jonathan W

0-1

Lyth, John D

Gayson, Peter M

0-1

Dobson, Graham

Burnett, Jim

1-0

Newton, Robert A

Shaw, Peter

0-1

Hymer, Barry

 

 

Manchester Manticores 4

2-3

Bradford DCA Knights B

Lonsdale, Jon I

˝-˝

Johnson, Paul A

Gawne, Martin

0-1

Dean, Robert A

Jones, Neil T

˝-˝

Winter, Kevin

Pardoe, David

0-1

Adam, David W

Wilson, Jeff

0-1

Braham, Peter

Norris, Michael J

1-d

default

 

-1

 

Jorvik

4-2

Bolton & Worsley

White, Mark W

0-1

Surtees, Mike J

Hodge, Steve R

˝-˝

Sakic, Lorand

Cowan, Richard M

1-0

Harman, George

Anderson, Paul W

˝-˝

Doherty, Paul

Flint, Martina

1-0

Lamb, Ian

Andrews, Norman G

1-0

Moan, Francis E