Yorkshire Chess Association Year Book

2017-2018

 

Contents

Results/Reports

 

 I<< Year Book Home

 

Accuracy of club information &

Yearbook: further copies &

YCA Honorary Life Members &

Yorkshire Individual Championship 2018

Message from the President

Officers 2017-18

Annual Fees

County Match Fees & Petrol Allowance

Junior Contacts

YCA League Match Venues

Secretaries of Competing Clubs

Match Correspondents ‑ Woodhouse Cup

Match Correspondents ‑ IM Brown

Match Correspondents ‑ Silver Rook

YCA League Fixtures 2017-2018

ECF Game Fee Changes &c

Joining the ECF

Standard-play Grading Trends 2002-17

Notes on the YCA Grading List

Results Graded July 2016 to June 2017

YCA Grading List

Yorkshire Junior Reports

Correspondence Chess Report

U-160 Captain’s Message

2016-17 League Tables & Match Results

County Match Result Summary

English County Finals 2017

English County Championship 1921

Recent Winners of YCA Events

Constitution and Rules

YCA League Rules

Index to Rules

Individual Championship Rules

Contact Details Index

Event Calendar 2017-18

 

 

104th British Chess Championships

held at Venue Cymru, The Promenade, Llandudno, LL30 1BB

from Friday 28/07/2017 to 06/08/217

 

For this year’s championship event, the idea of playing 9 rounds rather than the long‑traditional 11 rounds was adopted.  One idea was that players need take only one week off work rather than two.  Play started on Saturday 29/07/2017, running through to Sunday 06/08/2017.  The schedules for the 21 events were arranged to maximise the chances for people to play in more than one event, which proved particularly good news for Huddersfield’s Robert Clegg.

 

Yorkshire players were present in all 14 non-junior events, but in only 2 of the 7 junior events.

 

The top section (British Championship) reached a tie after the scheduled 9 rounds, between four players on 7 out of 9.  Gawain Jones and Luke McShane (who had agreed a 16-move draw in round 9) won their 2-game semi-final rapidplay knock-out play-offs against Craig Hanley and David Howell respectively, and then played each other in the final, in which Gawain Jones won with White and then drew with Black, thus winning the British (and English) Championship for the second time, the previous occasion being 2012.

 

Gawain Christopher B Jones was born 11/12/1987, in Keighley.  His family moved to York, where he was nurtured as a junior player, and was graded in the 190s by 2001. He later lived abroad, but returned to England around 2010, first to live in London.  He now lives on the periphery of Sheffield with wife Sue Maroroa (WIM).  Though Gawain doesn’t currently play county chess, or any form of league chess in Yorkshire, he plays for Guildford in the 4NCL.  Wife Sue, however, plays for Hillsborough (formerly known as Stannington) in the Sheffield league.

 

Various “category” prizes were won by Yorkshire players in the Championship:

 

Name

Club/Location

Category

Place

Peter K Wells

4NCL White Rose

Over 50 Prize

2nd=

James R Adair

York, 4NCL White Rose

Rated 2451-2550

3rd

Richard J D Palliser

York, 4NCL  White Rose

Rated 2351‑2450

2nd

Peter K Wells

4NCL White Rose

Rated 2351-2450

3rd

Peter Shaw

Wakefield

Rated 2051-2200

 

 

Four players who are members of Yorkshire clubs or associations won five prizes between them in lower sections, as follows:

 

Name

Club/Location

Points

Place

Event

Chris C W Shephard

Sheffield Nomads

5

3-6=

Age 65+

David A Patrick

Calderdale

4

3-7=

Under 160

Carl Gartside

Clay Cross (S&DCA)

4

3-7=

Under 160

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

4

1-9=

Under 140

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

4

2‑5=

Weekend Soanes

 

Some will be interested to know that one of those tying with Chris Shephard was former strong Huddersfield player Rudi van Kemenade, who now lives in Aberystwyth, and plays in the 4NCL for Rhyfelwyr Essyllwg, which translates roughly as “Glamorgan Warriors” or “Silurian Warriors” depending on quite what the ancient name Essylwg actually referred to.

 

Below is a list of “Yorkshire” players and their results.  (I may have missed someone.  Sorry if I have.)

