Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Results/Reports

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

Yorkshire Players at Chester-le-Street

 

The 5-round 2017 Chester-le-Street Congress was held at Park View Community Centre, Church Chare, Chester-le-Street, Co. Durham DH3 3PZ, from 18th to 20th August.  (“Chare” is NE dialect word meaning a narrow street, lane or passage between buildings.)

 

There were 53 entrants: 14 in the FIDE-rated Open, 21 in the Major (U-160), and 18 in the Challengers (U-120).

 

The only Yorkshire player in the Open section was Leeds University PhD student Daniel Abrahams, who hails from Canada.  He was outgraded only by the two FIDE Masters participating, David J Walker of Leam Lane CC (Gateshead), and Charlie H Storey of Jesmond CC (Newcastle-upon-Tyne).

 

In the Major, 6 of the 21 competitors were from Yorkshire clubs.  At the top of the list, ranked by grade, were Robert A Dean of Pudsey, David A Patrick of Calderdale, and Robert Clegg of Huddersfield, so there was a good chance of prizes being won.  Further down the list were Paul R H Clarke of Rose Forgrove, Richard E Desmedt of Wombwell, and Paul Salisbury of Yorkshire Copper Works (Leeds).

 

In the Challengers, Yorkshire was represented by Vivien Webster of Calderdale, the highest graded player in the section, and Hasim Khan of Alwoodley, so there were also good chances of a prize here too.

 

The 9 Yorkshire players won 4 place prizes between them, their results being as follows.

 

Section, Name

Club or Location

Points/5

Place

Prize*

Open

 

 

 

 

Daniel Abrahams

Leeds University

3

5-6=

 

Major

 

 

 

 

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

4

1-2=

£150

Robert A Dean

Pudsey

4

1-2=

£150

David A Patrick

Calderdale

3-5=

£16.67

Paul R H Clarke

Rose Forgrove

7‑15=

 

Richard E Desmedt

Wombwell

7-15=

 

Paul Salisbury

Yorkshire Copper Works

7-15=

 

Challengers

 

 

 

 

Vivien Webster

Calderdale

5

1

£150

Hasim Khan

Alwoodley

6-11=

 

* as per entry form

 

Fuller details mat be found at:

http://chess-results.com/tnr297059.aspx?lan=1 (Open)

http://chess-results.com/tnr297058.aspx?lan=1 (Major)

http://chess-results.com/tnr297099.aspx?lan=1 (Challengers)