Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

43th Chess Olympiad

Batumi, Georgia

23/9/2018 to 06/10/2018

 

Final placings:

 

Open

 

Women

Place

Team

M Pts

SOB*

G Pts

 

Place

Team

M Pts

SOB*

G Pts

1

China

18

372.5

28½

 

1

China

18

407.0

30.5

2

USA

18

360.6

29

 

2

Ukraine

18

395.5

30.0

3

Russia

18

354.5

29

 

3

Georgia 1

17

375.0

28.0

4

Poland

17

390.0

28

 

4

Russia

16

379.5

30.5

5

England

17

340.0

27½

 

5

Hungary

16

372.0

29.5

-

-

-

-

-

 

-

-

-

-

-

82

Ireland

11

227.0

24.0

 

29

England

14

279.0

26.5

94

Scotland

11

192.5

23½

 

73

Scotland

11

208.0

23.5

100

Wales

11

163.5

19.5

 

75

Wales

11

197.5

23.5

141

Jersey

9

117.0

19.0

 

83

Ireland

11

143.0

19.5

144

Guernsey

9

113.5

17.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

161

Papua NG

7

122.o

20½

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Olympiad Sonneborn-Berger tie-break, without lowest result (Khanty-Mansiysk)

 

Round by round results are below.  Those seeking broader information should try http://chess-results.com/tnr368909.aspx?lan=1&art=0&flag=30.  Live play appeared on Chess24. Though, this seemed not to be coping too well with the load at busy times.

 

Rd

Date

England

Papua New Guinea

England Women

1

24th

England

3-1

Angola

Belgium

4-0

Papua NG

Jamaica

0‑4

England

2

25th

England

3½‑½

Belgium

Papua NG

1½‑2½

Liechtenstein

England

3-1

Scotland

3

26th

Brazil

1½‑2½

England

Ghana

3-1

Papua NG

England

1-3

Azerbaijan

4

27th

Azerbaijan

3½‑½

England

Papua NG

4-0

Timor Leste

El Salvador

0-4

England

5

28th

England

3-2

Italy

Mauritius

2½-1½

Papua NG

England

2-2

Philippines

6

30th

England

2-2

France

Papua NG

1½‑2½

Aruba

Argentina

2½-1½

England

7

1st

Argentina

1½-2½

England

Palau

0-4

Papua NG

Turkey

2-2

England

8

2nd

Israel

1½-2½

England

Papua NG

1-3

Haiti

England

2½-1½

Greece

9

3rd

England

3-1

Norway

Mauritania

3½‑½

Papua NG

Colombia

3-1

England

10

4th

Russia

2½-1½

England

Papua NG

3½‑½

US Virgin I’s

England

3-1

Jordan

11

5th

England

3½-½

Kazakhstan

Saudi Arabia

2-2

Papua NG

England

2½-1½

Italy

 

Start Ranking 9

Start Ranking 172

Start Ranking 25

After 11 Rds

Final ranking 5

Final ranking 161

Final ranking 29

 

 

Michael Adams

6 out of 10

Stuart Fancy

6½ out of 10

Jovanka Houska

7½ out of 9

 

 

David W L Howell

7½ out of 10

Shaun Press

4 out of 10

Dagne Ciuksyte

5½ out of 9

 

 

Luke J McShane

5½ out of 10

Helmut Marko

2½ out of 8

Louise Head

2½ out of 8

 

 

Gawain C B Jones

6½ out of 10

Rupert Jones

3½ out of 8

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

6½ out of 10

 

 

Nicholas Pert

2 out of 4

Tom McCoy

4 out of 8

Sue Maroroa

4½ out of 8

 

Whilst many chess-players outside Yorkshire were following the exploits of the England teams and other “home-country” teams, Yorkshire players were also following the fortunes of the Papua New Guinea team, which featured Rupert Jones amongst others.  The point which may be lost on some is that Rupert William Jones was born in Papua New Guinea, the son of a missionary there.

 

Following the Olympiad shows the extent of chess-playing globally.  Competing teams represent numerous places known to few without an interest in philately.

 

Rupert’s incongruous-sounding “FM” title arose from him scoring over two-thirds after being roped in at the last minute to play for Papua New Guinea in the 2004 Majorca Olympiad.

 

There were 185 teams in the Open (male or female). and 151 in the Women’s event, though these totals include Open and Women’s teams from Pakistan, who appear not to have shown up.  The England and Papua New Guinea team pools were as follows, each with a Yorkshire-resident member, all in fact with the surname Jones, if only by marriage:

 

England

 

England Women

 

Papua New Guinea

Michael Adams

2706

 

Jovanka Houska

2406

 

Stuart Fancy

1950

David W L Howell

2687

 

Dagne Ciuksyte

2308

 

Shaun Press

1935

Luke J McShane

2669

 

Louise Head

2161

 

Helmut Marko

1902

Gawain C B Jones

2666

 

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

2138

 

Rupert Jones

1823

Nicholas Pert

2544

 

Sue Maroroa (Jones)

2080

 

Tom McCoy

0

 

Scotland. Wales. Ireland and Guernsey all seemed to lack “Yorkshire” representation, but aging former Leeds University students (from c. 1972-74) might take interest in the Jersey team, which includes him who they knew as “Woj” (pronounced “wodge”), that is to say the former LU player Paul Michal Wojciechowski.