Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Calendar of Events – Results/Reports

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

42nd Blackpool Chess Congess

(actually called “Conference” rather than “Congress”)

was held at The Imperial Hotel Blackpool, North Promenade, Blackpool, FY1 2HB,

from Friday 9th to Sunday 11th March 2018.

 

This annual event is one of the two largest of its kind “in t’North”.  They each fluctuate from year to year around the same numbers of participants.  Curiously, the ordinal numbers of this and the other of the two largest, that in Scarborough, are the same in a given calendar year, 41st in 2017 and 42nd in 2018, thus both presumably started in 1977, with Blackpool being the older by about seven months.

 

This year’s Blackpool event had 342 participants, distributed across 5 sections as follows:

 

Section:

Open

Major

Intermediate

Minor

Standard

Grading limit:

(none)

U-181

U-151

U135

U-115

Participants:

45

49

76

72

100

 

Roughly 51 participants (15%) were Yorkshire players, though which Lancashire players who play in the Yorkshire league one should include in such a total is uncertain.

 

Yorkshire was not too strongly represented in the Open section, with a number of habitual congress-players conspicuous by their absence.  In each other section, however, Yorkshire players captured place prizes, with Tony Slinger (York) 2nd-3rd= in the Major, David Shapland (Bradford) 1st-2nd= in the Intermediate, Dale Cullum (West Leeds) 1st-2nd= in the Minor, and Kevin Randle (Aughton) 2nd-3rd= in the strangely named Standard section.

 

The following is a list of results achieved by various Yorkshire players:

 

Section

Name

Club/Location

Place

Score

Open

Richard Allis

Moortown

8-14=

2

Andrew Bak

Pudsey

15-30=

1.5

John P Wareing

Calderdale

Christopher Bak

Bradford

42-45=

0

Major

Anthony J Slinger

Undercliffe

2-3=

4

Firas Almazedi

Alwoodley

4-12=

3.5

Mate Ther

Harrogate

13-18=

3

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

19-29=

2.5

Mark A Whitehead

Rochdale&Calderdale

Robert A Dean

Pudsey

30-40=

2

Richard D Hardy

Moortown

Richard J Webster

Calderdale

David A Patrick

Courier Halifax

41-45=

1.5

Intermediate

David Shapland

Bradford

1-2=

4.5

Richard E Desmedt

Barnsley

7-15=

3.5

David Wells

York RI

Leslie Wells

York RI

Gordon Farrar

Halifax

16-27=

3

Neville R Pearce

York RI

John Woollard

Sheffield Nomads

Richard L Bowman

Keighley

28-41=

2.5

Siefaldin A Holi

Wakefield

Chris R Tinker

Wakefield

Norman G Andrews

York RI

42-60=

2

Bruce R Oliver

Hull

Elliott Spencer

Ecclesall

Vivien Webster

Calderdale

Steven L Watson

Hull

68-75=

1

David Teague

Harrogate

76th

0

Minor

Dale H Cullum

West Leeds

1-2=

4.5

Alec Grice

Hull

6-17=

3.5

Geoff J Ainsley

Calderdale

18-30=

3

Paul Gelder

Alwoodley

Darren McCarthy

Rose Forgrove

31-40=

2.5

Ian D Strickland

West Leeds

Derek Toyne

York RI

Andrew Zigmond

Harrogate

41-54=

2

Standard

Kevin Randle

Aughton

2-3=

4.5

Josephine Woollard

Sheffield Nomads

9-21=

3.5

Alan R Gardner

Doncaster

22-37=

3

Peter Gregory

Harrogate

Barry Fulthorpe

Limewood&Scarcroft

38-59=

2.5

R Malcolm Hara

Beverley

John Light

Leeds

David Summerland

Leeds

Sylvan Clarke

Alwoodley

60-78=

2

John H T Eddershaw

Ecclesall

Kenneth L Marsden

Leeds

John Wheatley

Harrogate

79-85=

1.5

Michael Snowdon

Rotherham

86-93=

1

Richard Wood

Ecclesall

97-100=

0