Yorkshire Chess Association

 I<< HOME

Year Book 2018-19 Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

  

 Message from the President

Officers 2018-19

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2018-2019

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-18

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2017 to June 2018

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2017-18 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2018

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2018-19

 

 

< Report 1

Report 3 >

29/07/2018 to 05/08/2018

 

British Chess Championships, 2018 (Report 2  ongoing)

 

Yorkshire players’ fortunes to date, day by day, have been as follows –updated throughout the week.  In the weekend events, Saturday & Sunday show total results from 2 games, while in the U-11 there were 3 games per day, and the U-6 6 games!  (Major events have one game per day.)  Final column is cumulative total to date.  Bold totals are final scores.

 

F

S

S

M

T

W

T

F

S

S

27

28

29

30

31

1

2

3

4

5

Total

Champ.

Jones, Gawain CB

Sheffield

 

1

1

1

1

½

½

0

1

½

Palliser, Richard JD

York

 

½

1

1

½

½

0

½

½

1

Adair, James R

York

 

1

1

0

½

½

1

½

0

½

5

Maroroa, Sue Y

Sheffield

 

0

1

½

0

1

1

0

0

½

4

Jarmany, John

Scarborough

 

0

0

0

½

0

½

1

½

1

Major Open

Cooper, John G

Hull

 

1

½

1

1

0

0

1

1

½

6

Starley, Robert

Leeds

 

1

1

½

½

0

½

1

½

1

6

Shaw, Peter

Wakefield

 

½

1

1

1

½

0

1

½

0

Vleeshhouwer, Douglas

Beverley

 

½

½

½

½

1

0

½

1

1

Cowan, Richard M

York

 

0

1

1

½

1

1

½

0

0

5

Gardiner, Eric D

Hull

 

1

0

1

½

0

0

1

½

1

5

Cawston, M John

Yorkshire Terriers

 

½

½

½

½

0

½

½

1

0

4

Turner, Tim M

Beverley/Yorks.Terriers

 

0

½

½

½

0

1

0

1

½

4

Johnson, Paul A

York RI

 

0

1

0

1

0

½

½

0

1

4

Sheppard, Derek A

Hull

 

0

½

0

½

0

½

0

1

½

3

Webster, Vivien

Calderdale

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Bettley, Andrew D

Hull

 

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Over 65

Shephard C C W

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

1

1

½

½

½

½

1

 

5

Chesters, Graham

St Andrews Hull

 

 

1

0

½

½

½

1

1

 

Kendall, Paul SN

Beverley

 

 

1

½

0

½

1

½

½

 

4

Atkinson, John W

Hull

 

 

1

0

1

½

½

0

1

 

4

Burnett, Jim

Ecclesall / Mansfield

 

 

1

1

0

0

0

1

½

 

Hughes, Peter

Calderdale

 

 

½

0

1

½

½

½

0

 

3

Slinger, AJ (Tony)

Yorkshire Copperworks

 

 

0

½

0

½

1

½

½

 

3

McKerracher, Douglas

Harrogate

 

 

0

1

0

½

1

0

0

 

Procter, Colin S

Yorkshire Copperworks

 

 

0

0

½

½

½

½

½

 

Over 50

Townsend, M Paul

York

 

 

1

1

½

½

½

1

½

 

5

Nelson, Jonathan P

Sheffield Nomads

 

 

1

½

0

1

½

1

1

 

5

Hodge, Steve R

Hull

 

 

1

½

0

1

0

0

½

 

3

Stephenson, David W

Hull DCA

 

 

0

½

1

0

0

0

1

 

Matthews, Chris J

The Willows

 

 

0

1

0

0

½

0

1

 

Dean, Robert A

Undercliffe

 

 

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

 

2

Allison, Paul A

Hull

 

 

0

0

½

0

1

0

0

 

Under 14

Ther, Mate

Harrogate

 

 

1

1

0

1

0

½

0

 

Under 12

Thennakoon, Rumethma

Alwoodley

 

 

0

0

1

1

½

0

½

 

3

Under 11

Wood, Gabriel

Hull

2

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Meng, Hanzhi

Leeds Juniors

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Under 8

Tennakoon, Akitha

Alwoodley

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Wood, Philip A

Hull

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Yang-Turner, Fraser

Leeds Juniors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AM Open

Starley, Robert

Leeds

 

 

 

1

½

0

1

0

 

 

Ward, Andy

St Andrews

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

U-2050

Ther, Mate

Harrogate

 

 

 

1

1

0

½

1

 

 

Patrick, David A

Calderdale

 

 

 

½

½

1

½

1

 

 

Clegg, Robert

Huddersfield

 

 

 

1

½

1

½

0

 

 

3

Bettley, Andrew D

St Andrews Hull

 

 

 

½

½

½

0

½

 

 

2

Holi, Siefaldin A

Wakefield

 

 

 

0

0

0

½

1

 

 

Barker, Arron

York

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

U-1900

Dean, Robert A

Undercliffe

 

 

 

1

½

0

1

1

 

 

Clegg, Robert

Huddersfield

 

 

 

0

½

1

1

1

 

 

Watson, Simon

Pudsey

 

 

 

1

½

½

½

½

 

 

3

Allison, Paul A

Hull

 

 

 

0

0

1

1

1

 

 

3

Shapland, David

Hebden Bridge

 

 

 

0

0

1

1

1

 

 

3

Bowman, Richard L

Keighley

 

