Doncaster Chess Congress

 

Entries to Date

< Back to Home Page

As at 23/02/2018

 

29 entries in

Open

36 entries in

Major

45 entries in

Intermediate

61 entries in

Minor

171 entries at

14.30 pm

Forename(s)

Surname

Club(s)/Location

Section

ECF

Jan 2018

Grade

Other

Source

Grade

‑pt Bye

in

Round

Jonathan

Hawkins

Hendon

Open

256

 

0

Peter

Shaw

Wakefield

Open

202

 

0

Ali Reza

Jaunooby

Manchester Manticores

Open

197

 

0

Murray D

Smith

Lincoln

Open

197

 

1

Mike J

Surtees

Great Lever

Open

197

 

0

Thomas

Pitcher

(Doncaster)

Open

196

 

0

Samuel A

Milson

Louth

Open

193

 

1

Eric D

Gardiner

Hull

Open

189

 

1

Adoydeji

Jeje

SASCA, Sheffield

Open

184

 

0

Jonathan C

Wells

North Norfolk

Open

184

 

0

Joe

Kilshaw

Grimsby

Open

183

 

0

Aram

Ter-Gevorkian

Darnall & Handsworth

Open

181

 

0

Robert

Newton

Rochdale

Open

178

 

1

John S

Garnett

The Buffs (Stockton)

Open

175

 

0

Marek

Gajdosz

Darnall & Handsworth

Open

 

173

0

Tim

Hilton

Rochdale

Open

173

 

1

Andrew

Jaques

Calderdale, M/c Manticores

Open

172

 

1

Roger W

Jennings

Rose Forgrove (Leeds)

Open

172

 

0

Gerald M

Cohen

Aigburth, Liverpool

Open

171

 

1

Raymond

Ilett

New England (Peterborough)

Open

171

 

0

Richard J

Webster

Calderdale

Open

171

 

0

Anita

Somton

West Nottingham

Open

169

 

1

R Michael

Round

Rose Forgrove (Leeds)

Open

167

 

0

Paul A

Johnson

York RI

Open

166

 

0

David A

Patrick

Calderdale

Open

159

 

1

Mate

Ther

Harrogate

Open

149

 

1

Richard L

Bowman

Keighley

Open

148

 

2

Derek A

Sheppard

Hull

Open

142

 

1

Alexandru

Zimleanschi

Nomads (Doncaster)

Open

139

 

0

Gary

Jackson

Banbury

Major

170

 

0

Mark Andrew

Whitehead

Rochdale

Major

168

 

1

Khaled

Muflehi

Stannington & Hillsborough

Major

167

 

0

Martin J

Burns

(Manchester)

Major

164

 

1

Julian

Cast

Long Eaton

Major

164

 

0

Kene

Nwegbu

Sheffield University

Major

164

 

0

Stephen

Stokes

Bury

Major

163

 

3

Ron

Plater

Forest Hall (Newcastle)

Major

162

 

0

Tim

Turner

Terrier (York), Beverley

Major

162

 

1

Robert

Clegg

Huddersfield

Major

159

 

1

David

Flynn

Nott. Nomads, S. Birmingham

Major

158

 

0

Karl H

Potter

Syston

Major

158

 

0

Neil

Coward

(Blackpool)

Major

157

 

1

Anthony

Stannard

Sheffield University

Major

156

 

0

Paul C

Brencher

Brigantes, York

Major

155

 

0

Paul R H

Clarke

Rose Forgrove

Major

155

 

0

Neil T

Jones

Maryport

Major

155

 

0

Dragoljub

Sudar

Nottingham Gambit

Major

155

 

1

Sam

Davies

Tiger Chess, Southport

Major

154

 

1

Russell

Goodfellow

Tunbridge Wells

Major

154

 

0

Robert A

Dean

Undercliffe

Major

153

 

3

Robert P

Taylor

Ashfield

Major

153

 

0

Raymond J

Gamble

Derby, Spondon

Major

152

 

0

Sief-Aldin

Holi

Wakefield

Major

152

 

1

Geoffrey D

Brown

Darnall & Handsworth

Major

150

 

0

Richard E

Desmedt

Doncaster

Major

150

 

0

John

Neely

Hillsborough, Sheffield

Major

149

 

