Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

County Correspondence Championships 2017-18

 

Yorkshire have squeezed home to win the Ward-Higgs, Division 1 of the Counties Correspondence Championships.

 

At close of play, 31/08/2018, Yorkshire A and West Wales A were running first equal on 9˝, but each with a game for adjudication.  Yorkshire A won its adjudicated game (against Yorkshire B, as it happens), but West Wales A managed only a draw, so Yorkshire pulled into first place by half a game point.  Yorkshire B finished 8-9th equal out of ten teams.

 

Counties’ results, board by board, were as follows:

 

Ward-Higgs

Bd 1

Bd 2

Bd 3

Bd 4

Bd 5

Bd 6

Bd 7

Bd 8

Total

Wins

2017-18

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

1

Yorkshire A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

1a

˝

1

˝

1d

1d

10˝

5

2

West Wales A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝a

˝

˝

˝

1

1

1

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

10

4

3

Surrey A

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

˝

0

9

3

4

Suffolk

˝

˝

1

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

1d

1d

˝

0

0

0

˝

˝

4

5

East Wales A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

0

1

1

3

6

Warwickshire A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝a

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

1

1

0d

0d

8

3

7

Essex A

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

˝

0

1

˝

8

2

8-9

Yorkshire B

˝

˝

0

0

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

˝

0a

˝

˝

˝

˝

6

0

8-9

Hampshire

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

0

˝

˝

0

0

˝

˝

6

0

10

Sussex

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

0d

0d

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

0

0

Teams are ranked primarily by game-point total, but ties on game points are then split by total of won games.

(a=adjudicated, d=defaulted, t=lost on time)

 

Individual performances by Yorkshire A and B team members were as follows:

 

Board

Yorkshire A

W

B

Opponent

Team

1

GM

Brooks, Ian S  2520

˝-˝

˝-˝

Sherwood, Russell  2364

CCM

West Wales A

2

IM

Lumley, Bill F  2384

˝-˝

˝-˝

Shephard, Chris C W  2469

IM

Warwickshire A

3

LGM

Williamson, Dawn L  2327

˝-˝

˝-˝

Ward, Richard  2162

 

Hampshire

4

 

Catt, Peter  2390

˝-˝

˝-˝

Revell, Philip W  2305

 

Suffolk

5

IM

Suto, Janos I  2355

1-0

˝-˝

Corfield, Julian  2316

IM

Essex A

6

CCE

Limbert, Neil  2355

1a0

˝-˝

Sutton, Alan B  2200

 

Yorkshire B

7

LGM

Halliwell, Toni  2356

1-0

˝-˝

Hatchett, Paul  2100P

 

East Wales A

8

CCE

Akrill, Richard  1995

1d0

1d0

Ho, Marco  2100P

 

Warwickshire A

SIM

Dearnley, Andrew  2360

Board

Yorkshire B

W

B

Opponent

Team

1

CCE

Jones, Brian  2342

˝-˝

˝-˝

McLeod, Fraser  2100P

 

Hampshire

GM

Hall, Richard V M  2602

2

 

Różański, Robert  2270

0-1

0-1

Peck, Silas  2100P

 

Suffolk

3

 

Grobler, David J  2199

˝-˝

˝-˝

Lewis, Andrew P  2272F

 

Essex A

4

IM

Chambers, Duncan  2191

˝-˝

0-1

Soszynski, Marek J  2238

 

Warwickshire A

5

 

Herriot, Brian James  2198

˝-˝

˝-˝

Sherwood, Alexander  2335

CCE

East Wales A

6

 

Sutton, Alan B  2200

˝-˝

0a1

Limbert, Neil  2355

CCE

Yorkshire A

7

 

Milton, David H  2170

˝-˝

˝-˝

Fryer, David W  2084

 

Sussex

 

Beckett, Rosanna   2100P

8

 

Graham, Oliver  2180

˝-˝

˝-˝

Clough, Fred  2182

 

West Wales A

 

In Division 2, the Sinclair, won by Essex B, Yorkshire C finished 8th out of 11 teams.

 

Sinclair

Bd 1

Bd 2

Bd 3

Bd 4

Bd 5

Bd 6

Bd 7

Bd 8

Total

Wins

2017-18

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

1

Essex B

1

1t

1d

1d

˝

˝

1

˝

0

0

˝

˝

1t

1

˝

1

11

8

2

Surrey B

˝

˝

1

1

˝

0

1

1

1

˝

˝

0

˝

0

1t

1t

10

7

3

Lancashire

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1t

1

˝

1

1

1

˝

0a

˝

0

˝

10

6

4

Hertfordshire A

˝

˝

0t

0

1

1

˝

˝

1

1

˝

1

1

˝

0

˝

6

5-6

Essex C

˝

˝

0d

0d

1t

1

1

1

0

0

0

˝

˝

˝

1t

1t

6

5-6

Warwickshire C

1

1

1

1t

˝

˝

0

˝

˝

0

˝

0

1

1

0t

0t

6

7

Surrey C

0t

0

0

0

1

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

˝

˝

1a

1

1

5

8

Yorkshire C

˝

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

0

0

1

0

˝

˝

˝

˝

1

1

4

9

Somerset

˝

˝

0

0

0t

0

˝

0

1

0

1

1

0

0

˝

1

6

4

10

West Wales B

˝

˝

˝

˝

0

0t

˝

0

˝

˝

1

1

0

0

0t

0t

2

11

Hertfordshire B

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0t

0

0

2

2

Teams are ranked primarily by game-point total, but ties on game points are then split by total of won games.

(a=adjudicated, d=defaulted, t=lost on time)

 

In Division 3, the Butler-Thomas, won by Nottinghamshire, Yorkshire D finished 5th out of 11 teams:

 

Butler-Thomas

Bd 1

Bd 2

Bd 3

Bd 4

Bd 5

Bd 6

Bd 7

Bd 8

Total

Wins

2017-18

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

W

B

1

Nottinghamshire

˝

˝

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

˝

1d

˝

0

1

1t

1t

13

11

2‑3

Worcestershire A

1t

1d

1

1

1

1t

1

1

˝

0

0d

0d

˝

0

1

1

11

10

2-3

Essex D

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

˝

˝

11

10

4

Lincolnshire

1

1

1

1

1

˝

1

1

0

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

9

5

Yorkshire D

0t

0t

1

0

˝

0

0

0

1

1

1d

1d

1

1

0t

0t

7

6

Worcestershire B

˝

˝

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

˝

0d

0

0

1

1

6

6

East Wales B

˝

˝

1

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

˝

6

8

Durham

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

0

1

1

1

1

6

6

9

Surrey D

1t

1t

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

0

1

˝

˝

6

5

10

Staffordshire

˝

˝

0

0

0t

0

0

1

1

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

5

4

11

Warwickshire B

0d

0t

0

0

0

0

0

1

1

1

0

0

0

1

0

0

4

4

Teams are ranked primarily by game-point total, but ties on game points are then split by total of won games.

(a=adjudicated, d=defaulted, t=lost on time)