 

 

1

½

1

0

0

 

 

Farrar, Gordon

Halifax

 

 

 

1

½

½

0

½

 

 

Jones, Rupert W

Leeds

 

 

 

½

½

½

½

0

 

 

2

Mahoney, Nicholas

Doncaster CS

 

 

 

0

½

1

½

0

 

 

2

Andrews, Norman G

York

 

 

 

0

½

½

0

1

 

 

2

Cawston, M John

Yorkshire Terriers

 

 

 

½

1

0

0

0

 

 

Burton, Nick

Ilkley

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

U-1750

Carmichael, Ned

Beverley

 

 

 

1

1

1

0

½

 

 

Taylor, Shaun E

Willows

 

 

 

1

½

1

½

½

 

 

Pearce, Neville R

Yorkshire Terriers

 

 

 

1

½

0

1

1

 

 

Perkins, Peter T

Beverley

 

 

 

1

1

0

0

1

 

 

3

Oliver, Bruce R

Hull

 

 

 

1

0

1

½

½

 

 

3

Varley, Joe

Hull

 

 

 

0

1

1

½

½

 

 

3

Grice, Alec

Beverley

 

 

 

1

1

0

0

1

 

 

3

Farley, Zak

Hull

 

 

 

1

1

0

0

0

 

 

2

Zigmond, Andrew

Harrogate

 

 

 

0

1

0

½

½

 

 

2

Farrow, Ian

Woodlands

 

 

 

1

0

0

0

1

 

 

2

Matthews, Graham W

York RI

 

 

 

1

½

0

0

0

 

 

Webster, Vivien

Halifax

 

 

 

0

0

0

0

0

 

 

0

U-120

Scotter, John

Hull

 

 

 

1

1

½

1

½

 

 

4

Hara, R Malcolm

Beverley

 

 

 

1

0

1

1

1

 

 

4

Redmond, Nigel

Pudsey

 

 

 

½

1

1

1

0

 

 

Eagers, John

Dewsbury

 

 

 

½

1

0

1

1

 

 

Clayton, Ashley

St Andrews

 

 

 

½

1

0

1

0

 

 

Kasprzyk, Milosz

Hull

 

 

 

0

1

½

1

0

 

 

Clayton, N Charles

St Andrews Hull

 

 

 

½

½

½

0

1

 

 

Donoghue, Steve

St Andrews Hull

 

 

 

0

1

½

0

1

 

 

Eddershaw, John HT

Ecclesall

 

 

 

0

½

1

0

1

 

 

Weller, Colin

Scarborough

 

 

 

1

0

1

0

0

 

 

2

U-100

Hill, Daniel W

Hull

 

 

 

1

1

½

1

1

 

 

Sugden, John E

Withernsea

 

 

 

1

1

½

1

½

 

 

4

Riddle, Alan

Limewood & Scarcroft

 

 

 

0

1

0

1

1

 

 

3

Wood, Gabriel

Hull

 

 

 

1

0

1

½

0

 

 

Wood, Philip A

Hull

 

 

 

1

1

0

0

0

 

 

2

Atkins

Ackley, Peter JE

Chesterfield

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Staples, Daniel J

York

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Collinson, Mark I

Victoria Dock, Hull

1

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Vickery, Jim E

Alwoodley

½

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Gayson, Peter M

White Rose

½

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rich, Ben

York RI

½

1

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Bettley, Andrew D

St Andrews Hull

0

½

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soanes

Clegg, Robert

Huddersfield

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Zigmond, Andrew

Harrogate

1

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

May, Paul

Limewood

½

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Owst, A Peter

Victoria Dock

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Desmedt, Richard E

Barnsley

½

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Jorna, F Hal

Hull

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Cuaresma, Bien

Wakefield

½

½

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Dunn, G

St Andrews

1

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Crow, Stephen

St Andrews

1

½

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oliver, Bruce R

Hull

½

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carmichael, Ned

Beverley

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowman, Richard L

Keighley

1

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Grice, Alec

Beverley

0

2

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Holi, Siefaldin A

Wakefield

½

1

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dixon, Simon

Scarborough

0

½

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webster, Vivien

Halifax

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Burton, Nick

Ilkley

0

0

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Yates

Hara, R Malcolm

Beverley

½

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sriharan, Sri

York RI

½

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Atkinson, Richard

Victoria Dock

1

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

May, Philip

Limewood & Scarcroft

0

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

de Sousa Muachikape, Jael

Leeds Juniors

1

0

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Light, John

Limewood & Scarcroft

0

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Weller, Colin

Scarborough

0

2

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rich, Aaron

York RI

½

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Kluckova, Alzbeta

Castleford

½

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Riddle, Alan

Limewood & Scarcroft

0

1

½

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adithya, Venkat

Hull

0

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Rapidplay

Ledger, Andrew J

Sheffield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crow, Stephen

St Andrews

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oxley, Ted

Beverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bowman, Richard L

Keighley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

Mahoney, Nicholas

Doncaster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

Holi, Siefaldin A

Wakefield

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

5

Carmichael, Ned

Beverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bettley, Andrew D

St Andrews Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

Bettley, Mark S

St Andrews Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

Farrow, Ian

Woodlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

Grice, Alec

Beverley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

4

Oliver, Bruce R

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

3

Colley, Nick

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wood, Gabriel

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wood, Philip A

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

2

Kasprzyk Milosz

Hull

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

1