1

Jorgen H

Nielsen

Wimborne

Major

149

 

0

Michael

Dunkley

Peterborough

Major

148

 

1

Allan

Marshall

(Boston)

Major

 

147

0

Mark

Kirkham

Sheffield Deaf, Braille

Major

146

 

3

Steven L

Watson

Hull

Major

146

 

4

Mick I

Connor

Great Lever

Major

145

 

1

Nigel

Livesey

Manchester Manticores

Major

144

 

1

Mark S R

Radford

Nottingham Central

Major

134

 

1

Stuart

Ross

Newport (Salop)

Major

130

 

0

Philip G

Ellis

Ecclesall

Intermediate

145

 

3

Owen

Robson

York RI

Intermediate

145

 

0

Alan S

McIntosh

Ecclesall, Sheffield

Intermediate

143

 

0

Rich

Wiltshir

Rushall, Kidsgrove, Crewe

Intermediate

143

 

0

Derek A

Sheppard

(moved to Open)

Intermediate

142

 

0

Chris G

Willey

Rotherham

Intermediate

142

 

3

Michael W

Carroll

Great Lever

Intermediate

141

 

1

Dean Martin

Hartley

Amber Valley

Intermediate

141

 

0

Peter

Catt

Barnby Dun, Doncaster

Intermediate

140

 

0

Paul

Salisbury

(Wakefield)

Intermediate

140

 

1

Stephen K

Lee

Hillsborough

Intermediate

138

 

0

James R

Shore

Belper

Intermediate

138

 

0

Dennis John

Wright

(Silsby, Lincs.)

Intermediate

138

 

0

Bruce R

Oliver

Willows (Hull)

Intermediate

137

 

0

Peter J

Hoare

Ecclesall

Intermediate

136

 

1

James Leonard

Thomson

(Netherfield, Notts.)

Intermediate

136

 

0

David

Watson

Aughton

Intermediate

 

136

0

Ian

Stone

Maryport

Intermediate

135

 

0

Ionel

Dragan

Worksop

Intermediate

134

 

0

Neville R

Pearce

Terriers (York)

Intermediate

134

 

1

Paul

Doherty

Bolton

Intermediate

133

 

0

Stephen George

Wootton

Rolls Royce

Intermediate

133

 

1

Mohamed

Al Lawati

Sheffied University

Intermediate

 

132

0

Michael A

Fox

Dewsbury

Intermediate

132

 

1

Alec

Grice

Beverley

Intermediate

132

 

1

Richard

Houghton

(Nottingham)

Intermediate

 

132

0

Graham B

Neil

Nottingham Nomads

Intermediate

131

 

1

David N

Toft

Woodseats

Intermediate

131

 

0

David J

Buckell

Clitheroe

Intermediate

130

 

0

David

Tate

Ravenfield

Intermediate

130

 

1

Timothy

Coe

Middlesbrough

Intermediate

129

 

0

Paul A

Gelder

Alwoodley

Intermediate

128

 

0

John

Hornagold

(Carbrooke, Norfolk)

Intermediate

128

 

0

Robert

Porter

Worksop

Intermediate

128

 

0

Ed

Sowerby

Rotherham

Intermediate

127

 

0

William J

Egan

Scunthorpe, Ecclesall

Intermediate

126

 

1

Lavanya

Maladkar

West Notts

Intermediate

126

 

0

A David

Smart

Dons (Doncaster)

Intermediate

126

 

0

Phillip James

Battye

Latvians (Doncaster)

Intermediate

122

 

0

Daniel

Chen

Ashby

Intermediate

119

 

1

Brendan

Cooney

St. Benildus, Irish Republic

Intermediate

 

119

0

Philip

Sneesby

St John's Norwich

Intermediate

119

 

0

Sam

Parry

Chadderton & Leek

Intermediate

117

 

0

Vidura

Mendis

West Nottingham

Intermediate

115

 

5

John

Brooke

Calderdale

Intermediate

117

 

0

Chris A

Fraser

West Bridgford

Minor

124

 

0

Steve

King

Hull

Minor

124

 

1

Nigel

Morris

Coventry

Minor

123

 

0

Alan

Smith

3 Horse Shoes (Doncaster)

Minor

 

