Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

Blackpool Congress 2019

 

43rd Blackpool Chess Congress (actually, they call it “Conference”, which doesn't quite sound right) was held over the weekend of 8th to 10th March 2019, at The Imperial Hotel, North Promenade, Blackpool, FY1 2HB.  Entrants totalled about 366, making the event one of the largest such event in the country, and bigger than Scarborough on the opposite coast.  A number of local Yorkshire players were present.

 

First place in the Open was shared by GM Mark Hebden and Joseph McPhillips of Bolton, on 4˝ out of 5.  Hebden's draw was with Calderdale's Phil Watson, in a game which Watson looked dangerously close to winning at one stage, heightening the excitement afforded by the game, which can be played through on screen here).

 

Yorkshire players' results in the Open and Major in summary were as follows:

 

Open

Name

Club

Grade

Total

1 to 2

Joseph McPhillips

Bolton

233

1 to 2

Mark L Hebden

Syston

238

3 to 9

Phil R Watson

Calderdale

193

3 to 9

Peter M Gayson

ex Bradford

190

3 to 9

Matthew Parsons

Huddersfield

196

10 to 13

Richard Allis

York

199

3

10 to 13

Svetlana Sičikova

Castleford

187

3

14 to 20

Jim Burnett

Ecclesall

189

30 to 34

Mate Ther

Harrogate

175

Major

Name

Club

Grade

Total

7 to 13

Vasileios Pasialis

Sheffield Nomads

154

14 to 27

David Shapland

Hebden Bridge

169

3

14 to 27

John P Wareing

Calderdale

164

3

14 to 27

David A Patrick

Calderdale

157

3

14 to 27

Joe Varley

Hull

145

3

28 to 43

Tony J Slinger

Yorkshire Terriers

166

28 to 43

Harry Baxter

Harrogate

164

28 to 43

Szilard Tamas

Darnall & Handsworth

163

28 to 43

M John Cawston

Undercliffe

158

44 to 60

Gordon Farrar

Halifax

162

2

61 to 69

Richard D Hardy

York

167

61 to 69

Colin S Procter

Yks Copperworks

156

61 to 69

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

160

1

 

Full rosstables for the 5 sections can be found elsewhere as follows: