Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

UK Open Blitz Championship

 

On Saturday 08/09/2018, eight 15-round qualifying events were held simultaneously at Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, London, Manchester, and Newcastle.

 

York-resident James Adair finished second, on 13˝ out of 15, behind Daniel Gormally on 15, in the Newcastle qualifier, so qualifying for the final.

 

Most participating Yorkshire players had opted for the Manchester qualifier, with the following results (none qualifying for the final):

 

Place

Player

Points

4

Robert Starley

Leeds University

10

9 to 14

Peter Shaw

Wakefield

8

9 to 14

Paul Fletcher

Hillsborough *

8

9 to 14

Szilard Tamas

Darnall & Handsworth *

8

24 to 28

Aram Ter‑Gevorkian

Darnall & Handsworth *

24 to 28

Siefaldin A Holi

Wakefield

29 to 31

Mark Shelmerdine

Wakefield

* Sheffield clubs

 

The UK Open Blitz Championship Finals (open and women's) took place on Saturday 01/12/2018, at St John's Hotel, Solihull.  The top five places in the open event were as follows:

 

Place

Player

Points

1

GM

David W L Howell

13

2

FM

Marcus R Harvey

12˝

3

GM

Daniel W Gormally

11

4

IM

James R Adair

10

5

GM

Nicholas Pert

10