123

0

Nathaniel

Holroyd‑Doveton

Rotherham

Minor

121

 

0

Andrew

Kelly

Widnes

Minor

120

 

0

Steven

Ashworth

Ely

Minor

118

 

0

Mick

Henshaw

3 Horseshoes (Doncaster)

Minor

118

 

0

Neil

Milson

Louth

Minor

118

 

1

David P

Hatfield

Pontefract

Minor

117

 

0

Andrew

Flint

Ashfield

Minor

116

 

0

R Malcolm

Hara

Beverley

Minor

116

 

1

Julian

Hawthorne

Kidsgrove

Minor

116

 

0

Ritika

Maladkar

West Notts

Minor

116

 

0

Sohum

Lohia

Barnet Knights

Minor

115

 

0

Barry

Tonge

(Doncaster)

Minor

114

 

0

Andrew Thomas

Watson

Horncastle

Minor

114

 

0

Timothy S

Allen

Battersea

Minor

113

 

0

Steven R

Brooks

Barnby Dun

Minor

113

 

4

Malcolm

Jackson

Ashfield

Minor

113

 

0

Robert

Stokes

Scunthorpe

Minor

112

 

0

Andrew P

Sutton

Nottingham Central

Minor

112

 

1

Anthony

Perry

Wombwell, Barnsley

Minor

 

111

0

Paul Robert

Jackson

(Lancaster)

Minor

109

 

0

David Mark

Scorer

Clitheroe

Minor

109

 

0

Andrew

Beswick

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

Minor

108

 

1

Sri

Sriharan

York RI

Minor

108

 

1

Raymond M

Sayer

Ashfield

Minor

107

 

1

Patrick

Coleman

Lytham St Annes

Minor

105

 

1

Deepak

Gupta

Cambridge

Minor

105

 

0

Eric

McKenna

Sheffield Nomads

Minor

105

 

0

Ian

Farrow

Dons (Doncaster)

Minor

104

 

0

John S

Speck

Ecclesall

Minor

102

 

0

Michael

Snowdon

Rotherham

Minor

100

 

0

Alan R

Gardner

Dons (Doncaster)

Minor

99

 

0

Josephine

Woollard

Sheffield Nomads

Minor

99

 

1

Kevin

Randle

Aughton

Minor

98

 

0

Andrew J

Coe

(Winteringham)

Minor

 

97

0

Ciaran

Macdonald

Forest Hall (Newcastle)

Minor

96

 

1

John H T

Eddershaw

Ecclesall

Minor

92

 

4

Ranyl W E

Hughes

Harrogate

Minor

89

 

0

Colin

Parrish

Nomads (Doncaster)

Minor

85

 

1

Richard D

Bohm

Great Lever

Minor

80

 

0

Sylvan

Clarke

Alwoodley

Minor

79

 

1

Arjun

Vadgama

Coventry Chess Academy

Minor

78

 

1

Kian

Chan

West Nottingham

Minor

76

 

1

Arjuna

Mendis

West Nottingham

Minor

75

 

5

Michael W

Simmons

Sheffield Deaf

Minor

71

 

0

Thomas

Pickering

(Sheffield)

Minor

68

 

0

Li

Jiping

Sheffield University

Minor

63

 

1

Morgan

French

Forest Hall (Newcastle)

Minor

59

 

0

Alzbeta

Kluckova

Castleford

Minor

57

 

0

David C

Halpin

Limewood, Harrogate

Minor

56

 

3

Richard W

Wood

Ecclesall

Minor

48

 

1

Olivia

Chen

West Nottingham

Minor

45

 

1

Thomas

Cooney

St. Benildus, Irish Republic

Minor

 

29

0

Lorcan

Cooney

St. Benildus, Irish Republic

Minor

 

11

0

Rob

Fursman

(Sherburn-in-Elmet)

Minor

120

 

0

Joshua

Pearce

(Huddersfield)

Minor

 

 

0

John L

Hodges

Solihull

Minor

95

 

0

Joseph

Hurst

West Nottingham

Minor

 

 

1

Andrew

Dunn

Wandering Dragons

withdrew

205

 

0

Marcel V

Taylor

Radcliffe & Bingham

withdrew

142

 

0

David Neil

Ashton

Pensby

withdrew

131

 

1