 

Name

Club/Location

 

 

Open

29th July to 6th August

Points

Place

Gawain C B Jones (GM)

4NCL Guildford

7

1-4=

Richard J D Palliser (IM)

York, 4NCL White Rose

5-7=

James R Adair (IM)

York, 4NCL White Rose

6

8-18=

Peter K Wells (GM)

4NCL White Rose

6

8-18=

Peter Shaw

Wakefield

5

31-40=

Peter M Gayson

4NCL White Rose

41-58=

Sue Y Maroroa (WIM)

Hillsborough

72-84=

103 entrants

9 rounds

Major Open

29th July to 6th August

Points

Place

Richard M Cowan

York RI

Paul A Johnson

York RI

61 entrants

9 rounds

65+ (age)

30th July to 5th August

Points

Place

Chris C W Shephard

Sheffield Nomads

5

3-6=

R van Kemenade

Aberystwyth

5

3-6=

Jim Burnett

Ecclesall

7-13=

Paul S N Kendall

Beverley

4

14-18=

Jim E Vickery

Alwoodley

19-32=

Peter Hughes

Halifax

19-32=

Douglas McKerracher

Harrogate

1

52-53=

53 entrants

7 rounds

50+ (age)

30th July to 5th August

Points

Place

David Keddie

Huddersfield

3

20-26=

32 entrants

7 rounds

AM Open

31st July to 4th August

Points

Place

Steve R Hodge

Hull

16-25=

Peter W Hempson

Ecclesall

2

21-31=

40 entrants

5 rounds

Under‑180(ECF)/2050(ELO)

31st July to 4th August

Points

Place

Tony J Slinger

York

2

21-26=

Carl Gartside

Clay Cross (S&DCA)

2

21-26=

Damian McCarthy

Culcheth, Calderdale

4

2-3=

Geoffrey M Brown

Sheffield

4-7=

Colin S Procter

Bradford

3

8-11=

34 entrants

5 rounds

Under 160/1900

31st July to 4th August

Points

Place

David A Patrick

Calderdale

4

3-7=

Carl Gartside

Clay Cross (S&DCA)

4

3-7=

Nick Burton

Ilkley

8-11=

Tim M Turner

Yorkshire Terriers

3

12-18=

Gordon Farrar

Halifax

3

12-18=

Robert A Dean

Undercliffe

19-30=

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

19-30=

Norman G Andrews

York

19-30=

Gerhard Quinn

Rose Forgrove

19-30=

Neville R Pearce

Yorks Terriers

2

31-41=

Alec Grice

Beverley

42-47=

52 entrants

5 rounds

Under 140/1750

31st July to 4th August

Points

Place

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

4

1-9=

Alec Grice

Beverley

3

14-30=

Andrew Zigmond

Harrogate

3

14-30=

William J Egan

Ecclesall

3

14-30=

Bruce R Oliver

Hull

31-45=

Gerhard Quinn

Rose Forgrove

59-65=

Nigel Redmond

Bradford

1

66-71=

75 entrants

5 rounds

Under 120/1600

31st July to 4th August

Points

Place

Nigel Redmond

Bradford

20-9=

John H T Eddershaw

Ecclesall

2

30-39=

50 entrants

5 rounds

Under 100/1450

31st July to 4th August

Points

Place

Anna Szasz

Leeds Juniors

4-13=

Alan Riddle

Limewood, Alwoodley

20-30=

51 entrants

5 rounds

Under 9 (age)

28th to 29th July

Points

Place

Tamas Kovacs

Leeds Juniors

0

74-77=

77 entrants

6 rounds

Under 8 (age)

30th July

Points

Place

Fraser Yang-Turner

Leeds Juniors

4

8-17=

56 entrants

6 rounds

Weekend Atkins

28th to 30th July

Points

Place

David A Patrick

Calderdale

2

17-22=

Carl Gartside

Clay Cross

2

17-22=

Jamie D Tilston

Sheffield University

2

17-22=

John Brooke

Rose Foregrove

0

27-28=

28 entrants

5 rounds

Weekend Soanes

28th to 30th July

Points

Place

Robert Clegg

Huddersfield

4

2-5=

Andrew Zigmond

Harrogate

3

13-18=

Alec Grice

Beverley

19-34=

Bruce R Oliver

Hull

19-34=

53 entrants

5 rounds

Weekend Yates

28th to 30th July

Points

Place

Richard Wood

Ecclesall

½

66-68

68 entrants

5 rounds

Rapidplay

5th August

Points

Place

Starley Robert

Leeds University

4-8=

Burton Nick

Ilkley

5

21-34=

Oliver Bruce R

Hull

4

40-72=

Grice Alec

Beverley

53-59=

Riddle Alan

Limewood & Scarcroft

3

60-67=

 

Links to further information are as follows:

Main ECF British Championship home page: www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk

Results: http://chess-results.com/tnr293939.aspx?lan=1&art=1&rd=9&flag=30&wi=821

List of prize-winners: www.britishchesschampionships.co.uk/prizewinners-2017/

Downloadable games: http://chess-results.com/PartieSuche.aspx?lan=1&id=50023&tnr=293939&art=3